Actor (Dramatic)
Winner – Paul Muni (Inherit the Wind)
Nominees:
Ben Gazzara (A Hatful of Rain)
Boris Karloff (The Lark)
Michael Redgrave (Tiger at the Gates)
Edward G. Robinson (Middle of the Night)

Actor (Musical)
Winner – Ray Walston (Damn Yankees)
Nominees:
Stephen Douglass (Damn Yankees)
William Johnson (Pipe Dream)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic)
Winner – Ed Begley (Inherit the Wind)
Nominees:
Anthony Franciosa (A Hatful of Rain)
Andy Griffith (Not Time for Sergeants)
Anthony Quayle (Tamburlaine the Great)
Fritz Weaver (The Chalk Garden)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical)
Winner – Russ Brown (Damn Yankees)
Nominees:
Mike Kellin (Pipe Dream)
Will Mahoney (City Center’s Finian’s Rainbow)
Scott Merrill (The Threepenny Opera)

Actress (Dramatic)
Winner – Julie Harris (The Lark)
Nominees:
Barbara Bel Geddes (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
Gladys Cooper (The Chalk Garden)
Ruth Gordon (The Matchmaker)
Siobhan McKenna (The Chalk Garden)
Susan Strasberg (The Diary of Anne Frank)

Actress (Musical)
Winner – Gwen Verdon (Damn Yankees)
Nominees:
Carol Channing (The Vamp)
Nancy Walker (Phoenix ’55)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic)
Winner – Una Merkel (The Ponder Heart)
Nominees:
Diane Cilento (Tiger at the Gates)
Anne Jackson (Middle of the Night)
Elaine Stritch (Bus Stop)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical)
Winner – Lotte Lenya (The Threepenny Opera)
Nominees:
Rae Allen (Damn Yankees)
Pat Carroll (Catch a Star)
Judy Tyler (Pipe Dream)

Choreographer
Winner – Bob Fosse (Damn Yankees)
Nominees:
Robert Alton (The Vamp)
Boris Runanin (Phoenix ’55 / Pipe Dream)
Anna Sokolow (Red Roses for Me)

Conductor and Musical Director
Winner – Hal Hastings (Damn Yankees)
Nominees:
Salvatore Dell’Isola (Pipe Dream)
Milton Rosenstock (The Vamp)

Costume Designer
Winner – Alvin Colt (Pipe Dream)
Nominees:
Mainbocher (The Great Sebastians)
Alvin Colt (The Lark / Phoenix ’55 / Pipe Dream)
Helene Pons (The Diary of Anne Frank / Heavenly Twins / A View from the Bridge)

Director
Winner – Tyrone Guthrie (The Matchmaker)
Nominees:
Joseph Anthony (The Lark)
Harold Clurman (Bus Stop / Pipe Dream / Tiger at the Gates)
Tyrone Guthrie (The Matchmaker / Six Characters in Search of an Author / Tamburlaine the Great)
Garson Kanin (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Elia Kazan (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
Albert Marre (The Chalk Garden)
Herman Shumlin (Inherit the Wind)

Musical
Winner – Damn Yankees by George Abbot and Douglass Wallop. Music by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross. Produced by Frederick Brisson, Robert Griffith, and Harold S. Prince in association with Albert B. Taylor.
Nominees:
Pipe Dream. Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, music by Richard Rodgers. Produced by Rodgers and Hammerstein.

Play
Winner – The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett. Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden.
Nominees:
Bus Stop by William Inge. Produced by Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams. Produced by The Playwrights’ Company,
Tiger at the Gates by Jean Giraudoux, adapted by Christopher Fry. Produced by Robert L. Joseph, The Playwrights’ Company, and Henry M. Margolis.
The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold. Produced by Irene Mayer Selznick.

Scenic Designer
Winner – Peter Larkin (Inherit the Wind / No Time for Sergeants)
Nominees:
Boris Aronson (The Diary of Anne Frank / Bus Stop / Once Upon a Tailor / A View from the Bridge)
Ben Edwards (The Ponder Heart / Someone Waiting / The Honeys)
Jo Mielziner (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof / The Lark / Middle of the Night / Pipe Dream)
Raymond Sovey (The Great Sebastians)

Special Awards
Winners – City Center
Fourth Street Chekov Theatre
The Shakespearewrights
The Threepenny Opera, distinguished Off-Broadway production; Carmen Capalbo, Stanley Chase, producers.
The Theatre Collection of the N.Y. Public Library on it’s twenty-fifth anniversary, for its distinguished service to the theatre. George Freedley, founder and curator, accepted.

Stage Technician
Winner – Harry Green, electrician and sound man, (Middle of the Night / Damn Yankees)
Nominees:
Larry Bland, carpenter, (Middle of the Night / The Ponder Heart / Porgy and Bess)