Black British Theatre Awards

Black British Theatre Awards 2022 nominations announced

The Black British Theatre Awards has announced its shortlist for 2022.

Supported by the National Theatre, the Black British Theatre Awards will be held at the National’s Lyttelton Theatre on Sunday 16 October 2022.

Solange Urdang and Omar F Okai, Co-Directors of the BBTAs said in a joint statement: “2022 brings an unprecedented year for the BBTAs in support from industry recognition and creative growth. The public votes have quadrupled since 2021, heralding a clear and positive bright future for the ongoing work of the Black British Theatre Awards. This year we are exceptionally excited to be holding the awards The National Theatre”.

Brenda Emmanus OBE, Broadcaster and Journalist said: “The Black British Theatre Awards are a celebratory showcase of Black theatrical talent that is worthy of its own praise. Their long-held commitment to inclusion and excellence constantly attracts the great and the good and it has proved that a wealth of brilliant diverse artists and creatives exist. It is also quite frankly a great night out!”

Grammy, Tony and Emmy award winner and two-time Oscar nomineeCynthia Erivo, andBlack Panther, Star Wars and Killing Eve actor Danny Sapan hosted last year’s awards. Winners on the night included Yomi Sode’s play and breathe… which scooped four awards including best production of a play, best musical director for Femi Temowo, best director for Miranda Cromwell and best male actor in a play for David Jonsson.

Full list of nominations for the Black British Theatre Awards 2022

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

Matthew Xia, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre

Ryan Calais Cameron and Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court

Dermot Daly, My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Red Ladder Theatre Company UK Tour

BEST PRODUCER AWARD

Jasmyn Fisher-Ryner, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court

Shanay Holmes and Chris Steward, West End Musical Christmas, Lyric Theatre

Ameena Hamid, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR AWARD

Femi Temowo, Rockets and Blue Lights, National Theatre

Sean Green, Get Up Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre

John Pfumojena, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER OR MOVEMENT DIRECTOR AWARD

Leah Hill, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre

Theophilus O. Bailey-Godson, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court

Kane Husbands and Mateus Daniel, Passionfruit, New Diorama Theatre

BEST OPERA PRODUCTION OR PERFORMANCE AWARD

April Koyejo-Audiger, Jenufa, Royal Opera House

Pumeza Matshikiza, The Cunning Little Vixen, London Coliseum

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION AWARD

Run it Back, Talawa, Fairfield Halls

Ballet Black Double Bill, Ballet Black, Barbican

Saturn Returns, Gateway Arts Productions, Brixton House

BEST SOLOIST IN A DANCE PRODUCTION AWARD

Mthuthuzeli November, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican

Cira Robinson, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican

Isabela Coracy, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican

BEST USE OF INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Mawa Theatre Company, What’s Past is Prologue, YouTube

Natalie Edwards Yesufu, Enter.Stage.Write, YouTube

Ballet Black, Eightfold, Channel 4

Recognition Group (body of work)

LIGHT AND/OR SOUND RECOGNITION AWARD

Simisola Majekodunmi

Joshua Harriette

Kayodeine

COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION AWARD

Maybelle Laye

Natalie Pryce

Jessica Cabasa

BOOK AND LYRICS RECOGNITION AWARD

Lux Knightley

Ryan Calais Cameron

Safaa Benson-Effiom

CASTING DIRECTOR RECOGNITION AWARD

Heather Basten

Isabella Odoffin

Tonia Daley Campbell

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY AWARD

Terique Jarrett, Daddy, Almeida Theatre

Dior Clarke, Passionfruit, New Diorama Theatre

Michael Fatogun, Foxes, Theatre 503

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY AWARD

Shareesa Valentine, Forgotten Voices, Hope Mill Theatre

Selina Jones, An unfinished man, The Yard Theatre

Shakira Newton, Things I Can Laugh About Now, Brixton House

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY AWARD

Gabriel Paul, Macbeth, Leeds Playhouse

Hayden Mampasi, Passionfruit, New Diorama Theatre

Habib Nasib Nader, Life of Pi, Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY AWARD

Ashh Blackwood, The Play That Goes Wrong, Duchess Theatre

Sasha Frost, Folk, Hampstead Theatre

Charlotte Gosling, Passionfruit, New Diorama Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY AWARD

Rochelle Rose, Rockets and Blue Lights, National Theatre

Emmanuel Akwafo, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court

Misha Duncan-Barry, My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Red Ladder Theatre Company UK Tour

BEST PRODUCTION PLAY AWARD

My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Red Ladder Theatre Company UK Tour

For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court

Things I Can Laugh About Now, Brixton House

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

Michael Ahomka-Lindsay, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Michael Duke, Get Up Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre

Tarik Frimpong, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dreamgirls, UK & Ireland Tour

Courtney Bowman, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Courtney Stapleton, Beauty and the Beast the Musical, UK & Ireland Tour

BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

Jordan Shaw, Les Miserables, Sondheim Theatre

Shem Omari James, Dreamgirls, UK & Ireland Tour

Cameron Bernard Jones, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL AWARD

Nadine Higgin, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Nicolle Smartt, Domitius, Conway Hall

Jocasta Almgill, Grease, Dominion Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL AWARD

Billy Nevers, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Amara Okereke, My Fair Lady, London Coliseum

Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dreamgirls, UK & Ireland Tour

BEST PRODUCTION MUSICAL AWARD

Domitius, Conway Hall

Dreamgirls, UK & Ireland Tour

The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre

Achievement Awards

LGBTQIA+ CHAMPION AWARD

Alex Thomas-Smith

Nicole Raquel Dennis

Courtney Stapleton

BEST TEACHER AWARD

Angeline Bell, Urdang Academy

Hakeem Onibudo, Impact Dance

Carolyn Elaine Bolton, Shockout Arts

BEST RECENT GRADUATE AWARD

Grace Melville, D&B Academy

Shonah Buwu, Bird College

Dianté Lodge, Laine Theatre Arts

BEST UNDERSTUDY/SWING IN A THEATRE PRODUCTION AWARD

Mitchell Zhangazha, Dear Evan Hansen, Noël Coward Theatre

Jemal Felix, Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre

Zara MacIntosh, &Juliet, Shaftesbury Theatre

Links:
Black British Theatre Awards
👤 📅14 September 2022
Tags:

📷 Main photo: Black British Theatre Awards

Related News
More >

Latest News
More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top