Oklahoma Young Vic London

Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2022 nominations announced

The Evening Standard in London has announced the nominations for its 66th annual Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2022.

The awards return this year after a two year break because of Covid.

The winners will be announced on 12 December 2022, after a private dinner on 11 December.

Best Musical nominees include Oklahoma!, (main photo) which started at the Young Vic Theatre and transfers to the Wyndham’s Theatre in February 2023; Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club; Anything Goes at the Barbican Theatre; Get Up Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, which finishes up at the Lyric Theatre on 8 January 2023; and Spring Awakening at the Almeida Theatre.

Oklahoma! is nominated for five awards, with Cabaret nominated for four. The National Theatre is nominated for seven awards, with the Young Vic getting six, and The Old Vic, four.

The Best Play shortlist ranges from another Young Vic smash-hit – Best of Enemies by James Graham, which is also transferring into the West End – this time to the Noel Coward Theatre from 14 November 2022; to Indecent by Paula Vogel at the Menier Chocolate Factory; Red Pitch by Tyrell Williams at the Bush Theatre; The Father and the Assassin by Anupama Chandrasekhar at the National Theatre; and The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel and Ben Miles at the Gielgud Theatre.

Evening Standard owner Evgeny Lebedev said: “I am thrilled that we are able to celebrate the best of London theatre after two difficult years. It’s a testament to the resilience and ingenuity of our creatives that they were able to continue making brilliant shows in the toughest of times.”

Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2022 – Nominations

Best Design

Tom Scutt, Cabaret (Kit Kat Club / Playhouse Theatre)

Es Devlin, A Number (Old Vic) and The Crucible (National Theatre)

Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns for The Burnt City (One Cartridge Place)

Lael Jellinek and Grace Laubacher, Oklahoma! (Young Vic Theatre)

Tim Hatley, Back to the Future (Adelphi)/ Life of Pi (Wyndham’s Theatre – with Finn Caldwell)

Promising Playwright

Tyrell Williams, Red Pitch (Bush Theatre)

Dipo Baruwa-Etti, an unfinished man (Yard Theatre)

Waleed Akhtar, The P Word (Bush Theatre)

Igor Memic, Old Bridge (Bush Theatre)

Bess Wohl, Camp Siegfried (Old Vic Theatre)

Emerging Talent

Isobel McArthur, Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of) (Criterion Theatre)

Terique Jarrett, Daddy (Almeida Theatre)

Francis Lovehall, Red Pitch (Bush Theatre)

Lizzie Annis, The Glass Menagerie (Duke of York’s Theatre)

Daniel Raggett, Anna X (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Best Director

Jamie Lloyd, The Seagull and Cyrano de Bergerac (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Daniel Fish and Jordan Fein, Oklahoma! (Young Vic Theatre)

Lynette Linton, Blues for an Alabama Sky (National Theatre)

Rebecca Frecknall, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club (Playhouse)

Katie Mitchell, little scratch (Hampstead Theatre)

Best Musical

Oklahoma! (Young Vic Theatre)

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club (Playhouse Theatre)

Anything Goes (Barbican Theatre)

Get Up Stand Up! (Lyric Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue)

Spring Awakening (Almeida Theatre)

Best Musical Performance

Jessie Buckley, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club (Playhouse Theatre)

Arinzé Kene, Get Up Stand Up! (Lyric Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue)

Sutton Foster, Anything Goes (Barbican Theatre)

Patrick Vaill, Oklahoma! (Young Vic Theatre)

Marisha Wallace, Oklahoma! (Young Vic Theatre)

Best Actor

Paapa Essiedu, A Number (Old Vic Theatre)

James McAvoy, Cyrano de Bergerac (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Shubham Saraf, The Father and the Assassin (National Theatre)

Lennie James, A Number (Old Vic Theatre)

Giles Terera, Blues for an Alabama Sky (National Theatre)

Best Actress

Jodie Comer, Prima Facie (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Samira Wiley, Blues for an Alabama Sky (National Theatre)

Indira Varma, The Seagull (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Ronkẹ Adékoluẹjo, Blues for An Alabama Sky (National Theatre)

Sheila Atim, Constellations (Vaudeville Theatre)

Best Play

Best of Enemies by James Graham (Young Vic Theatre)

Indecent by Paula Vogel (Menier Chocolate Factory)

Red Pitch by Tyrell Williams (Bush Theatre)

The Father and the Assassin by Anupama Chandrasekhar (National Theatre)

The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel and Ben Miles (Gielgud Theatre)

👤 📅17 October 2022
Tags:

📷 Main photo: Oklahoma! at the Young Vic London. Photo: Marc Brenner


Related News
More >

Latest News
More >

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Oklahoma!

Book Tickets ➞