Actor (Dramatic) Winner – Melvyn Douglas (The Best Man)
Nominees: Lee Tracy (The Best Man)
Jason Robards, Jr., (Toys in the Attic)
Sidney Poitier (A Raisin in the Sun)
George C. Scott (The Andersonville Trial)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Jackie Gleason (Take Me Along)
Nominees: Robert Morse (Take Me Along)
Walter Pidgeon (Take Me Along)
Andy Griffith (Destry Rides Again)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Roddy McDowell (The Fighting Cock)
Nominees: Warren Beatty (A Loss of Roses)
Harry Guardino (One More River)
Rip Torn (Sweet Bird of Youth)
Lawrence Winters (The Long Dream)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Tom Bosley (Fiorello!)
Nominees: Theodore Bikel (The Sound of Music)
Kurt Kasznar (The Sound of Music)
Howard Da Silva (Fiorello!)
Jack Klugman (Gypsy)

Actress (Dramatic) Winner – Anne Bancroft (The Miracle Worker)
Nominees: Margaret Leighton (Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing)
Claudia McNeil (A Raisin in the Sun)
Geraldine Page (Sweet Bird of Youth)
Maureen Stapleton (Toys in the Attic)
Irene Worth (Toys in the Attic)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Mary Martin (The Sound of Music)
Nominees: Carol Burnett (Once Upon a Mattress)
Dolores Gray (Destry Rides Again)
Eileen Herlie (Take Me Along)
Ethel Merman (Gypsy)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Anne Revere (Toys in the Attic)
Nominees: Leora Dana (The Best Man)
Jane Fonda (There Was a Little Girl)
Sarah Marshall (Goodbye, Charlie)
Juliet Mills (Five Finger Exercise)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Patricia Neway (The Sound of Music)
Nominees: Sandra Church (Gypsy)
Pert Kelton (Greenwillow)
Lauri Peters and the Children (Kathy Dunn, Evanna Lien, Mary Susan Locke, Marilyn Rogers, William Snowden, Joseph Stewart) (The Sound of Music)

Choreographer Winner – Michael Kidd (Destry Rides Again)
Nominees: Peter Gennaro (Fiorello!)
Joe Layton (Greenwillow)
Lee Scot (Happy Town)
Onna White (Take Me Along)

Conductor and Musical Director Winner – Frederick Dvonch (The Sound of Music)
Nominees: Abba Bogin (Greenwillow)
Lehman Engel (Take Me Along)
Hal Hastings (Fiorello!)
Milton Rosenstick (Gypsy)

Costume Designer Winner – Cecil Beaton (Saratoga)
Nominees: Alvin Colt (Greenwillow)
Raoul Pene Du Bois (Gypsy)
Miles White (Take Me Along)

Director (Dramatic) Winner – Arthur Penn (The Miracle Worker)
Nominees: Joseph Anthony (The Best Man)
Tyrone Guthrie (The Tenth Man)
Elia Kazan (Sweet Bird of Youth)
Lloyd Richards (A Raisin in the Sun)

Director (Musical) Winner – George Abbott (Fiorello!)
Nominees: Vincent J. Donehue (The Sound of Music)
Peter Glenville (Take Me Along)
Michael Kidd (Destry Rides Again)
Jerome Robbins (Gypsy)

Musical Winners (tie) – The Sound of Music by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, music byRichard Rodgers. Produced by Leland Hayward, Richard Halliday, and Rodgers and Hammerstein.
Fiorello! By Jerome Weidman and George Abbott. Lyrics bySheldon Harnick, music by Jerry Bock. Produced by Robert E. Griffith and Harold S. Prince.
Nominees: Fiorello! by Jerome Weidman and George Abbott. Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, music by Jerry Bock. Produced by Robert E. Griffith and Harold S. Prince.
Gypsy by Arthur Laurents. Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, music by Jule Styne. Produced byDavid Merrick and Leland Hayward.
Once Upon a Mattress. Book by Jay Thompson, Marshall Barer, and Dean Fuller. Lyrics by Marshall Barer, music by Mary Rodgers. Produced by T. Edward Hambleton, Norris Houghton, and William and Jean Eckart.
Take Me Along. Book by Joseph Stein and Robert Russell, lyrics and music by Bob Merrill. Produced by David Merrick.
The Sound of Music by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, music by Richard Rodgers. Produced by Leland Hayward, Richard Halliday, and Rodgers and Hammerstein.

Play Winner – The Miracle Worker by William Gibson. Produced byFred Coe.
Nominees: A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry. Produced by Philip Rose and David J. Cogan.
The Best Man by Gore Vidal. Produced by The Playwrights’ Company.
The Tenth Man by Paddy Chayefsky. Produced bySaint-Subber and Arthur Cantor.
Toys in the Attic by Lillian Hellman. Produced byKermit Bloomgarden.

Scenic Designer (Dramatic) Winner – Howard Bay (Toys in the Attic)
Nominees: Will Steven Armstrong (Caligula)
David Hays (The Tenth Man)
George Jenkins (The Miracle Worker)
Jo Mielziner (The Best Man)

Scenic Designer (Musical) Winner – Oliver Smith (The Sound of Music)
Nominees: Cecil Beaton (Saratoga)
William and Jean Eckart (Fiorello!)
Peter Larkin (Greenwillow)
Jo Mielziner (Gypsy)

Special Awards Winners – John D. Rockefeller III, for vision and leadership in creating the Lincoln Center, a landmark of theatre encompassing the performing arts.
James Thurber and Burgess Meredith (A Thurber Carnival)

Stage Technician Winner – John Walters, chief carpenter (The Miracle Worker)
Nominees: Al Alloy, chief electrician (Take Me Along)
James Orr, chief electrician (Greenwillow)