The nominees for the 2018 UK Theatre Awards awards have been announced, with the winners announced at a lunchtime ceremony on 14 October 2018 at London’s Guildhall.

The awards recognise achievements in theatre across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland with 15 awards to commend endeavours both on and off stage.

There is also an Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre Award, which will be announced soon.

The nominees in full

Best New Play
The Almighty Sometimes by Kendall Feaver, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Black Men Walking by Testament, an Eclipse Theatre Company and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production
Gut by Frances Poet, a Traverse Theatre Company in association with National Theatre of Scotland production
Home, I’m Darling by Laura Wade, a Theatr Clwyd and National Theatre co-production

Best Musical Production
The Assassination of Katie Hopkins directed by James Grieve, a Theatr Clwyd production
Miss Littlewood directed by Erica Whyman, a Royal Shakespeare Company production
Pieces of String directed by Ryan McBryde, a Mercury Theatre Colchester and TBO co-production
Summer Holiday directed by Elizabeth Newman and Ben Occhipinti, an Octagon Theatre, Bolton production

Best Touring Production
Hot Brown Honey directed by Lisa Fa’alafi and Busty Beatz, a Briefs Factory production
The Last Ship directed by Lorne Campbell, a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production
Love From A Stranger directed by Lucy Bailey, a Fiery Angel in association with Royal & Derngate, Northampton production
Three Sisters, a RashDash and Royal Exchange Theatre co-production

Best Show for Children and Young People
The Little Mermaid directed by Emma Earle and Cameron Carver, a The Egg – Theatre Royal Bath and Pins and Needles co-production
The Secret Seven directed by Alex Clifton, a Storyhouse production
The Three Musketeers directed by Sarah Punshon, a The Dukes production

Best Director
Sarah Frankcom for Our Town, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Emma Jordan for Lovers: Winners and Losers, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast production
Kimberley Sykes for Dido: Queen of Carthage, a Royal Shakespeare Company production

Best Design
59 Productions for The Shadow Factory, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production
Jess Curtis for A Little Night Music, a Storyhouse production
Morgan Large for Wonderland, a Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company production

Best Performance in a Play
Denise Black for The Cherry Orchard, a Sherman Theatre production
Jasper Britton for Jerusalem, a Watermill Theatre production
Norah Lopez Holden for The Almighty Sometimes, a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Golda Rosheuvel for Othello, an Everyman Theatre production

Best Performance in a Musical
Seiriol Davies for How To Win Against History, an Áine Flanagan Productions, Seiriol Davies and Young Vic co-production
Frances McNamee for The Last Ship a Northern Stage, Karl Sydow and Kathryn Schenker production
Ashley Zhangazha for Guys and Dolls, a Royal Exchange Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company co-production

Best Supporting Performance
Jonathan Broadbent, Andrew Langtree and Max Parker for The Wizard of Oz, a Sheffield Theatres production
Gemma Dobson for Rita, Sue and Bob Too, a Royal Court, Out of Joint and Octagon Theatre, Bolton production
Jean St Clair for The Meeting, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Achievement in Dance
Ballet Black for Cathy Marston’s The Suit, perfectly paired with Arthur Pita’s A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream
National Dance Company Wales for Marcos Morau’s exceptionally artful Tundra
Northern Ballet for its bold and varied programming, particularly The Little Mermaid and its Kenneth MacMillan tribute

Achievement in Opera
Stephen Barlow for the Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House, in particular the production of Alzira
David Pountney and Tomáš Hanus for their artistic leadership of Welsh National Opera
Stuart Stratford for his adventurous programming at Scottish Opera

The Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre
Northern Ballet
Nuffield Southampton Theatres, Theatr Clwyd and English Touring Theatre
Scottish Ballet

Theatre Employee of the Year 
Angela Nandi – Vivacity Key Theatre
Clare Lindsay – Watermill Theatre
Louie Ingham – Northern Stage

Promotion of Diversity
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
National Theatre of Scotland
Northern Ballet

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development
Nuffield Southampton Theatres
The Old Vic
Phoenix Dance Theatre