The Offies 2023 Awards – Winners announced

The awards for independent and fringe theatre in London – The Offies – have announced the winners of their 2023 awards.

The 13th annual Offies 2023 Awards ceremony took place today, 12 February 2023, at Alexandra Palace Theatre in London.

The Offies are organised by OffWestEnd and recognise excellence, innovation and ingenuity in independent, alternative and fringe theatres.

To be eligible for this year’s awards, shows needed to have run for 10 performances or more over 2 or more weeks during 2022.

Through the year shows are nominated for the awards, forming a long-list; and then the Offies’ “super assessors” bring this down to a shortlist of finalists.

Offies 2023 Winners

SPECIAL AWARDS 2023

Artistic Director: Tarek Iskander, Artistic Director, Battersea Arts Centre

Producer: Bush Theatre

Special Achievement: John and Katie Plews, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

ONE OFF

Maggie Norris, The Big House

Blueprint Festival, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Intervention 01, New Diorama

PEOPLE’S VOTE

Foodie Experience: Drayton Arms Theatre

Programmes: Orange Tree Theatre

Theatre Bar: The Vaults

Facilities: The Vaults

Most Comfortable: Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch

Most Welcoming: Barons Court Theatre

Online Info & Booking: Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch

Programming & Policy: Polka Theatre

Social Media Presence & Activities: Jack Studio Theatre

ONCOMM AWARDS

Into The Night / Original Theatre

Online (Audio)

The Waves / Holy Mountain Productions / Tamasha Theatre Company

OFF-FEST AWARDS

Camden Fringe

Dog/Actor / Threedumb Theatre / Etcetera Theatre

Voila! Europe

Pourquoi les vieux, qui n’ont rien à faire, traversent-ils au feu rouge? / In Itinere Collectif / Cockpit Theatre

Edinburgh Fringe

Earwig / Time and Again Theatre Company / Assembly Rooms

OFFIES

PRODUCTION (PLAYS)

Shedding a Skin at Soho Theatre

The Solid Life of Sugar Water at Orange Tree Theatre – WINNER

The Wonderful World of Dissocia at Theatre Royal Stratford East

We Were Promised Honey! at Soho Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE (PLAYS)

Rebecca Humphries, Blackout Songs at Hampstead Theatre – WINNER

Ragevan Vasan, The Animal Kingdom at Hampstead Theatre

Esh Alladi, The P Word at Bush Theatre

Eve Ponsonby, A Dead Body in Taos at Wilton’s Music Hall

Corey Montague Sholay & William Robinson, Bacon at Finborough Theatre – WINNER

SOLO PERFORMANCE (PLAYS)

Deborah Newbold, Lost in Blue at the Lion & Unicorn

Dame Maureen Lipman, Rose – Park Theatre – WINNER

Joseph Potter, The Poltergeist at Arcola Theatre – WINNER

Edie Campbell, Apples in Winter at Playground Theatre

Edwin Flay, The Quality of Mercy at Courtyard Theatre Hoxton

PERFORMANCE PIECE

Haley McGee, Age is a Feeling at Soho Theatre 

Liz Kingsman, One Woman Show at Soho Theatre – WINNER

Anoushka Lucas, Elephant at Bush Theatre 

Rosie Day Instructions for a Teenage Armageddon at Southwark Playhouse

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE (PLAYS)

Oli Hembrough, All My Sons at Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch – WINNER

Caitlin Fielding, Monster at Park Theatre – WINNER

David Angland, Doctor Faustus at Southwark Playhouse

Mary Malone, The Prince  at Southwark Playhouse

Rina Fatania, Favour at Bush Theatre

Richard James, A Sherlock Carol at Marylebone Theatre

DIRECTOR (PLAYS)

Matthew Iliffe, Bacon at the Finborough Theatre – WINNER

Maggie Norris, Mission at The Big House 

Philip Wilson, Starcrossed at Wilton’s Music Hall

Paul Tomlinson, SUS at the Park Theatre 

Nicky Diss, The Comedy of Errors at Fullers Pub Gardens

NEW PLAY

Joe White, Blackout Songs at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Neda Nezhdana, Pussycat in Memory of Darkness (Voices from Ukraine) at the Finborough 

Tyrell Williams, Red Pitch at Bush Theatre – WINNER

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT

Yasmin Wilde, Glitterball at Watford Palace/Riverside Studios

Pravin Wilkins, Moreno at Theatre503

Waleed Akhtar, Kabul Goes Pop/The P Word at Brixton House/Bush Theatre – WINNER

PANTO (CROSS-GENRE)

Beauty & The Beast at Watford Palace 

Jack & The Beanstalk at Harrow Arts Centre

Robin Hood at Greenwich Theatre

Sleeping Beauty at Queens Theatre Hornchurch – WINNER

CABARET (CROSS-GENRE)

Pleasure Seekers, Bourgeois & Maurice at the Soho Theatre

Not F–kin’ Sorry, Not Your Circus Dog at Soho Theatre

The Butch Is Back, Reuben Kaye at Soho Theatre – WINNER

PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE (CROSS-GENRE)

Ensemble, Alice in Wonderland at Brixton House Theatre

Ensemble, Foxes at Seven Dials Playhouse – WINNER

Ensemble, A Gig for Ghosts at Soho Theatre 

Ensemble, The Canterville Ghost at Southwark Playhouse

NEWCOMER (CROSS-GENRE)

Nkhanise Phiri, Alice in Wonderland at Brixton House – WINNER

Daniel Rock, Richard the Second at the Omnibus

Denise Laniyan, The Dwarfs at the White Bear

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT (CROSS-GENRE)

Marion Mutin, Fashion Freak Show at the Roundhouse

Cressida Carre, From Here to Eternity at Charing Cross Theatre

Dannielle “Rhimes” Leconte, Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World at Theatre Royal Stratford East – WINNER

ACCESS (CROSS-GENRE)

Perfect Show for Rachel / Zoo Co Theatre / Barbican – WINNER

The Paradis Files / Graeae / Queen Elizabeth Hall – WINNER

IDEA PRODUCTION (CROSS-GENRE)

It Don’t Worry Me at the New Diorama – WINNER

Psychodrama at Battersea Arts Centre 

The Making of Pinocchio at Battersea Arts Centre

IDEA PERFORMANCE (CROSS-GENRE)

Louise Mothersole/Rebecca Biscuit, Evita Too at Soho Theatre – WINNER

Ensemble, The Man Who Thought He Knew Too Much at The Omnibus/The Vaults 

Ensemble, Trainspotting LIVE at Riverside Studios

IDEA DESIGN (CROSS-GENRE)

Cages at Riverside Studios – WINNER

Sun & Sea at The Albany 

The Witches of Oz at The Vaults 

TYA PRODUCTION (THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES)

I Want My Hat Back at Little Angel Theatre

Kinder at Little Angel Theatre – WINNER

Ready Steady Go at Polka Theatre

TYA PERFORMANCE (THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES)

Amy Loughton/Andy Umerah/Erika Poole/Phil Yarrow/Sera Mustafa, Crackers at Polka Theatre

Omi Mantri/Ryan Rajan Mal, Daytime Deewane at Half Moon Theatre

Ellie Carroll/Hector Dogliani/Will Lawrence/Lauren Cambridge/Jonny Morton, Jack at Chickenshed – WINNER

TYA WRITING (THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES)

Ian Nicholson/Sam Wilde, I Want My Hat Back at Little Angel Theatre

Azan Ahmed, Daytime Deewane at Half Moon Theatre – WINNER

Molly Freeman/George Bellamy, Kinder at Little Angel Theatre

TYA MUSIC/SOUND (THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES)

Jon Ouin/George Bellamy, Kinder at Little Angel Theatre – WINNER

Somin Griffin-Dave, Daytime Deewane at the Half Moon Theatre

Ben & Max Ringham/Owen Crouch, Gulliver’s Travels at Unicorn Theatre

TYA DESIGN (THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES)

Sam Wilde/Sherry Coenen, I Want My Hat Back at Little Angel Theatre – WINNER

Joe Hornsby/Verity Quinn, Ready Steady Go at Polka Theatre

Rosanna Vize/Jack Phelan/Jess Bernberg/Joshua Gadsby, Gulliver’s Travels at Unicorn Theatre 

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Operation Mincemeat at the Southwark Playhouse – WINNER

Ride at Charing Cross Theatre

Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World at Stratford East Theatre

La Maupin at Lion & Unicorn Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE (MUSICAL)

Barry James, A Letter to Harvey Milk at Waterloo East Theatre

Luke Bayer, Diva: Live from Hell at Turbine Theatre – WINNER

Max Alexander-Taylor, The Lion at Southwark Playhouse

Collette Cooper, Tomorrow May Be My Last at Old Red Lion Theatre

Liv Andrusier, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre – WINNER

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE (MUSICAL)

Ash Weir, But I’m a Cheerleader at Turbine Theatre

Michael Mather, But I’m a Cheerleader at Turbine Theatre – WINNER

Kathryn Bond, Cinderella at Stratford East Theatre

Yuki Sutton, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre – WINNER

Holly Sumpton, Stranger Sings at The Vaults

DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

Tania Azevedo, But I’m a Cheerleader at Turbine Theatre 

Matthew Parker, Thrill Me at Jermyn St Theatre – WINNER

Sarah Meadows, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre 

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Nick Barstow, From Here to Eternity at Charing Cross Theatre

Sam Young, Ride at Charing Cross Theatre

Jamie Noar, Say Yes to Tess at Camden People’s Theatre/Leeds Playhouse – WINNER

OPERA PERFORMANCE

Company & Orchestra, L’Incoronazione di Poppea at Arcola Theatre

Michael Lafferty, Raphaela Papadakis, Black, El Payaso 

Company & Orchestra, The Cunning Little Vixen at Jacksons Lane – WINNER

OPERA PRODUCTION

Patience, Charles Court Opera at Wilton’s Music Hall – WINNER

H.M.S. Pinafore, Sasha Regan at Wilton’s Music Hall

The Paradis Files, Graeae at Queen Elizabeth Hall

NEW MUSICAL

Nadim Naaman, Broken Wings at Charing Cross Theatre

Olivia Thompson, La Maupin at the Lion & Unicorn – WINNER

Chris Bush/Miranda Cooper/Jennifer Decliveo, Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World at Stratford East Theatre

VIDEO DESIGN (DESIGN)

Will Monks, Foxes at Seven Dials Playhouse

Douglas Baker, Ten Days in a Madhouse at Jack Studio Theatre – WINNER

Dan Light, Instructions for a Teenage Armageddon at Southwark Playhouse

SOUND DESIGN (DESIGN)

Calum Perrin, Ten Days in a Madhouse at Jack Studio Theatre – WINNER

Jamie Lu, The Blue House at Blue Elephant Theatre 

Roshan Gunga & John Hoggarth, Brown Boys Swim at Soho Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN (DESIGN)

Christopher Nairne, Blackout Songs at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Stuart Glover, Doctor Faustus at Southwark Playhouse

Prema Mehta, Super High Resolution at Soho Theatre 

Aaron J Dootson, The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me at  New Wimbledon Theatre – WINNER

SET DESIGN (DESIGN)

Grace Smart, The Wonderful World of Dissocia at Theatre Royal Stratford East Theatre – WINNER

Libby Watson, Glitterball at Watford Palace Th / Riverside Studios

Rosanna Vize, Shedding a Skin at Soho Theatre 

COSTUME DESIGN (DESIGN)

Charlotte Espiner, Cinderella at Theatre Royal Stratford East Theatre

Valentine Gigandet, Diary of a Somebody, Seven Dials Playhouse

Reuben Speed, Doctor Faustus at Southwark Playhouse – WINNER

Carla Joy Evans, The Straw Chair at Finborough Theatre

Correction (14 February 2023): We originally had the winner of best Opera Performance as Company & Orchestra, L’Incoronazione di Poppea at Arcola Theatre; however, the correct winner is Company & Orchestra, The Cunning Little Vixen at Jacksons Lane.

Sign-up for news and booking alerts about these shows and more:
👤 📅12 February 2023
Tags:

📷 Main photo: Offies Awards

Related News

More >

Latest News

More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Comments and reviews are subject to our participation guidelines policy, which can be viewed here. Our policy is for readers to use their REAL NAMES when commenting.