West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online

Tag results for Olivier Awards 2014:

Olivier Awards 2014: Photos of Winners and Backstage

April 13, 2014 

The 2014 Olivier Awards held at the Royal Opera House on 13 April 2014.

Photos of winners and backstage at the Opera House

Photos from the 2014 Olivier Awards held at the Royal Opera House on 13 April 2014.
SEE A FULL LIST OF WINNERS AND READ MORE > http://www.westendtheatre.com/category/the-olivier-awards/


Chimerica, Book of Mormon scoop Olivier Awards

April 13, 2014 

The Almeida Theatre’s Chimerica and Broadway show The Book of Mormon dominate this year’s Olivier Awards wins.

Best Actor in a Musical winner Gavin Creel (The Book Of Mormon) with presenter Robert Lindsay

Best Actor in a Musical winner Gavin Creel (The Book Of Mormon) with presenter Robert Lindsay

The 38th annual Olivier Awards have been announced at the Royal Opera House in London.

In a glittering ceremony on Sunday 13 April 2014, the winners of the annual Olivier Awards organised by the Society of London Theeatre were announced.

Highlights included:

  • The Almeida was the big winner of the night with Chimerica and Ghosts scooping eight Awards
  • Lucy Kirkwood’s Chimerica had most wins with five Awards including Best New Play and Best Director for Lyndsey Turner
  • Lesley Manville was named Best Actress for her role in Ghosts, which also won Best Revival and Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Jack Lowden
  • The Book Of Mormon scooped most awards in the musicals categories winning four Awards including Best New Musical and Best Actor in a Musical for Gavin Creel
  • The National Theatre won awards for Rory Kinnear named Best Actor for his performance as Iago in Othello, Sharon D Clarke winning Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Amen Corner and Sir Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr jointly receiving a Special Award for outstanding achievement
  • Theatre impresario Michael White also received a Special Award from supermodel Kate Moss and Nigel Planer
  • Les Misérables won the BBC Radio 2 Audience Award voted by the public

The glamorous ceremony at the Royal Opera House in London featured 14 live performances including ABBA’s Benny and Björn reuniting to celebrate 15 years of the hit show MAMMA MIA!

Other performances included Broadway star and Tony Award-winner Bernadette Peters and international opera star Joseph Calleja, and live performances from all the nominated productions in both the Best New Musical and Audience Award categories.

Lucy Kirkwood’s Chimerica, which enjoyed sell out runs at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre, was the evening’s biggest winner with five Awards including Best New Play, Best Director for Lyndsey Turner and the Award for Best Set Design for Es Devlin.

Chimerica’s Tim Lutkin and Finn Ross also shared the Best Lighting Design Award with Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, and Carolyn Downing jointly won Best Sound for Chimerica with Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along.

Lesley Manville scooped the Best Actress gong for her performance in Ghosts, another Almeida Theatre transfer, this time to Trafalgar Studios, which also won Best Revival and Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Jack Lowden.

Rory Kinnear won Best Actor for his portrayal of Iago in Othello and Sharon D Clarke was named Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Amen Corner, both National Theatre productions.

The Book Of Mormon dominated the musicals categories winning four Awards including Best New Musical, Best Actor in a Musical for Gavin Creel, Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Stephen Ashfield and Best Theatre Choreographer for Casey Nicholaw.

Zrinka Cvitešić won Best Actress in a Musical for Once at the Phoenix Theatre, which was also awarded the Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music won by Martin Lowe for composition and arrangements and Glenn Hansard and Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics.

Merrily We Roll Along was named Best Musical Revival for its critically acclaimed run at the Harold Pinter Theatre, Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre was awarded Best New Comedy and the Royal Opera House’s first West End transfer The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre won Best Entertainment and Family.

Mark Thompson was awarded Best Costume Design for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane and Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre was presented to Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre, which has now begun a West End run.

In the dance categories, Best New Dance Production was won by Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells and Oustanding Achievement in Dance went to Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent also at Sadler’s Wells.

In the opera section, Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House was named Best New Opera Production and Outstanding Achievement in Opera was won by English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House.

This year’s Special Award winners for outstanding achievement were legendary theatre impresario Michael White, who was presented his Award by Kate Moss and Nigel Planer, and the National Theatre’s Sir Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr, who received their joint Award from James Corden and Rory Kinnear in recognition of their decade in charge of the Southbank venue.

The publicly voted BBC Radio 2 Audience Award was presented to Les Misérables for a second time.

The awards were hosted by Stephen Mangan and Gemma Arterton

WINNERS 2014 – SEE A LIST OF ALL WINNERS

Olivier Awards nominations announced: Charlie and Merrily lead the field

March 10, 2014 

The nominations have been announced for the 2014 Olivier Awards.

Today, Monday 10 March 2014, saw the nominations announced for this year’s Olivier Awards – the biggest awards in the UK theatre calendar.

Nigel Harman and Leigh Zimmerman present the nominations for the 2014 Olivier awards

Nigel Harman and Leigh Zimmerman present the nominations for the 2014 Olivier awards

At a presentation at the Rosewood Hotel in London, Nigel Harman (I Can’t Sing! The X Factor Musical) and Leigh Zimmerman (Relative Values) announced the full list of nominees.

Musicals led the field with Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane receiving seven nominations including Best new musical and Best actor in a musical for Douglas Hodge, although Sam Mendes wasn’t tapped for his direction.

Also with seven nominations is the Menier Chocolate Factory production of Stephen Sondheim’s Merrily We Roll Along, with nominations including Best musical revival, Best actress in a musical for Jenna Russell and Best director for Maria Friedman.

Three other musicals came in with six nominations each: West End transfers of Broadway shows Once at the Phoenix Theatre and The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre, and the Young Vic’s The Scottsboro Boys.

2013 Olivier Audience Award winners Billy Elliot perform during the Olivier Awards announcement

2013 Olivier Audience Award winners Billy Elliot perform during the Olivier Awards announcement

It was a successful day for the Almeida Theatre, with nods for Chimerica, Ghosts and 1984, winning the North London venue ten nominations. Other production houses that came away with theatre nominations included the National Theatre (9 nominations), the Donmar Warehouse (5 nominations) and the Young Vic (5 nominations). The Royal Court was one of the venues to miss out on any nominations this year.

Other higlights included four nods for Michael Grandage’s season at the Noel Coward Theatre including Best actor for Jude Law and Best actress for Judi Dench,

The BBC Radio 2 Audience Award shortlist was also announced, with four long-running shows battling for this year’s public vote: Matilda The Musical, Les Misérables, The Phantom of the Opera and Wicked.

In a first for the awards, women dominate the Best director category – with Maria Friedman (Merrily We Roll Along), Susan Stroman (The Scottsboro Boys) and Lyndsey Turner (Chimerica) competing against Richard Eyre (Ghosts).

The Olivier Awards will take place on Sunday 13 April 2014 at the Royal Opera House, with TV coverage on ITV.

LINKS

OLIVIER AWARDS MICRO-SITE
Olivier Awards 2014 – full list of nominations
Olivier Awards 2014 – Nominations by numbers and by show

Olivier Awards – Nominations 2014

March 10, 2014 

Nominations announced: 10 March 2014

Awards to be announced: 13 April 2014, Royal Opera House

NOMINATIONS

BEST ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theatre
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST REVIVAL
The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre
Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE
Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Olivier Awards – Nominations 2014 – By Numbers and By Show

March 10, 2014 

Nominations announced: 10 March 2014

Awards to be announced: 13 April 2014, Royal Opera House

VISIT OUR OLIVIER AWARDS MICRO-SITE >

 

NOMINATIONS 2014 – BY NUMBERS

 

SEVEN NOMINATIONS:
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Merrily We Roll Along

SIX NOMINATIONS:
Once
The Book Of Mormon
The Scottsboro Boys

FIVE NOMINATIONS:
Chimerica
Ghosts

FOUR NOMINATIONS:
The Light Princess

THREE NOMINATIONS:
The Amen Corner

TWO NOMINATIONS:
Coriolanus
Henry V
Othello
Peter and Alice
Private Lives
The Sound Of Music
The Wind In The Willows

ONE NOMINATION:
1984
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Barbican Britten: Phaedra
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh!
Derren Brown: Infamous
Eric And Little Ern
Fleabag
Handbagged
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense
Josephine And I
La Donna Del Lago
Les Misérable
Les Vĕpres Siciliennes
Matilda The Musical
Nabucco
Oh What A Lovely War
Puz/zle
Strangers On A Train
Tell Me On A Sunday
The Cripple Of Inishmaan
The Duck House
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
The Full Monty
The Mark Morris Season
The Night Alive
The Phantom Of The Opera
The Pride
The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui
The Same Deep Water As Me
The Weir
What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?)
Wicked
Witch-Hunt
Wozzeck

 

NOMINATIONS 2014 – BY SHOW

 

1984
BEST NEW PLAY: 1984 at the Almeida Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre

Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Barbican Britten: Phaedra
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh!
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST NEW MUSICAL: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST SET DESIGN: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Chimerica
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST NEW PLAY: Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST SET DESIGN: Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR: Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Coriolanus
BEST ACTOR: Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Derren Brown: Infamous
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre

Eric And Little Ern
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre

Fleabag
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Fleabag at the Soho Theatre

Ghosts
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST ACTRESS: Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST REVIVAL: Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Handbagged
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Henry V
BEST ACTOR: Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense
BEST NEW COMEDY: Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Josephine And I
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre

La Donna Del Lago
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA: Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House

Les Misérable
AUDIENCE AWARD: Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

Les Vĕpres Siciliennes
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Matilda The Musical
AUDIENCE AWARD: Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

Merrily We Roll Along
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR: Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nabucco
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA: Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House

Oh What A Lovely War
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Once
BEST SET DESIGN:Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Othello
BEST ACTOR: Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST REVIVAL: Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Peter and Alice
BEST ACTRESS: Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
BEST NEW PLAY: Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

Private Lives
BEST ACTRESS: Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
BEST REVIVAL: Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Puz/zle
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

Strangers On A Train
BEST SET DESIGN: Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre

Tell Me On A Sunday
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

The Amen Corner
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST REVIVAL: The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

The Book Of Mormon
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

The Cripple Of Inishmaan
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre

The Duck House
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

The Full Monty
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre

The Light Princess
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

The Mark Morris Season
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells

The Night Alive
BEST NEW PLAY: The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse

The Phantom Of The Opera
AUDIENCE AWARD: The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre

The Pride
BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios

The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui
BEST ACTOR: Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre

The Same Deep Water As Me
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

The Scottsboro Boys
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST DIRECTOR: Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

The Sound Of Music
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

The Weir
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

The Wind In The Willows
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?)
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre

Wicked
AUDIENCE AWARD: Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Witch-Hunt
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Wozzeck
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

LINKS

See the full list of Olivier Awards Nominations 2014

VISIT OUR OLIVIER AWARDS MICRO-SITE >

Olivier Awards 2014

January 28, 2014 

Welcome to this year’s microsite for the 2014 Olivier Awards.

Within this microsite you will find a wealth of information about the 38th annual Olivier Awards, organised each year by the Society of London Theatre to celebrate the very best of West End theatre.

WINNERS ANNOUNCED! SEE A LIST OF ALL WINNERS HERE

Stephen Mangan and Gemma Arterton

Stephen Mangan and Gemma Arterton, hosts of this year’s awards

AWARDS CEREMONY – HOSTS AND PRESENTERS

This year’s Olivier Awards awards were held on  Sunday 13 April 2014 at the Royal Opera House in London.

The awards were hosted by movie and stage star Gemma Arterton, who will be starring in new musical Made in Dagenham this autumn in the West End, and comedian Stephen Mangan, who is currently starring in Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre. This year’s voiceover announcements were made by Julie Walters.

Guest presenters  on the night included Michael Ball, Samantha Barks, Kristin Davis, Lesley Garrett, Nigel Harman, Rufus Hound, Beverley Knight, Dame Penelope Keith, Robert Lindsay, Dame Gillian Lynne, Ben Miles, Alistair McGowan, Marianela Núñez, Lesley Sharpe, Mark Strong, Luke Treadaway, Gok Wan, Ruth Wilson and Leigh Zimmerman. More presenters and guests will be announced nearer to the night.

AWARDS CEREMONY – PERFORMANCES

This year’s performers at the Awards included:

Joseph Calleja

Joseph Calleja

Bernadette Peters

Bernadette Peters

  • Broadway star Bernadette Peters accompanied by the BBC Concert Orchestra.
  • ABBA’s Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus , who reunited to celebrate 15 years of the hit show MAMMA MIA!
  • International opera singer Joseph Calleja, who finished the first half of the evening by singing E lucevan le stelle from Puccini’s Tosca.
  • Best New Musical nominees performed –  including The Book Of Mormon, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Once and The Scottsboro Boys.
  • Audience Award nominees performed – including Les Misérables, Matilda The Musical, The Phantom of the Opera and Wicked.

WATCHING THE AWARDS

This year the awards were again broadcast by ITV in the UK, on the evening of the awards. Catch up with ITVPlayer.

Also on the night, the ITV Stage in Covent Garden Piazza presented a free Olivier Awards celebration. Hosted by Myleene Klass and Michael Xavier, the free event  featured live performances from shows including Avenue Q, Les Misérables, Matilda The Musical, Urinetown and Wicked.

Large screens in the Piazza also broadcast the Awards live.

A special BBC Radio 2 programme will air at 6pm on Saturday 18 April 2014. The two-hour highlights programme will be hosted by Claudia Winkleman and feature backstage interviews, special guests and highlights from ceremony.

SPONSORS

MasterCard, headline sponsor
Rosewood London, hotel partner
American Airlines, airline partner
MAC cosmetics, make-up partner
Laurent Perrier, champagne partner
Chester Barrie, menswear partner
Audi, car partner
CBS, advertising partner
Fenwick of Bond Street, fashion partner
Acting for Others, official charity
With additional support from Bumble & Bumble, Divine Chocolate, Harpers, Hildon and Newmans

Check back for the latest news, photos and information on the 2014 Olivier Awards.

Olivier Awards 2014 to return to ITV; Radio 2 drops live coverage

January 28, 2014 

Olivier Awards 2014 to be televised by ITV for the second year.

BBC Radio 2 drops live coverage of the awards to run a highlights programme.

No full, live coverage of the awards in 2014.

Olivier AwardsLondon theatre’s annual celebration, the Olivier Awards, will return to UK television screens this year in a deal between the award’s organisers, The Soiciety of London Theatre, and ITV.

Highlights of the  2014 Olivier Awards will be screened in a special programme by ITV, on the night of the awards on 13 April 2014. This year’s ceremony will once again be held at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden.

The broadcaster ran a highlights package of the awards last year for the first time, after the awards moved from the BBC to ITV.

ITV will also sponsor and cover events on a stage in Covent Garden where West End shows will perform for the crowds.

BBC Radio 2 will continue to cover the awards, although have dropped their live broadcast of the full awards. Instead they will feature a two-hour highlights programme of the awards a week later, at 6pm on 19 April 2014. The radio show will be presented by Claudia Winkleman and will include backstage interviews, studio guests and performances and speeches from the ceremony.

New for 2014, the Oliver Awards is partnering with theatrical charity Acting For Others, which provides emotional and financial assistance and support to entertainment professionals who have fallen on hard times.

Nominees for the 2014 Olivier Awards will be announced on 10 March 2014 at the Rosewood Hotel in London, and covered live by BBC Radio 2.

The ITV show will be executive produced by Julian Bird for the Society of London Theatre, and Lee Connolly and Fiona Clark for ITV Studios.

ITV’s 2013 Olivier Awards programme attracted 1.3 million viewers, 300,000 more than watched the BBC’s red button live coverage and highlights package on the digital service in 2012.

Last year’s coverage by ITV marked the first time the awards had been on terrestrial UK television since BBC Two ended its broadcast of the awards in 2003.

SOLT originally wanted the BBC to move the awards from their red button digital service to a mainstream channel, and Julian Bird told The Stage newspaper in 2012 that, following the strong red button ratings, he hoped that: “In the future the BBC might consider putting it on one of its mainstream channels.”

BBC Radio 2′s decision to cut their live broadcast of the awards and feature a highlights package a week later will be widely seen as the BBC withdrawing their support for the awards following its move to ITV.

LINKS

Olivier Awards microsite on WestEndTheatre.com

VOTE for the BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

Olivier Awards official website

Olivier Awards – past winners

Olivier Awards 2014 – Nominees and Winners

January 25, 2014 

WINNERS 2014

Olivier Awards 2014 Winners

Announced on Sunday 13 April 2014 at the Royal Opera House in London

BEST ACTOR
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

BEST ACTRESS
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST REVIVAL
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

SPECIAL AWARDS
Jointly to Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr, director and executive director of The National Theatre
Michael White, theatre producer

NOMINATIONS 2014

Olivier Awards nominations – announced on 10 March 2014.

BEST ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theatre
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST REVIVAL
The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre
Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE
Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

NOMINATIONS 2014 – BY NUMBERS

 

SEVEN NOMINATIONS:
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Merrily We Roll Along

SIX NOMINATIONS:
Once
The Book Of Mormon
The Scottsboro Boys

FIVE NOMINATIONS:
Chimerica
Ghosts

FOUR NOMINATIONS:
The Light Princess

THREE NOMINATIONS:
The Amen Corner

TWO NOMINATIONS:
Coriolanus
Henry V
Othello
Peter and Alice
Private Lives
The Sound Of Music
The Wind In The Willows

ONE NOMINATION:
1984
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Barbican Britten: Phaedra
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh!
Derren Brown: Infamous
Eric And Little Ern
Fleabag
Handbagged
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense
Josephine And I
La Donna Del Lago
Les Misérable
Les Vĕpres Siciliennes
Matilda The Musical
Nabucco
Oh What A Lovely War
Puz/zle
Strangers On A Train
Tell Me On A Sunday
The Cripple Of Inishmaan
The Duck House
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
The Full Monty
The Mark Morris Season
The Night Alive
The Phantom Of The Opera
The Pride
The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui
The Same Deep Water As Me
The Weir
What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?)
Wicked
Witch-Hunt
Wozzeck

 

NOMINATIONS 2014 – BY SHOW

 

1984
BEST NEW PLAY: 1984 at the Almeida Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre

Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Barbican Britten: Phaedra
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh!
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST NEW MUSICAL: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST SET DESIGN: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Chimerica
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST NEW PLAY: Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST SET DESIGN: Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR: Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Coriolanus
BEST ACTOR: Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Derren Brown: Infamous
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre

Eric And Little Ern
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre

Fleabag
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Fleabag at the Soho Theatre

Ghosts
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST ACTRESS: Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST REVIVAL: Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Handbagged
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Henry V
BEST ACTOR: Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense
BEST NEW COMEDY: Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Josephine And I
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre

La Donna Del Lago
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA: Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House

Les Misérable
AUDIENCE AWARD: Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

Les Vĕpres Siciliennes
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Matilda The Musical
AUDIENCE AWARD: Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

Merrily We Roll Along
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR: Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nabucco
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA: Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House

Oh What A Lovely War
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Once
BEST SET DESIGN:Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Othello
BEST ACTOR: Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST REVIVAL: Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Peter and Alice
BEST ACTRESS: Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
BEST NEW PLAY: Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

Private Lives
BEST ACTRESS: Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
BEST REVIVAL: Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Puz/zle
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

Strangers On A Train
BEST SET DESIGN: Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre

Tell Me On A Sunday
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

The Amen Corner
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST REVIVAL: The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

The Book Of Mormon
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

The Cripple Of Inishmaan
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre

The Duck House
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

The Full Monty
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre

The Light Princess
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

The Mark Morris Season
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells

The Night Alive
BEST NEW PLAY: The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse

The Phantom Of The Opera
AUDIENCE AWARD: The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre

The Pride
BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios

The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui
BEST ACTOR: Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre

The Same Deep Water As Me
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

The Scottsboro Boys
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST DIRECTOR: Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

The Sound Of Music
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

The Weir
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

The Wind In The Willows
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?)
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre

Wicked
AUDIENCE AWARD: Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Witch-Hunt
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Wozzeck
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

MORE INFORMATION

Olivier Awards – see all past winners and nominees

 

 

 

 

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark
  • Nederland
  • Portugues
  • France
  • Deutschland
  • Italia
  • Norge
  • Sverige
  • Espana
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest