Actor (Dramatic) Winner – Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons)
Nominees: Fredric March (Gideon)
John Mills (Ross)
Donald Pleasence (The Caretaker)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Robert Morse (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Nominees: Ray Bolger (All American)
Alfred Drake (Kean)
Richard Kiley (No Strings)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Walter Matthau (A Shot in the Dark)
Nominees: Godfrey M. Cambridge (Purlie Victorious)
Joseph Campanella (A Gift of Time)
Paul Sparer (Ross)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Charles Nelson Reilly (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Nominees: Orson Bean (Subways Are for Sleeping)
Severn Darden (From the Second City)
Pierre Olaf (Carnival)

Actress (Dramatic) Winner – Margaret Leighton (The Night of the Iguana)
Nominees: Gladys Cooper (A Passage to India)
Colleen Dewhurst (Great Day in the Morning)
Kim Stanley (A Far Country)

Actress (Musical) Winners (tie) – Anna Maria Alberghetti (Carnival)
Diahann Carroll (No Strings)
Nominees: Anna Maria Alberghetti (Carnival)
Diahann Carroll (No Strings)
Molly Picon (Milk and Honey)
Elaine Stritch (Sail Away)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Elizabeth Ashley (Take Her, She’s Mine)
Nominees: Zohra Lampert (Look: We’ve Come Through)
Janet Margolin (Daughter of Silence)
Pat Stanely (Sunday in New York)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Phyllis Newman (Subways Are for Sleeping)
Nominees: Elizabeth Allen (The Gay Life)
Barbara Harris (From the Second City)
Barbra Streisand (I Can Get It for You Wholesale)

Author (Musical) Winner – Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock, and Willie Gilbert(How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Nominees: Michael Stewart and Helen Deutsch (Carnival)

Choreographer Winner – Joe Layton (No Strings)
Nominees: Agnes de Mille (Kwamina)
Michael Kidd (Subways Are for Sleeping)
Dania Krupska (The Happiest Girl in the World)

Composer Winner – Richard Rodgers (No Strings)
Nominees: Richard Adler (Kwamina)
Jerry Herman (Milk and Honey)
Frank Loesser (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)

Conductor and Musical Director Winner – Elliot Lawrence (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Nominees: Pembroke Davenport (Kean)
Herbert Green (The Gay Life)
Peter Matz (No Strings)

Costume Designer Winner – Lucinda Ballard (The Gay Life)
Nominees: Donald Brooks (No Strings)
Motley (Kwamina)
Miles White (Milk and Honey)

Director (Dramatic) Winner – Noel Willman (A Man for All Seasonss)
Nominees: Tyrone Guthrie (Gideon)
Donald McWhinie (The Caretaker)
Jos� Quintero (Great Day in the Morning)

Director (Musical) Winner – Abe Burrows (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Nominees: Gower Champion (Carnival)
Joe Layton (No Strings)
Joshua Logan (All American)

Musical Winner – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying. Book by Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock, and Willie Gilbert, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser. Produced by Cy Feuer andErnest Martin
Nominees: Carnival. Book by Michael Stewart and Helen Deutsch, music and lyrics by Bob Merrill. Produced by David Merrick.
Milk and Honey. Book by Don Appell, lyrics and music by Jerry Herman. Produced by Gerard Oestreicher
No Strings. Book by Samuel Taylor, music and lyrics by Richard Rodgers. Produced by Richard Rodgers in association with Samuel Taylor.

Play Winner – A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt. Produced by Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens
Nominees: Gideon by Paddy Chayefsky. Produced by Fred Coe and Arthur Cantor
The Caretaker by Harold Pinter. Produced by Roger L. Stevens, Frederick Brisson, and Gilbert Miller
The Night of the Iguana by Tennessee Williams. Produced by Charles Bowden and Viola Rubber

Producer (Dramatic) Winner – Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens (A Man for All Seasons)
Nominees: Charles Bowden and Viola Rubber (The Night of the Iguana)
Fred Coe and Arthur Cantor (Gideon)
David Merrick (Ross)

Producer (Musical) Winner – Cy Feuer and Ernest Martin (How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Nominees: Helen Bonfils, Haila Stoddard, and Charles Russel (Sail Away)
David Merrick (Carnival)
Gerard Oestriecher (Milk and Honey)

Scenic Designer Winner – Will Steven Armstrong (Carnival)
Nominees: Rouben Ter-Arutunian (A Passage to India)
David Hays (No Strings)
Oliver Smith (The Gay Life)

Special Awards Winners – Brooks Atkinson, retired drama critic of the New York Times.
Franco Zeffirelli, for designs and direction of the Old Vic’s Romeo and Juliet.
Richard Rodgers, for all he has done for young people in the theatre and for taking the men of the orchestra out of the pit and putting them on stage in No Strings.