Offies 2023 Awards finalists announced

The Offies – the awards for independent and fringe theatre in London – have announced nominations and dates for their 2023 awards.

The 13th annual Offies 2023 Awards ceremony will take place at Alexandra Palace Theatre from 3pm on Sunday 12 February 2023, the first in-person event since 2020.

Run by OffWestEnd, the Offies recognise excellence, innovation and ingenuity in independent, alternative and fringe theatres. Eligibility for this year’s full-run, flagship Offies awards are shows that run for 10 performances or more over 2 or more weeks during 2022.

Through the year shows are nominated for the awards, forming a long-list; and then the Offies’ “super assessors” bring this down to a shortlist of finalists.

Further finalists will be announced tomorrow, Thursday 12 January 2023.

Venues leading the field so far include Soho Theatre with 12 finalist nominations, and Southwark Playhouse with 9.

Offies 2023 Finalists

PRODUCTION

Shedding a Skin at Soho Theatre

The Solid Life of Sugar Water at Orange Tree Theatre

The Wonderful World of Dissocia at Theatre Royal Stratford East

We Were Promised Honey! at Soho Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE

Rebecca Humphries, Blackout Songs at Hampstead Theatre

Ragevan Vasan, The Animal Kingdom at Hampstead Theatre

Esh Alladi, The P Word at Bush Theatre

Eve Ponsonby, A Dead Body in Taos at Wilton’s Music Hall

Corey Montague Sholay & William Robinson, Bacon at Finborough Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Deborah Newbold, Lost in Blue at the Lion & Unicorn

Dame Maureen Lipman, Rose – Park Theatre

Joseph Potter, The Poltergeist at Arcola Theatre

Edie Campbell, Apples in Winter at Playground Theatre

Edwin Flay, The Quality of Mercy at Courtyard Theatre Hoxton

PERFORMANCE PIECE

Haley McGee, Age is a Feeling at Soho Theatre 

Liz Kingsman, One Woman Show at Soho Theatre

Anoushka Lucas, Elephant at Bush Theatre 

Rosie Day Instructions for a Teenage Armageddon at Southwark Playhouse

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 

Oli Hembrough, All My Sons at Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch

Caitlin Fielding, Monster at Park Theatre

David Angland, Doctor Faustus at Southwark Playhouse

Mary Malone, The Prince  at Southwark Playhouse

Rina Fatania, Favour at Bush Theatre

Richard James, A Sherlock Carol at Marylebone Theatre

DIRECTOR

Matthew Iliffe, Bacon at the Finborough Theatre

Maggie Norris, Mission at The Big House 

Philip Wilson, Starcrossed at Wilton’s Music Hall

Paul Tomlinson, SUS at the Park Theatre 

Nicky Diss, The Comedy of Errors at Fullers Pub Gardens

NEW PLAY

Joe White, Blackout Songs at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Neda Nezhdana, Pussycat in Memory of Darkness (Voices from Ukraine) at the Finborough 

Tyrell Williams, Red Pitch at Bush Theatre

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT

Yasmin Wilde, Glitterball at Watford Palace/Riverside Studios

Pravin Wilkins, Moreno at Theatre503

Waleed Akhtar, Kabul Goes Pop/The P Word at Brixton House/Bush Theatre

SPECIAL

PANTO 

Beauty & The Beast at Watford Palace 

Jack & The Beanstalk at Harrow Arts Centre

Robin Hood at Greenwich Theatre

Sleeping Beauty at Queens Theatre Hornchurch

CABARET

Pleasure Seekers, Bourgeois & Maurice at the Soho Theatre

Not F–kin’ Sorry, Not Your Circus Dog at Soho Theatre

The Butch Is Back, Reuben Kaye at Soho Theatre

PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE

Ensemble, Alice in Wonderland at Brixton House Theatre

Ensemble, Foxes at Seven Dials Playhouse 

Ensemble, A Gig for Ghosts at Soho Theatre 

Ensemble, The Canterville Ghost at Southwark Playhouse

NEWCOMER

Nkhanise Phiri, Alice in Wonderland at Brixton House

Daniel Rock, Richard the Second at the Omnibus

Denise Laniyan, The Dwarfs at the White Bear

CHOREO/MOVEMENT

Marion Mutin, Fashion Freak Show at the Roundhouse

Cressida Carre, From Here to Eternity at Charing Cross Theatre

Dannielle “Rhimes” Leconte, Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World at Theatre Royal Stratford East

IDEA PRODUCTION

It Don’t Worry Me at the New Diorama

Psychodrama at Battersea Arts Centre 

The Making of Pinocchio at Battersea Arts Centre

IDEA PERFORMANCE

Louise Mothersole/Rebecca Biscuit, Evita Too at Soho Theatre

Ensemble, The Man Who Thought He Knew Too Much at The Omnibus/The Vaults 

Ensemble, Trainspotting LIVE at Riverside Studios

IDEA DESIGN

Cages at Riverside Studios

Sun & Sea at The Albany 

The Witches of Oz at The Vaults 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

TYA PRODUCTION

I Want My Hat Back at Little Angel Theatre

Kinder at Little Angel Theatre

Ready Steady Go at Polka Theatre

TYA PERFORMANCE

Amy Loughton/Andy Umerah/Erika Poole/Phil Yarrow/Sera Mustafa, Crackers at Polka Theatre

Omi Mantri/Ryan Rajan Mal, Daytime Deewane at Half Moon Theatre

Ellie Carroll/Hector Dogliani/Will Lawrence/Lauren Cambridge/Jonny Morton, Jack at Chickenshed

TYA WRITING

Ian Nicholson/Sam Wilde, I Want My Hat Back at Little Angel Theatre

Azan Ahmed, Daytime Deewane at Half Moon Theatre

Molly Freeman/George Bellamy, Kinder at Little Angel Theatre

TYA MUSIC/SOUND

Jon Ouin/George Bellamy, Kinder at Little Angel Theatre  

Somin Griffin-Dave, Daytime Deewane at the Half Moon Theatre

Ben & Max Ringham/Owen Crouch, Gulliver’s Travels at Unicorn Theatre

TYA DESIGN

Sam Wilde/Sherry Coenen, I Want My Hat Back at Little Angel Theatre

Joe Hornsby/Verity Quinn, Ready Steady Go at Polka Theatre

Rosanna Vize/Jack Phelan/Jess Bernberg/Joshua Gadsby, Gulliver’s Travels at Unicorn Theatre 

MUSICALS / OPERA

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Operation Mincemeat at the Southwark Playhouse

Ride at Charing Cross Theatre

Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World at Stratford East Theatre

La Maupin at Lion & Unicorn Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE

Barry James, A Letter to Harvey Milk at Waterloo East Theatre

Luke Bayer, Diva: Live from Hell at Turbine Theatre

Max Alexander-Taylor, The Lion at Southwark Playhouse

Collette Cooper, Tomorrow May Be My Last at Old Red Lion Theatre

Liv Andrusier, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Ash Weir & Michael Mather, But I’m a Cheerleader at Turbine Theatre

Kathryn Bond, Cinderella at Stratford East Theatre

Yuki Sutton, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre

Holly Sumpton, Stranger Sings at The Vaults

DIRECTOR 

Tania Azevedo, But I’m a Cheerleader at Turbine Theatre 

Matthew Parker, Thrill Me at Jermyn St Theatre

Sarah Meadows, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre 

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Nick Barstow, From Here to Eternity at Charing Cross Theatre

Sam Young, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre

Jamie Noar, Say Yes to Tess at Camden People’s Theatre/Leeds Playhouse 

OPERA PERFORMANCE

Company & Orchestra, L’Incoronazione di Poppea at Arcola Theatre

Michael Lafferty, Raphaela Papadakis, Black, El Payaso 

Company & Orchestra, The Cunning Little Vixen at Jacksons Lane 

NEW MUSICAL

Nadim Naaman, Broken Wings at Charing Cross Theatre

Olivia Thompson, La Maupin at the Lion & Unicorn

Chris Bush/Miranda Cooper/Jennifer Decliveo, Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World at Stratford East Theatre

OPERA PRODUCTION

Patience, Charles Court Opera at Wilton’s Music Hall

H.M.S. Pinafore, Sasha Regan at Wilton’s Music Hall

The Paradis Files, Graeae at Queen Elizabeth Hall

DESIGN

VIDEO DESIGN

Will Monks, Foxes at Seven Dials Playhouse

Douglas Baker, Ten Days in a Madhouse at Jack Studio Theatre

Dan Light, Instructions for a Teenage Armageddon at Southwark Playhouse

SOUND DESIGN

Calum Perrin, Ten Days in a Madhouse at Jack Studio Th

Jamie Lu, The Blue House at Blue Elephant Theatre 

Roshan Gunga & John Hoggarth, Brown Boys Swim at Soho Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

Christopher Nairne, Blackout Songs at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Stuart Glover, Doctor Faustus at Southwark Playhouse

Prema Mehta, Super High Resolution at Soho Theatre 

Aaron J Dootson, The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me at  New Wimbledon Theatre

SET DESIGN

Grace Smart, The Wonderful World of Dissocia at Theatre Royal Stratford East Theatre

Libby Watson, Glitterball at Watford Palace Th / Riverside Studios

Rosanna Vize, Shedding a Skin at Soho Theatre 

COSTUME DESIGN

Charlotte Espiner, Cinderella at Theatre Royal Stratford East Theatre

Valentine Gigandet, Diary of a Somebody, Seven Dials Playhouse

Reuben Speed, Doctor Faustus at Southwark Playhouse

Carla Joy Evans, The Straw Chair at Finborough Theatre

Links:
Offies
👤 📅11 January 2023
Tags:

📷 Main photo: Offies Awards

Related News
More >

Latest News
More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *