Actor (Dramatic) Winner – Fredric March (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
Nominees: Maurice Evans (The Apple Cart)
Wilfred Hyde-White (The Reluctant Debutante)
Eric Portman (Separate Table)
Ralph Richardson (The Waltz Of The Toreadors)
Cyril Ritchard (A Visit To A Small Planet)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady)
Nominees: Fernando Lamas (Happy Hunting)
Robert Weede (The Most Happy Fella)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Frank Conroy (The Potting Shed)
Nominees: Eddie Mayehoff (A Visit To A Small Planet)
William Podmore (Separate Tables)
Jason Robards, Jr. (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Sydney Chaplin (Bells Are Ringing)
Nominees: Robert Coote (My Fair Lady)
Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady)

Actress (Dramatic) Winner – Margaret Leighton (Separate Tables)
Nominees: Florence Eldridge (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)
Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame)
Sybil Thorndike (The Potting Shed)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Judy Holliday (Bells Are Ringing)
Nominees: Julie Andrews (My Fair Lady)
Ethel Merman (Happy Hunting)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Peggy Cass (Auntie Mame)
Nominees: Anna Massey (The Reluctant Debutante)
Beryl Measor (Separate Tables)
Mildred Natwick (The Waltz Of The Toreadors)
Phyllis Neilson-Terry (Separate Tables)
Diana Van Der Vlis (The Happiest Millionaire)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Edith Adams (Li’l Abner)
Nominees: Virginia Gibson (Happy Hunting)
Irra Petina (Candide)
Jo Sullivan (The Most Happy Fella)

Choreographer Winner – Michael Kidd (Li’l Abner)
Nominees: Hanya Holm (My Fair Lady)
Dania Krupska (The Most Happy Fella)
Jerome Robbins and Bob Fosse (Bells Are Ringing)

Conductor and Musical Director Winner – Franz Allers (My Fair Lady)
Nominees: Herbert Greene (The Most Happy Fella)
Samuel Krachmalnick (Candide)

Costume Designer Winner – Cecil Beaton (My Fair Lady)
Nominees: Cecil Beaton (Little Glass Clock / My Fair Lady)
Alvin Colt (Li’l Abner / The Sleeping Prince)
Dorothy Jeakins (Major Barbara / Too Late The Phalarope)
Irene Sharaff (Candide / Happy Hunting / Shangri La / Small War on Murray Hill)

Director Winner – Moss Hart (My Fair Lady)
Nominees: Joseph Anthony (A Clearing in the Woods / The Most Happy Fella)
Harold Clurman (The Waltz of the Toreadors)
Peter Glenville (Separate Tables)
Jose Quintero (Long Day’s Journey Into Night)

Musical Winner – My Fair Lady. Book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe. Produced by Herman Levin.
Nominees: Bells Are Ringing. Book and lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, music by Jule Styne. Produced by The Theatre Guild.
Candide. Book by Lillian Hellman, music byLeonard Bernstein, lyrics by Richard Wilbur. Produced by Ethel Linder Reiner in association with Lester Osterman, Jr.
The Most Happy Fella. Book, music, and lyrics byFrank Loesser. Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden and Lynn Loesser.

Play Winner – Long Day’s Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill. Produced by Leigh Connell, Theodore Mann, and Jose Quintero.
Nominees: Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan. Produced by The Producers Theatre and Hecht-Lancaster.
The Potting Shed by Graham Greene. Produced by Carmen Capalbo and Stanley Chase.
The Waltz Of The Toreadors by Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill. Produced by The Producers Theatre (Robert Whitehead)

Scenic Designer Winner – Oliver Smith (My Fair Lady)
Nominees: Boris Aronson (A Hole In The Head / Small War on Murray Hill)
Ben Edwards (The Waltz Of The Toreadors)
George Jenkins (The Happiest Millionaire / Too Late The Phalarope)
Donald Oenslager (Major Barbara)
Oliver Smith (A Clearing in the Woods / Candide /Auntie Mame / My Fair Lady / Eugenia / A Visit to A Small Planet)

Special Awards Winners – American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Connecticut
Jean-Louis Barrault–French Repertory
Robert Russell Bennett
William Hammerstein
Paul Shyre

Stage Technician Winner – Howard McDonald (posthumous), carpenter, Major Barbara
Nominees: Thomas Fitzgerald, sound man, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joseph Harbuck, carpenter, Auntie Mame.