Samantha Barks in Frozen (Photo buy Johan Persson)

What’s On Stage Awards 2022 winners announced at the Prince of Wales Theatre London

Frozen The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane scoops 7 awards

The annual WhatsOnStage Awards have been announced tonight, Sunday 27 February 2022, at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London.

The 22nd annual awards, which are voted for by theatregoers, saw a slew of stars and newcomers pick up awards. Eddie Redmayne (Cabaret), Carrie Hope Fletcher (Cinderella), James McAvoy (Cyrano de Bergerac), and Lily Allen (2:22 A Ghost Story) all won awards, alongside Hugh Coles (Back to the Future the Musical), Carly Mercedes Dyer (Anything Goes), Jake Wood (2:22 A Ghost Story) and Akiya Henry (The Tragedy of Macbeth).

Six the Musical at the Vaudeville Theatre won Best West End Show, with best musical going to Back to the Future the Musical at the Adelphi Theatre, and best musical revival awarded to Anything Goes at the Barbican Theatre.

Best new play went to 2:22 A Ghost Story, and best play revival to Cyrano de Bergerac. Best off-West End production was awarded to My Son’s A Queer But What Can You Do? at the The Turbine Theatre, and best regional theatre production went to popular choice – Rent – Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester.

Frozen The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane took home 7 of the 9 creative awards on offer, including best direction for Michael Grandage.

The Book of Mormon is current playing at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

WhatsOnStage Awards 2022 Winners

BEST WEST END SHOW – Sponsored by Dewynters
WINNER – Six the Musical – Vaudeville Theatre
Come from Away – Phoenix Theatre
Hamilton, -Victoria Palace Theatre
Les Misérables – Sondheim Theatre
The Play That Goes Wrong – Duchess Theatre
Wicked – Apollo Victoria Theatre

BEST NEW MUSICAL – Sponsored by Travelzoo
WINNER – Frozen The Musical – Theatre Royal Drury LaneBack to the Future the Musical – Adelphi Theatre
Cinderella – Gillian Lynne Theatre
Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical – Lyric Theatre
Pretty Woman the Musical – Piccadilly Theatre and Savoy Theatre
Moulin Rouge! The Musical – Piccadilly Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL – Sponsored by Concord Theatricals
WINNER – Anything Goes – Barbican Centre
Cabaret – Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Carousel – Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Rent – Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
South Pacific, Chichester Festival Theatre
West Side Story – Curve, Leicester

BEST NEW PLAY – Sponsored by Ticketmaster
WINNER – 2:22 A Ghost Story – Noël Coward Theatre
J’Ouvert – Harold Pinter Theatre, Theatre Royal & Royal Concert Hall Nottingham
Leopoldstadt – Wyndham’s Theatre
Magic Goes Wrong – Vaudeville Theatre & Apollo Theatre
Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of) – Criterion Theatre
The Ocean at the End of the Lane – National Theatre & Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST PLAY REVIVAL – Sponsored by AKA
WINNER – Cyrano de Bergerac – Playhouse Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Constellations
 – Vaudeville Theatre
My Night with Reg – The Turbine Theatre
The Normal Heart – National Theatre
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Almeida Theatre
Uncle Vanya – Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST PERFORMER IN A MALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Eddie Redmayne – Cabaret, Playhouse Theatre – Kit Kat Club
Roger Bart – Back to the Future the Musical, Manchester Opera House & Adelphi Theatre
Olly Dobson – Back to the Future the Musical, Manchester Opera House & Adelphi Theatre
Arinzé Kene – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Julian Ovenden – South Pacific, Chichester Festival Theatre
Ivano Turco – Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre

BEST PERFORMER IN A FEMALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Carrie Hope Fletcher – Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Aimie Atkinson – Pretty Woman, Piccadilly Theatre & Savoy Theatre
Samantha Barks – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Jessie Buckley – Cabaret, Playhouse Theatre – Kit Kat Club
Beverley Knight – The Drifters Girl, Garrick Theatre
Stephanie McKeon – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A MALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER – Hugh Coles – Back to the Future the Musical, Manchester Opera House & Adelphi Theatre
Blake Patrick Anderson – Be More Chill, The Other Palace & Shaftesbury Theatre
Robert Lindsay – Anything Goes, Barbican Centre
Cedric Neal – Back to the Future the Musical – Manchester Opera House & Adelphi Theatre
Oliver Ormson – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Obioma Ugoala – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A FEMALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A MUSICAL – Sponsored by Newman Displays
WINNER – Carly Mercedes Dyer – Anything Goes, Barbican Centre
Joanna Ampil – South Pacific, Chichester Festival Theatre
Gabrielle Brooks – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Millie O’Connell – Rent, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Rebecca Trehearn – Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre

BEST PERFORMER IN A MALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A PLAY
WINNER – James McAvoy – Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre
Richard Armitage – Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre
Ben Daniels – The Normal Heart, National Theatre
Omari Douglas – Constellations, Vaudeville Theatre
Hadley Fraser – 2:22 A Ghost Story, Noël Coward Theatre
Henry Lewis – Magic Goes Wrong, Vaudeville Theatre & Apollo Theatre

BEST PERFORMER IN A FEMALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A PLAY
WINNER – Lily Allen – 2:22 A Ghost Story, Noël Coward Theatre
Gemma Arterton – Walden, Harold Pinter Theatre
Sheila Atim – Constellations, Vaudeville Theatre
Emma Corrin – Anna X, Harold Pinter Theatre, The Lowry, Salford
Patsy Ferran – Camp Siegfried, The Old Vic
Saoirse Ronan – The Tragedy of Macbeth, Almeida Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A MALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A PLAY
WINNER – Jake Wood – 2:22 A Ghost Story, Noël Coward Theatre
Stephen K Amos – My Night with Reg, The Turbine Theatre
Dino Fetscher – The Normal Heart, National Theatre
Nathaniel Parker – The Mirror and the Light, Gielgud Theatre
Richard Rankin – The Tragedy of Macbeth, Almeida Theatre
Jonathan Sayer – Magic Goes Wrong, Vaudeville Theatre & Apollo Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN A FEMALE IDENTIFYING ROLE IN A PLAY
WINNER – Akiya Henry – The Tragedy of Macbeth, Almeida Theatre
Michelle Fox – Shining City, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Penny Layden – The Ocean at the End of the Lane, National Theatre & Duke of York’s Theatre
Isobel McArthur – Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of), Criterion Theatre
Aimee Lou Wood – Uncle Vanya, Harold Pinter Theatre
Nancy Zamit – Magic Goes Wrong, Vaudeville Theatre & Apollo Theatre

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION – Sponsored by Les Misérables
WINNER – My Son’s A Queer But What Can You Do? – The Turbine Theatre
Anything is Possible if You Think About it Hard Enough – Southwark Playhouse
Old Bridge – Bush Theatre
Pippin – Charing Cross Theatre
Saving Britney – Old Red Lion Theatre
The Last Five Years – Southwark Playhouse

BEST REGIONAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
WINNER – Rent – Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Bedknobs and Broomsticks the Musical – UK tour
Bloody Elle – A Gig Musical – Manchester Royal Exchange
South Pacific – Chichester Festival Theatre
West Side Story – Curve, Leicester
What’s New Pussycat? – Birmingham Repertory Theatre

BEST DIRECTION – Sponsored by LOVEtheatre
WINNER – Michael Grandage – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Clint Dyer – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Yaël Farber – The Tragedy of Macbeth, Almeida Theatre
Rebecca Frecknall – Cabaret, Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Jamie Lloyd – Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre
Katy Rudd – The Ocean at the End of the Lane, National Theatre & Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION Leo Munby – The Last Five Years, Vaudeville Theatre
WINNER – Stephen Oremus – Frozen – Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Tom Deering – Carousel, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Sean Green – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Justin Levine – Moulin Rouge!, Piccadilly Theatre
Katy Richardson – Rent, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
WINNER – Rob Ashford – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Drew McOnie – Carousel, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Kathleen Marshall – Anything Goes, Barbican Centre
Shelley Maxwell – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Sonya Tayeh – Moulin Rouge!, Piccadilly Theatre
Ann Yee – South Pacific, Chichester Festival Theatre

BEST SET DESIGN
WINNER – Christopher Oram – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Fly Davis and Samuel Wyer (Puppetry) – The Ocean at the End of the Lane, National Theatre & Duke of York’s Theatre
Jamie Harrison – Bedknobs and Broomsticks the Musical, UK tour
Tim Hatley – Back to the Future the Musical, Manchester Opera House & Adelphi Theatre
Derek McLane – Moulin Rouge!, Piccadilly Theatre
Tom Scutt – Cabaret, Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER – Christopher Oram – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Lisa Duncan – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Tom Scutt – Cabaret, Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre
Gabriella Slade – Bedknobs and Broomsticks the Musical, UK tour
Gabriela Tylesova – Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Catherine Zuber – Moulin Rouge!, Piccadilly Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN – Sponsored by White Light
WINNER – Tim Lutkin – Back to the Future the Musical, Adelphi Theatre
Neil Austin – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Charles Balfour – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre
Isabella Byrd – Cabaret, Playhouse Theatre, Kit Kat Club
Bruno Poet – Cinderella, Gillian Lynne Theatre
Justin Townsend – Moulin Rouge!, Piccadilly Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN – Sponsored by Stage Sound Services
WINNER – Gareth Owen – Back to the Future the Musical, Manchester Opera House & Adelphi Theatre
Adam Cork – Leopoldstadt, Wyndham’s Theatre
Adam Fisher – The Last Five Years, Southwark Playhouse & Vaudeville Theatre
Paul Groothuis – South Pacific, Chichester Festival Theatre
Peter Hylenski – Moulin Rouge!, Piccadilly Theatre
Ben and Max Ringham – Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre

BEST VIDEO DESIGN
WINNER – Finn Ross – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Nina Dunn – The Shark is Broken, Ambassadors Theatre
Akhila Krishnan – What’s New Pussycat?, Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Mikaela Liakata and Tal Yarden – Anna X, Harold Pinter Theatre & The Lowry, Salford
Finn Ross – Back to the Future the Musical, Manchester Opera House & Adelphi Theatre
Tal Yarden – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – Sponsored by Hexagon Print
WINNER – Bob King Creative – Frozen, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher D Clegg – The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Feast Creative – Romeo and Juliet, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Feast Creative – Rent, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Muse Creative Communications – RE:EMERGE Season, Harold Pinter Theatre
Michael Nash Associates – Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre

👤 📅28 February 2022
Tags: ,

📷 Main photo: Samantha Barks in Frozen (Photo buy Johan Persson)


Related News
More >

Latest News
More >

Scroll to Top

Frozen The Musical

Book Tickets ➞