The South Bank Sky Arts Awards

South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2022 – Full list of winners

Winners have been announced for the annual South Bank Sky Arts Awards, which celebrate their 26th anniversary in 2022.

The winners were announced at a ceremony today, 10 July, at The Savoy Hotel in London, celebrating achievement in all areas of the arts.

The awards will air on Sky Arts on Wednesday 13 July at 10pm. Nominations were announced on 30 June.

South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2022 – Winners

VISUAL ART (SPONSORED BY LEXUS)

Rachel Whiteread: Internal Objects, Gagosian 

Winner: Michael Armitage: Paradise Edict, Royal Academy of Arts, London 

Hurvin Anderson: Reverb, Thomas Dane Gallery 

THEATRE 

The Walk: The Walk Productions in association with Handspring Puppet Company and Good Chance Theatre 

Winner: Best of Enemies: A Young Vic and Headlong co-production (Book tickets)

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club 

DANCE

Winner: The Dante Project – Wayne McGregor: The Royal Ballet 

Then Or Now: Ballet Black 

Starstruck: Scottish Ballet 

LITERATURE

Winner: Love Marriage: Monica Ali 

Burntcoat: Sarah Hall 

Open Water: Caleb Azumah Nelson 

POP

Winner: Little Simz: Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 

Sam Fender: Seventeen Going Under 

Self Esteem: Prioritise Pleasure 

OPERA 

Theatre of Sound, Bluebeard’s Castle 

Birmingham Opera Company, Wagner’s RhineGold 

Winner: Opera North, Rigoletto 

COMEDY

Starstruck, Series 1, BBC One 

Winner: We Are Lady Parts, Channel 4 

Alma’s Not Normal, BBC Two 

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Winner: Huw Watkin’s Symphony No.2: The Hallé 

Dani Howard – Trombone Concerto: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 

Up for Grabs, Mark-Anthony Turnage: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Barbican 

TV DRAMA

Winner: It’s A Sin: Red Production Company for Channel 4 and HBO Max in Association with All3Media International 

Time: BBC Studios for BBC One 

This Is Going To Hurt: Sister / Terrible Productions for BBC One 

FILM

After Love 

Boiling Point 

Winner: Passing 

THE TIMES BREAKTHROUGH AWARD 

Winner: Comedy – Liz Kingsman 

TV Drama – Gabrielle Creevy 

Literature – Catriona Ward 

Opera – Nardus Williams 

Classical – Dani Howard 

Visual Art – Rachel Jones 

Dance – Emily Suzuki 

Theatre – Samuel Creasey 

Film – Emilia Jones 

Pop – Wet Leg 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

An outstanding achievement award was given to Tamara Rojo, for her 10 highly regarded, transformational years as artistic director of English National Ballet. 


Related News
More >

Latest News
More >

Scroll to Top
More about Best of Enemies ➞