Tony Awards

Tony Awards 2022 – Full list of Winners

America’s most important theatre awards – the Tony Awards, have revealed their 2022 winners at the 75th Annual Tony Awards event on 12 June 2022.

Across 26 categories, the awards cover musicals and plays on stage in Broadway theatres from 1 August 2021 to 4 May 2022.

The Lehman Trilogy topped the plays category, with five wins including Best New Play, Best Direction of a Play for Sam Mendes and Best Actor for Simon Russell Beale.

Company also won five awards including Best Revival of a Musical, Best Director of a Musical for Marianne Elliot and Best featured Performer in a Musical for Patti Lupone.

The Michael Jackson musical MJ was one of the favourites at this year’s Tony Awards with a total of ten nominations. In addition to the award for Best Leading Actor for Myles Frost, the show also won in the musical categories Best Sound Design, Best Choreography and Best Lighting Design. 

A Strange Loop which picked up 11 nominations went home with two awards: Best New Musical and Best Book of a Musical for Michael R. Jackson. Jennifer Hudson cemented her EGOT status as she was a producer on A Strange Loop. She joins an exclusive group of people to who have won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony Award – now standing at 17 members the list includes Whoopi Goldberg, Alan Menken, Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber, Audrey Hepburn, Rita Moreno and John Legend.

Here’s the full list of Tony Awards 2022 Winners.

Best Book of a Musical

Girl From The North Country – Conor McPherson
MJ – Lynn Nottage
Mr. Saturday Night – Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
Paradise Square – Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan
Winner: A Strange Loop – Michael R. Jackson

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Flying Over Sunset – Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie
Mr. Saturday Night – Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green
Paradise Square – Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare
Winner: SIX: The Musical – Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
A Strange Loop – Music & Lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Winner: Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy
Adam Godley, The Lehman Trilogy
Adrian Lester, The Lehman Trilogy
David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Sam Rockwell, American Buffalo
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues
David Threlfall, Hangmen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabby Beans, The Skin of Our Teeth
LaChanze, Trouble in Mind
Ruth Negga, Macbeth
Winner: Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H.
Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned to Drive

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Billy Crystal, Mr. Saturday Night
Winner: Myles Frost, MJ
Hugh Jackman, The Music Man
Rob McClure, Mrs. Doubtfire
Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, or Change
Carmen Cusack, Flying Over Sunset
Sutton Foster, The Music Man
Winner: Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square
Mare Winningham, Girl From The North Country

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Alfie Allen, Hangmen
Chuck Cooper, Trouble in Mind
Winner: Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Take Me Out
Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde’s
Michael Oberholtzer, Take Me Out
Jesse Williams, Take Me Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Uzo Aduba, Clyde’s
Rachel Dratch, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kenita R. Miller, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Winner: Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew
Julie White, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kara Young, Clyde’s

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Winner: Matt Doyle, Company
Sidney DuPont, Paradise Square
Jared Grimes, Funny Girl
John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop
A.J. Shively, Paradise Square

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, Girl From The North Country
Shoshana Bean, Mr. Saturday Night
Jayne Houdyshell, The Music Man
L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop
Winner: Patti LuPone, Company
Jennifer Simard, Company

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, Skeleton Crew
Winner: Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy
Anna Fleischle, Hangmen
Scott Pask, American Buffalo
Adam Rigg, The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, Flying Over Sunset
Winner: Bunny Christie, Company
Arnulfo Maldonado, A Strange Loop
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, MJ
Allen Moyer, Paradise Square

Best Costume Design of a Play

Winner: Montana Levi Blanco, The Skin of Our Teeth
Sarafina Bush, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Emilio Sosa, Trouble in Mind
Jane Greenwood, Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite
Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’s

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Fly Davis, Caroline, or Change
Toni-Leslie James, Paradise Square
William Ivey Long, Diana, The Musical
Santo Loquasto, The Music Man
Winner: Gabriella Slade, SIX: The Musical
Paul Tazewell, MJ

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Joshua Carr, Hangmen
Jiyoun Chang, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Winner: Jon Clark, The Lehman Trilogy
Jane Cox, Macbeth
Yi Zhao, The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Neil Austin, Company
Tim Deiling, SIX: The Musical
Donald Holder, Paradise Square
Winner: Natasha Katz, MJ
Bradley King, Flying Over Sunset
Jen Schriever, A Strange Loop

Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Winner: Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.
Palmer Hefferan, The Skin of Our Teeth
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, The Lehman Trilogy
Mikaal Sulaiman, Macbeth

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Simon Baker, Girl From The North Country
Paul Gatehouse, SIX: The Musical
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Company
Drew Levy, A Strange Loop
Winner: Gareth Owen, MJ

Best Direction of a Play

Lileana Blain-Cruz, The Skin of Our Teeth
Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Winner: Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy
Neil Pepe, American Buffalo
Les Waters, Dana H.

Best Direction of a Musical

Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop
Winner: Marianne Elliott, Company
Conor McPherson, Girl From The North Country
Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, SIX: The Musical
Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

Best Choreography

Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Warren Carlyle, The Music Man
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, SIX: The Musical
Bill T. Jones, Paradise Square
Winner: Christopher Wheeldon, MJ

Best Orchestrations

David Cullen, Company
Tom Curran, SIX: The Musical
Winner: Simon Hale, Girl From The North Country
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, MJ
Charlie Rosen, A Strange Loop

Best Revival of a Play
American Buffalo
for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
How I Learned to Drive
Winner: Take Me Out
Trouble in Mind

Best Revival of a Musical
Caroline, or Change
Winner: Company
The Music Man

Best Musical
Girl From the North Country
MJ
Mr. Saturday Night
Paradise Square
Six
Winner: A Strange Loop

Best Play
Clyde’s
Hangmen
Winner: The Lehman Trilogy
The Minutes
Skeleton Crew

Special Tony Award
James C. Nicola of New York Theatre Workshop

👤 📅13 June 2022
Tags:

📷 Main photo: Tony Awards

Related News
More >

Latest News
More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *