The 2018 Olivier Award’s were announced in a star studded ceremony hosted by Catherine Tate at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 8 April 2018. 

The full list of winners and nominees are listed below.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees: Ross Noble (Young Frankenstein); Jason Pennycooke (Hamilton); Cleve September (Hamilton)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Nominees: Tracie Bennett (Follies); Rachel John (Hamilton); Lesley Joseph (Young Frankenstein) 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

WINNER:  Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees: Everybody’s Talking About JamieFolliesGirl From The North Country 

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House

Nominees: Goat by Ben Duke; Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter; Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

WINNER: Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees: Zenaida YanowskyRocío Molina

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

WINNER: Dick Whittington at London Palladium

Nominees: Five Guys Named MoeDavid Walliams’ Gangsta Granny; Derren Brown: Underground

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

WINNER: Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees:  Bill Deamer (Follies); Kate Prince (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie); Randy Skinner (42nd Street); Christopher Wheeldon (An American In Paris)

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

WINNER: Follies at National Theatre – Olivier

Nominees: 42nd StreetOn The Town

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees: Ciarán Hinds (Girl From The North Country); John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie); Jamael Westman (Hamilton)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic

Nominees: Janie Dee (Follies); Imelda Staunton (Follies)Josie Walker(Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

BEST REVIVAL

WINNER: Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Nominees: Hamlet; Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?; Witness For The Prosecution

BEST NEW COMEDY

WINNER: Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre

Nominees: Dry Powder; Mischief Movie NightThe Miser

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

WINNER: Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Nominees: The Red Lion; The Revlon Girl;The B*easts

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

WINNER: Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees: Paule Constable (Angels In America / Follies); Jan Versweyveld (Network)

BEST SOUND DESIGN

WINNER: Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees: Tom Gibbons for Hamlet; Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical; Eric Sleichim (Network)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre

Nominees: Paul Tazewell (Hamilton); Hugh Durrant (Dick Whittington); Roger Kirk (42nd Street)

BEST SET DESIGN

WINNER: Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Nominees: Rob Howell (The Ferryman ); Bunny Christie (Ink); Vicki Mortimer (Follies)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Nominees: John Hodgkinson (The Ferryman); James McArdle (Angels In America); Peter Polycarpou (Oslo)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER: Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Nominees: Bríd Brennan (The Ferryman); Dearbhla Molloy (The Ferryman); Imogen Poots (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?)

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Winner: Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Nominees: La Bohème; The Exterminating Angel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

WINNER: Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Nominees: Paul Brown (Iolanthe); Roderick Williams (The Return Of Ulysses)

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre

Nominees: Andrew Garfield (Angels In America); Andrew Scott (Hamlet); Paddy Considine (The Ferryman)

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Nominees: Lesley Manville (Long Day’s Journey Into Night); Audra McDonald (Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill); Imelda Staunton (Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?)

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Nominees:  Dominic Cooke (Follies); Marianne Elliott (Angels In America); Rupert Goold (Ink); Thomas Kail (Hamilton)

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

WINNER: The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Nominees: Ink; Network ; Oslo

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

WINNER: Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees: An American In ParisEverybody’s Talking About Jamie;  Girl From The North CountryYoung Frankenstein

SPECIAL AWARD

WINNER: David Lan