Sarah Snook. Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Sarah Snook wins Golden Globe Award ahead of West End run – 2024 Golden Globe Awards full list of Winners

Other West End stars up for awards including Imelda Staunton, Andrew Scott, Hannah Waddingham & Brian Cox miss out at this year’s awards

The 81st annual Golden Globe Awards 2024 took place yesterday, 7 January 2024, in Los Angeles.

Australian stage and screen star Sarah Snook, who starred as Shiv Roy in Succession, took home a “Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama” award for her performance in the acclaimed HBO series.

Sarah Snook is about to star in the West End debut of a one-person stage adaptation of Oscar Wilde’s The Picture of Dorian Gray at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, from 6 February 2024.

A number of West End stars were up for awards but lost out on the gongs, including Andrew Scott for All of Us Strangers, who recently wowed the West End in Vanya; Brian Cox for Succession, who will take to the West End stage in Spring 2024 in Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Wyndham’s Theatre; Harriet Walter for Succession, who has been starring in The House of Bernarda Alba at the National Theatre; Imelda Staunton, for her performance as The Queen in The Crown, who will be starring in Hello Dolly! this summer 2024 at the London Palladium; Woody Harrelson for White House Plumbers, who is currently starring in Ulster American at Riverside Studios; plus Hannah Waddingham for Ted Lasso.

Overall, HBO’s hit drama Succession was nominated for 9 awards and won four, including the coveted “Best Television Series, Drama”, the most of any TV work nominated.

Greta Gerwig’s blockbuster movie Barbie got the most nominations with nine, but won only two awards. The big winner of the night was Oppenheimer, which had eight nominations and scored five Golden Globe wins, including best drama, best director for Christopher Nolan, and best acting for Cillian Murphy.

Golden Globe Awards 2024 – Full List of Winners

Best film – drama
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Past Lives
The Zone of Interest
Anatomy of a Fall

Best actress in a film – drama
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Annette Bening, Nyad
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best film – musical or comedy
Barbie
Poor Things – WINNER
American Fiction
The Holdovers
May December
Air

Best actor in a film – musical or comedy
Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
Timothée Chalamet, Wonka
Matt Damon, Air
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers – WINNER
Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best TV series – drama
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession – WINNER

Best actress in a TV series – drama
Helen Mirren, 1923
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession – WINNER
Imelda Staunton, The Crown
Emma Stone, The Curse

Best TV series – musical or comedy
The Bear – WINNER
Ted Lasso
Abbott Elementary
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Barry

Best limited series, anthology series or TV movie
All the Light We Cannot See
Beef – WINNER
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry

Cinematic and box office achievement
Barbie – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best original song
Addicted to Romance by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa (She Came to Me)
Dance the Night by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt (Barbie)
I’m Just Ken by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt (Barbie)
Peaches by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker (The Super Mario Bros Move)
Road to Freedom by Lenny Kravitz (Rustin)
What Was I Made For? by Billie Eilish and Finneas (Barbie) – WINNER

Best original score
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon
Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest
Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron

Best actor in a film – drama
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Barry Keoghan, Saltburn

Best actress in a film – musical or comedy
Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple
Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings
Natalie Portman, May December
Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things – WINNER

Best director of a film
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives

Best animated film
The Boy and the Heron – WINNER
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Suzume
Wish

Best actor in a TV series – drama
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Kieran Culkin, Succession – WINNER
Jeremy Strong, Succession
Brian Cox, Succession
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses
Dominic West, The Crown

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear – WINNER
Elle Fanning, The Great
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Best non-English language film
Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
Fallen Leaves
Io Capitano
Past Lives
Society of the Snow
The Zone of Interest

Best performance in stand-up comedy on TV
Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais Armageddon – WINNER
Trevor Noah, Where Was I
Chris Rock, Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer, Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Wanda Sykes, I’m an Entertainer

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy
Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear – WINNER

Best film screenplay
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Best supporting actor in a TV series
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – WINNER
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss–Bachrach, The Bear
Alan Ruck, Succession
Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Best supporting actress in a TV series
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown – WINNER
Abby Elliott, The Bear
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
J Smith-Cameron, Succession
Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best actor in a limited series, anthology series or TV movie
Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & the Six
Jon Hamm, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun, Beef – WINNER

Best actress in a limited series, anthology series or TV movie
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Death
Juno Temple, Fargo
Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers
Ali Wong, Beef – WINNER

Best supporting actor
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
Robert DeNiro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best supporting actress
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Julianne Moore, May December
Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers – WINNER

Sign-up for booking alerts, offers & news about The Picture of Dorian Gray and other shows:

📷 Main photo: Sarah Snook. Photo by Alexi Lubomirski

Related News

More >

Latest News

More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Comments and reviews are subject to our participation guidelines policy, which can be viewed here. Our policy is for readers to use their REAL NAMES when commenting.