Emmy Awards

Emmy Awards 2024 Winners announced, including Sarah Snook & EGOT winner Elton John

The winners of this year’s Emmy Awards 2024 were announced yesterday, 15 January 2024, in Los Angeles.

The ceremony had been postponed from September 2023 because of the writers’ and actors’ strikes.

West End-relevant wins include Sarah Snook, who took home Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for HBO drama Succession, co-written by Lucy Kirkwood (The Witches). This comes off the back of Snook’s Golden Globes Award win earlier this month.

Sarah Snook is also heading to the West End this year, starring in one-person show The Picture of Dorian Gray at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (from 6 February 2024).

Succession took home 5 awards overall, including Outstanding Drama Series. Patriarch of Succession Brian Cox missed out to fellow cast member Kieran Culkin in the Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series Category. Cox is taking to the West End stage in Spring 2024, playing the patriarch in Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Wyndham’s alongside Patricia Clarkson, Daryl McCormack, Anthony Boyle and Louisa Harland (from 9 March 2024).

Also acclaimed performer, songwriter and musicals composer Elton John (Disney’s The Lion King, The Devil Wears Prada The Musical, Billy Elliot The Musical) scored an Emmy in the Outstanding Variety Special (Live) category for “Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium”. That means Elton has finally achieved EGOT (Emmy, Grammy, Oscar & Tony Award-winner) status!

Emmy Awards 2024 – Full list of Winners

Outstanding Drama Series

Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Last of Us
WINNER: Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession
Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Brian Cox, Succession
Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Jeremy Strong, Succession
WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Alan Ruck, Succession
Aleksander Skarsgård, Succession
F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Theo James, The White Lotus
Will Sharpe, The White Lotus

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbot Elementary
Barry
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
WINNER: The Bear
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Wednesday

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
WINNER: Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Jessica Williams, Shrinking
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Henry Winkler, Barry
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Limited Series or Anthology Series

WINNER: Beef
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

WINNER: Ali Wong, Beef
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things
Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is In Trouble
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales
Michael Shannon, George & Tammy
WINNER: Steven Yeun, Beef
Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Anthology Series or Movie

Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome to Chippendales
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & The Six
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is In Trouble
Juliette Lewis, Welcome to Chippendales
Maria Bello, Beef
Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things
WINNER: Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Anthology Series or Movie

Jesse Plemons, Love & Death
Joseph Lee, Beef
Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
Ray Liotta, Black Bird
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Young Mazino, Beef

Outstanding Talk Series

WINNER: The Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Suvivor
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jon Bernthal, The Bear
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Pedro Pascal, Saturday Night Live
Oliver Platt, The Bear
WINNER: Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
James Cromwell, Succession
Lamar Johnson, The Last of Us
Arian Moayed, Succession
WINNER: Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Becky Ann Baker, Ted Lasso
Quinta Brunson, Saturday Night Live
Taraji P. Henson, Abbott Elementary
WINNER: Judith Light, Poker Face
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hiam Abbass, Succession
Cherry Jones, Succession
Melanie Lynskey, The Last of Us
WINNER: Storm Reid, The Last of Us
Anna Torv, The Last of Us
Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Indian Matchmaking
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset
Vanderpump Rules
WINNER: Welcome to Wrexham

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Love Is Blind
WINNER: Queer Eye
Shark Tank

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas
Fire Island
Hocus Pocus 2
Prey
WINNER: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Host for a Game Show

WINNER: Keke Palmer, Password
Ken Jennings, Jeopardy!
Mayim Bialik, Jeopardy!
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune
Steve Harvey, Family Feud

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph, Baking It
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It
Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef
WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
WINNER: Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards

Best Directing for a Drama Series

Andrij Parekh, Succession
Benjamin Caron, Andor
Dearbhla Walsh, Bad Sisters
Lorene Scafaria, Succession
WINNER: Mark Mylod, Succession
Mike White, The White Lotus
Peter Hoar, The Last of Us

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Bill Hader, Barry
WINNER: Christopher Storer, The Bear
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso
Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show
Tim Burton, Wednesday

Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Carl Franklin, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Dan Trachtenberg, Prey
Jake Schreier, Beef
Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris, Fleishman Is in Trouble
WINNER: Lee Sung Jin, Beef
Paris Barclay, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

👤 📅16 January 2024
Tags: , ,

📷 Main photo: Emmy Awards

Related News

More >

Latest News

More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Comments and reviews are subject to our participation guidelines policy, which can be viewed here. Our policy is for readers to use their REAL NAMES when commenting.