Olivier Awards

SOLT announces shows eligible for the 2023 Olivier Awards

SOLT reveals which West End shows are up for this year’s Olivier Awards nominations

The Society of London Theatre, organisers of the annual Olivier Awards celebrating the best in theatre, opera and dance, have revealed which shows are eligible for this year’s awards.

The nominations for this year’s awards will be revealed on 28 February at 2pm in London.

Any new production that opened between 21 February 2022 and 14 February 2023 in a theatre represented in membership of the Society of London Theatre is eligible for consideration, provided it ran for a minimum amount of performances required for each category.

Shows eligible and now playing in London include Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons Lemons at the Harold Pinter Theatre; Oklahoma! at the Wyndham’s Theatre; My Son’s a Queer, (But What Can You Do?) at the Ambassador’s Theatre; Janet McTeer in Phaedra at the National Theatre; Felicity Kendal in Noises Off at the Phoenix Theatre; Disney’s Newsies at the Troubadour Theatre Wembley Park; Beverley Knight in Sylvia at The Old Vic; and comedy The Unfriend at the Criterion Theatre.

Shows that are eligible and coming back into the West End soon include Maureen Lipman in Rose at the Ambassadors Theatre; musical Bonnie & Clyde at the Garrick Theatre; Grease at the Dominion Theatre; and For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When The Hue Gets Too Heavy at the Apollo Theatre.

Here is the full list of eligible shows and the categories they are eligible for.

Also see: Olivier Awards 2023 – What we know so far

Eligible for the following Olivier Awards:

Best Revival, Best Entertainment or Comedy PlayBest Musical RevivalBest Costume DesignBest Sound DesignBest Original Score or New OrchestrationsBest Theatre ChoreographerBest Actor in a Supporting RoleBest Actress in a Supporting RoleBest Set DesignBest Lighting DesignBest Actress in a Supporting Role in a MusicalBest Actor in a Supporting Role in a MusicalBest Actor in a MusicalBest Actress in a MusicalBest ActressBest ActorBest DirectorBest New PlayBest New Musical 

The 47th, The Old Vic

101 Dalmatians, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

All Of Us, National Theatre – Dorfman

As You Like It, @sohoplace

Bad Jews, Arts Theatre

Baghdaddy, Royal Court (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)

The Band’s Visit, Donmar Warehouse

Disney’s Beauty And The Beast, London Palladium

Blues For An Alabama Sky, National Theatre – Lyttelton

Bonnie & Clyde, Arts Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

The Boy With Two Hearts, National Theatre – Dorfman

The Breach, Hampstead Theatre

Britannicus, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Bugsy Malone, Alexandra Palace Theatre

Cages, Riverside Studios

Chasing Hares, Young Vic

The Clinic, Almeida Theatre

Closer, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Cock, Ambassadors Theatre

The Corn Is Green, National Theatre – Lyttelton

The Crucible, National Theatre – Olivier – MORE ABOUT TICKETS

“Daddy”: A Melodrama, Almeida Theatre

A Different Stage, Duke of York’s Theatre

A Doll’s House, Part 2, Donmar Warehouse

Dolly Parton’s Smoky Mountain Christmas Carol, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

Eureka Day, The Old Vic

The Father And The Assassin, National Theatre – Olivier

The Fellowship, Hampstead Theatre

The Fever Syndrome, Hampstead Theatre

For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When The Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs) – BOOK TICKETS

The Glass Menagerie, Duke of York’s Theatre

Good, Harold Pinter Theatre

Grease, Dominion Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Handbagged, Kiln Theatre

Henry V, Shakespeare’s Globe

Henry V, Donmar Warehouse

Henry VIII, Shakespeare’s Globe

Hex, National Theatre – Olivier

The House Of Shades, Almeida Theatre

The Human Voice, Harold Pinter Theatre

Iphigenia In Splott, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Jack Absolute Flies Again, National Theatre – Olivier

Jack And The Beanstalk, London Palladium

Jean Paul Gaultier Fashion Freak Show, Roundhouse

Jerusalem, Apollo Theatre

Jitney, The Old Vic

Julius Caesar, Shakespeare’s Globe

Kerry Jackson, National Theatre – Dorfman Theatre

King Lear, Shakespeare’s Globe

Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Lemons, Lemons, Lemons, Lemons, Lemons, Harold Pinter Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Linck & MĂĽlhahn, Hampstead Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, Gillian Lynne Theatre

Mad House, Ambassadors Theatre

Mandela, Young Vic

Marvellous, @sohoplace

Mary, Hampstead Theatre

Marys Seacole, Donmar Warehouse

The Merchant Of Venice, Shakespeare’s Globe

Middle, National Theatre – Dorfman

Mother Goose, Duke of York’s Theatre

Much Ado About Nothing, National Theatre – Lyttelton

Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare’s Globe

My Fair Lady, London Coliseum

My Neighbour Totoro, Barbican Theatre

My Son’s A Queer (But What Can You Do?), Garrick Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Newsies, Troubadour Wembley Park – BOOK TICKETS

Noises Off, Phoenix – BOOK TICKETS

Oklahoma!, Young Vic – BOOK TICKETS

One Woman Show, Ambassadors Theatre

Orlando, Garrick Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Othello, National Theatre – Lyttelton

Our Generation, National Theatre – Dorfman Theatre

Patriots, Almeida Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Peaky Blinders: The Rise, The Camden Garrison at the Vanguard Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Phaedra, National Theatre – Lyttelton – BOOK TICKETS

Prima Facie, Harold Pinter Theatre

The Seagull, Harold Pinter Theatre

Scandaltown, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

Derren Brown: Showman, Apollo Theatre

Sister Act, Eventim Apollo

Small Island, National Theatre – Olivier

The Snail House, Hampstead Theatre

Sons Of Prophet, Hampstead Theatre

Sound Of The Underground, Royal Court (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs) – BOOK TICKETS

South Pacific, Sadler’s Wells

Standing At The Sky’s Edge, National Theatre – Olivier – MORE ABOUT TICKETS

A Streetcar Named Desire, Almeida Theatre – MORE ABOUT TICKETS

Sylvia, The Old Vic – BOOK TICKETS

Tammy Faye, Almeida Theatre

The Tempest, Shakespeare’s Globe

That Is Not Who I Am, Royal Court (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)

Titus Andronicus, Shakespeare’s Globe

To Kill A Mockingbird, Gielgud Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Tom, Dick & Harry, Alexandra Palace Theatre

The Unfriend, Criterion Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Watch On The Rhine, Almeida Theatre

The Wife Of Willesden, Kiln Theatre

Eligible for: Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

After The End, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Age Is A Feeling, Soho Theatre

George Takei’s Allegiance, Charing Cross Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

The Animal Kingdom, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

The Art Of Illusion, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Blackout Songs, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs – BOOK TICKETS

The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Rose Theatre Kingston

A Christmas Carol, Rose Theatre

Cinderella, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Clutch, Bush Theatre

Clybourne Park, Park Theatre

Dinner With Groucho, Arcola Theatre

Elephant, Bush Theatre

The End Of The Night, Park Theatre

Favour, Bush Theatre

Follow The Sign, Soho Theatre

From Here To Eternity, Charing Cross Theatre

House Of Ife, Bush Theatre

Invisible, Bush Theatre

The Kola Nut Does Not Speak English, Bush Theatre

Lotus Beauty, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

The Ministry Of Lesbian Affairs, Soho Theatre

On The Ropes, Park Theatre

The P Word, Bush Theatre

Paradise Now!, Bush Theatre

Persuasion, Rose Theatre

Ravenscourt, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Ride, Charing Cross Theatre

Rose, Park Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

A Single Man, Park Theatre

Super High Resolution, Soho Theatre

Tony [The Tony Blair Rock Opera], Park Theatre

Two Palestinians Go Dogging, Royal Court (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs)

Winner’s Curse, Park Theatre – BOOK TICKETS

Wolf Cub, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

The Wonderful World Of Dissocia, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Word-Play, Royal Court (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs)

Zorro The Musical, Charing Cross Theatre

Eligible for: Outstanding Achievement in DanceBest New Dance Production 

Alice (Jasmin Vardimon Company), Sadler’s Wells

Anton & Giovanni: Him & Me, Peacock Theatre

Any Attempt Will End In Crushed Bodies And Shattered Bones (Jan Martens), Sadler’s Wells

Le Bal De Paris, Barbican

Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican Theatre

Clorinda Agonistes (Clorinda the Warrior) (Shobana Jeyasingh), Sadler’s Wells

The Crucible (Scottish Ballet), Sadler’s Wells

Common ground[s] (Pina Bausch/Germaine Acogny & Malou Airaudo), Sadler’s Wells

La Consagración de la Primavera (Rite of Spring) (Israel Galván), Sadler’s Wells

Dance (Rambert), Sadler’s Wells

The Royal Ballet: A Diamond Celebration, Royal Opera House

Don Quixote (Birmingham Royal Ballet), Sadler’s Wells

Ek/Forsythe/Quagebeur (English National Ballet) [premiere of Mats Ek’s The Rite of Spring], Sadler’s Wells

Elements Of Freestyle (ISH Dance Collective), Peacock Theatre

Enowate (Dickson Mbi), Sadler’s Wells

Everyone Keeps Me – New Pam Tanowitz, Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

Family Honour (Spoken Movement), Sadler’s Wells

The Forsythe Evening (English National Ballet), Sadler’s Wells

Freedom (Johannes Radebe), Peacock Theatre

Gala Flamenca – Mujeres de CAL y CANTE (Compañía María del Mar Moreno), Sadler’s Wells

Giselle, London Coliseum

The Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Pavel Kolesnikov/Rosas), Sadler’s Wells

Good Hope (South African Road Trip), Sadler’s Wells

House of Flamenka (Karen Ruimy with Arlene Phillips), Peacock Theatre

Into the Music – Hotel (Birmingham Royal Ballet), Sadler’s Wells

The Jump (Compania Jesus Carmona), Sadler’s Wells

Light Of Passage, Royal Opera House

Like Water for Chocolate, Royal Opera House

Love Chapter 3 (L-E-V/Sharon Eyal), Sadler’s Wells

Machine De Cirque, Peacock Theatre

Mixtape (Celebrating 20 years of ZooNation: The Kate Prince Company), Sadler’s Wells

Mystery Sonatas / For Rosa (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas), Sadler’s Wells

Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells present Oona Doherty – Navy Blue, Sadler’s Wells

New Creation (Bruno Beltrão / Grupo de Rua), Sadler’s Wells

An Ode To Time (Compania Maria Pages), Sadler’s Wells

Pasionaria (La Veronal), Sadler’s Wells

Remembering The Oscars (Aljaz And Janette), Peacock Theatre

Requiem: Fire In The Air Of The Earth (A.I.M by Kyle Abraham), Sadler’s Wells

Ruination, Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

Samsara (Aakash Odedra Company), Sadler’s Wells

Shades Of Blue (Matsena Productions) (Part of double bill with House Of Absolute), Sadler’s Wells

Solera (Paco Pena), Sadler’s Wells

To What End, Barbican Theatre

Traplord (Ivan Michael Blackstock), 180 Studios (The Strand)

Triptych (The Missing Door, The Lost Room and The Hidden Floor), Barbican Theatre

¡VIVA! (Manuel Linan), Sadler’s Wells

Warrior Queens (House Of Absolute) (Part of double bill with Matsena Productions), Sadler’s Wells

The Weathering (part of The Weathering / Solo Echo / DGV: Danse Ă  grande vitesse), Royal Opera House

Wild Tango (German Cornejo), Peacock Theatre

Eligible for: Outstanding Achievement in OperaBest New Opera Production

The Handmaid’s Tale, London Coliesum

It’s A Wonderful Life, London Coliseum

Peter Grimes, Royal Opera House

Samson Et Dalila, Royal Opera House

Sybil, Barbican Theatre

Tosca, London Coliseum

The Yeomen Of The Guard, London Coliseum

Eligible for: Best Family Show

Blippi The Musical, Apollo

Hey Duggee The Live Theatre Show, Southbank Centre

Magical Merlin, Fortune

Peppa Pig: My First Concert, London Coliseum

The Smartest Giant In Town, St Martin’s Theatre

Sign-up for news and booking alerts about these shows and more:
👤 📅21 February 2023
Tags:

📷 Main photo: Olivier Awards

Related News

More >

Latest News

More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Comments and reviews are subject to our participation guidelines policy, which can be viewed here. Our policy is for readers to use their REAL NAMES when commenting.