Home » News » Olivier Awards 2020 – Winners in full

Olivier Awards 2020 – Winners in full

Winners of the 2020 Olivier Awards were finally revealed last night in a pre-recorded ceremony hosted by Jason Manford from the stage of the London Palladium.

Following a six-month delay due to covid, honours at the re-imagined virtual awards ceremony were widely shared amongst the nominees, with no one show sweeping the board.

New musicals & Juliet and Dear Evan Hanson picked up three awards each, as did new play Emilia.

Nominated for nine awards, & Juliet, Max Martin’s juke box musical which reimagines Romeo & Juliet’s tale won Best Actress in a Musical for Mirian-Teak Lee, and Best Actor and Actress in a Supporting Role for David Bedella and Cassidy Jansen.

Janson dedicated her award to the team behind & Juliet, saying: “You are so skilled, so viable, so valuable and please don’t any of you ever retrain” – a reference to the Chancellor Rishi Sunak’s comments about “viable” jobs and government-backed adverts suggesting those in the arts could retrain in tech.

Dear Evan Hansen won Best New Musical, Best Original Score for Benj Pasek and Justin Paul and Best Actor in a Musical for newcomer Sam Tutty.

Sharon D. Clarke scooped the award for Best Actress in a Play for Death of A Salesman, with the show also winning Best Director for Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell.

Accepting her award, Clarke thanked her wife Susie McKenna and theatre’s freelancers, who have been among the hardest hit cultural workers during the pandemic. “We must know our worth in this industry, and what our incredible industry brings not only to the coffers, but to the soul of our nation. Keep the faith people. We will be back.”

Andrew Scott beat out Toby Jones, Wendell Pierce and James McAvoy to win the award for Best Actor in a Play for his performance in the Old Vic’s revival of Noël Cowards Present Laughter

Matthew Bourne won his ninth Olivier, becoming the most successful individual in the history of the awards. Bourne won best theatre choreographer alongside Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins.

Lyricist Don Black was given the special award, while Ian McKellen was honoured for his 80th birthday one-man show, which he toured to more than 80 theatres, raising money for venues around the UK.

Julian Bird, the executive producer of the Olivier awards and chief executive of the Society of London Theatre, said: “This is not how we had originally planned to celebrate this year’s outstanding Olivier nominees, but like so many others we have adapted to these challenging times. I am thrilled that we have been able to safely pull together this programme that will hopefully engage and inspire audiences at home while reminding them of the talent and vibrancy within our theatre industry.”

Winners in full below.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical                                          

WINNER: David Bedella for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                                   

Stewart Clarke for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre              

Jack Loxton for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre                             

Rupert Young for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre                          

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Lucy Anderson for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre            

Petula Clark for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre                                   

WINNER: Cassidy Janson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                               

Lauren Ward for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre                

Best Original Score or New Orchestrations       

& Juliet – New Orchestrations by Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro at Shaftesbury Theatre                                   

Amélie The Musical – Musical Supervisor and Arrangements by Barnaby Race at The Other Palace                        

WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Orchestration by Alex Lacamoire at Noël Coward Theatre                                   

Fiddler On The Roof – New Orchestrations by Jason Carr at Playhouse Theatre

Waitress – Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles at Adelphi Theatre                                                                        

Best New Dance Production

La Fiesta by Israel Galván at Sadler’s Wells

WINNER: Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli November for Ballet Black at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

MÁM by Michael Keegan-Dolan for Teaċ Daṁsa at Sadler’s Wells 

Vessel by Damien Jalet & Kohei Nawa at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

WINNER: Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet FlamencoSombras at Sadler’s Wells 

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker for her performance in Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Cellosuiten at Sadler’s Wells 

Gisèle Vienne for her choreography of Crowd, presented by Dance Umbrella at
Sadler’s Wells

Noel Coward Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play

WINNER: Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre                                   

Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre                             

Magic Goes Wrong at Vaudeville Theatre                        

The Upstart Crow at Gielgud Theatre                               

Best Theatre Choreographer                                 

Fabian Aloise for Evita at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre                    

WINNER: Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre

Jennifer Weber for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                                

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival           

Evita at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre                          

WINNER: Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre                                  

Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at The London Palladium

Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre                          

Best Actor in a Musical                   

Andy Nyman for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre

Charlie Stemp for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

WINNER: Sam Tutty for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre                                 

Jac Yarrow for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at The London Palladium                                   

Best Actress in a Musical

Audrey Brisson for Amélie The Musical at The Other Palace                             

Judy Kuhn for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre         

WINNER: Miriam-Teak Lee for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                              

Zizi Strallen for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre                       

Cunard Best Revival                                                          

WINNER: Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre                                  

Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre                               

Present Laughter at The Old Vic                            

Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre                          

Best Family Show

Mr Gum And The Dancing Bear – The Musical! at National Theatre – Dorfman

Oi Frog & Friends! at Lyric Theatre

To The Moon And Back at Barbican Theatre

WINNER: The Worst Witch at Vaudeville Theatre 

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

WINNER: Baby Reindeer at Bush Theatre

Blues In The Night at Kiln Theatre

Our Lady Of Kibeho at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Seven Methods Of Killing Kylie Jenner at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Warheads at Park Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design                                              

Neil Austin for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre

WINNER: Paule Constable for The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Howard Hudson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                               

Bruno Poet for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre                             

Royal Albert Hall Award for Best Sound Design

Gregory Clarke for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre

WINNER: Emma Laxton for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre

Ben and Max Ringham for ANNA at National Theatre – Dorfman                       

Ben and Max Ringham  for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

Best Costume Design                                 

Hugh Durrant for Goldilocks And The Three Bears at The London Palladium

Jonathan Lipman for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre         

WINNER:  Joanna Scotcher for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre           

Paloma Young for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                                 

Blue-I Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design                   

WINNER: Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre                                 

Soutra Gilmour for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre                                

Rae Smith for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre                         

Rae Smith for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre                               

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Arinzé Kene for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic                                

Colin Morgan for All My Sons at The Old Vic                               

WINNER: Adrian Scarborough for Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre                          

Reece Shearsmith for A Very Expensive Poison at The Old Vic            

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Michele Austin for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre              

Sophie Thompson for Present Laughter at The Old Vic                          

WINNER: Indira Varma for Present Laughter at The Old Vic                       

Josie Walker for The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman     

Best New Opera Production

Berenice at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre

WINNER:Billy Budd at Royal Opera House

Hansel And Gretel at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Jette Parker Young Artists for their performances in Berenice, Death In Venice and Phaedra at Royal Opera House

WINNER: The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw for their conducting of The Mask Of Orpheus for English National Opera at London Coliseum

Best Actor                                        

Toby Jones for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre                            

James McAvoy for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre             

Wendell Pierce for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre

WINNER: Andrew Scott for Present Laughter at The Old Vic                                  

Best Actress

Hayley Atwell for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre                                

WINNER: Sharon D. Clarke for Death Of A Salesman at Piccadilly Theatre                      

Juliet Stevenson for The Doctor at Almeida Theatre                               

Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director

WINNER: Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell for Death Of A Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre                                  

Jamie Lloyd for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre                               

Trevor Nunn for Fiddler On The Roof at Playhouse Theatre                              

Ian Rickson for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre                                                             

American Airlines Best New Play                      

A Very Expensive Poison at The Old Vic  

The Doctor at Almeida Theatre      

WINNER: Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre

The Ocean At The End Of The Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

Mastercard Best New Musical    

 & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

Amélie The Musical at The Other Palace

WINNER: Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

Waitress at Adelphi Theatre


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top