Pantomime Awards 2022

Pantomime Awards 2022 winners announced by Christopher Biggins; Outstanding Achievement to Nigel Ellacott

Winners of the 2022 Pantomime Awards were announced last week in London.

Run by the UK Pantomime Association, the awards celebrate the great tradition of Christmas pantomimes.

The 19 April ceremony at the Trafalgar Theatre was hosted by UK Pantomime Association President, and famous Panto dame, Christopher Biggins, announcing this year’s winners in 27 categories.

There were also performances from Gracie McGonigal, Myra Dubois and the awards sponsor, Butlin’s, including a tribute to the swings and understudies who kept Britain’s Pantos running through the difficult Christmas 2021 pandemic season.

The prestigious Outstanding Achievement Award went to Nigel Ellacott, who is a respected authority on pantomime, and a talented script writer, costume designer, costume maker, performer and historian.

In terms of Pantos in 2022, London’s big pantomime is going to be Jack and the Beanstalk at the London Palladium, starring Dawn French and Julian Clarey. Book tickets here

Photo: UK Pantomime Association

2022 Pantomime Awards – Winners

Best Ugly Sisters
Duncan Burt and Nic Gibney – Cinderella, Theatre Royal Bath (UK Productions)

Best Dame sponsored by Trafalgar Entertainment
Morgan Brind – Sleeping Beauty, Derby Arena (Little Wolf Entertainment)

Best Script
Vikki Stone – Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (In-House)

Best Comic sponsored by Box Office Radio
Tam Ryan – Cinderella, Wolverhampton Grand Theatre (Imagine Theatre)

Best Lighting sponsored by Production Light and Sound
Matt Cross – Beauty and the Beast, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange (Jordan Productions)

Best Sound Design
Alex Linney – Jack and the Beanstalk, Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man (Shone Productions Ltd)

Best Set Design
Cleo Pettitt – Dick Whittington and his Cat, Watford Palace Theatre (In-House)

Best Costume Design
Celia Perkins – Aladdin, Oldham Coliseum Theatre (In-House)

Best Villain sponsored by Breckman & Company
Rolan Bell – Aladdin, Cambridge Arts Theatre (In-House)

Best Choreography
Jonny Bowles – Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Grand Opera House, Belfast (Crossroads Pantomimes)

Carmen Silvera Award for Best Mythical Being
Alexandra Burke – Aladdin, Opera House, Manchester (Crossroads Pantomimes)

Best Ensemble sponsored by Stagecoach
Tiago Dhondt Bamberger, Char Burnett, Robert Donnelly, Louis Emmanuel, Amiyah Goodall, Tanieth Kerr, Georgia-Mae Price, Millie Robins, Ernest Stroud, Jessamie Waldon-Day – Dick Whittington, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford (In-House)

Best Direction
Paul Hendy – Jack and the Beanstalk, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury (Evolution Productions)

Best Principal Girl
Naomi Alade – Robin Hood, Oxford Playhouse (In-House)

Best Musical Direction
Jamie Noar – Robin Hood, Everyman Theatre, Liverpool (In-House)

Best Supporting Artist
Kate Donnachie – Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (In-House)

Barbara Windsor Award for Best Principal Boy
Dominic Sibanda – Sleeping Beauty, Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield (Evolution Productions)

Best Early Career Newcomer sponsored by Staffordshire University
Becca Lee-Isaacs – Robin Hood, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield (The Big Tiny)

Best Newcomer to Pantomime sponsored by Staffordshire University
Rob Rinder – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Bristol Hippodrome (Crossroads)

Special Recognition

  • Joe Tracini – for changing perceptions and raising awareness of mental health through his pantomime performance and original pantomime song
  • Justin Fletcher and Paul Morse – for exceptional execution of the ‘balloon ballet’ and the championing of set-pieces.
  • Justin Brett, Susan Harrison and Ali James (The Showstoppers) – for skilled execution of fully improvised ‘front cloth’ sequences including songs created from audience participation, promoting innovation in content.

Best Pantomime (Digital) sponsored by Dr Andy Video Design
Jack and the Beanstalk, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Best Pantomime (Under 500 seats) sponsored by Butlin’s
Robin Hood, Everyman Theatre, Liverpool (In-House)

Best Pantomime (500-900 seats) sponsored by Butlin’s
Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (In-House)

Best Pantomime (Over 900 seats) sponsored by Butlin’s
Jack and the Beanstalk, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury (Evolution Productions)

Outstanding Achievement
Nigel Ellacott



Related News
More >

Latest News
More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top

Jack and the Beanstalk

Book Tickets ➞