West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online
Tag: "Melvyn Bragg"

Tag results for Melvyn Bragg:

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Winners 2014

January 28, 2014 

Winners announced: 27 January 2014 at the Dorechester Hotel, London.
The awards will be broadcast on Sky Arts 1 on Thursday 30 January 2014 at 9.30pm.

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Winners 2014

Comedy:

Bridget Christie: A Bic for Her

Theatre:

Let The Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland

Visual Art:

Katie Paterson, Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge and Tipping Point, Wolverhampton Art Gallery

Times Breakthrough Award:

Nick Helm

Film:

The Selfish Giant

Opera:

Written on Skin, Royal Opera House

Pop Music:

Arctic Monkeys, AM

Dance:

Dracula, Mark Bruce Company

Classical:

The Rest is Noise, Various Artists, Southbank Centre

TV Drama:

Broadchurch, ITV

Literature:

Life After Life, Kate Atkinson

The Outstanding Achievement Award:

Tracey Emin

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Nominations 2014

November 23, 2013 

Winners announced: Sky Arts 1 on Thursday 30 January 2014 at 9.30pm.

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Nominations 2014

Classical Music
The Rest Is Noise, Various Artists, Southbank Centre
Songs from the Same Earth, Harrison Birtwistle, The Britten Festival, Aldeburgh Festival
Totentanz, Thomas Ades, BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall

Comedy
Psychobitches Sky Arts
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa Baby Cow
Bridget Christie: A Bic for Her – Edinburgh Fringe Festival & Soho Theatre

Dance
Atomos, Wayne McGregor | Random Dance
Dracula, Mark Bruce Company
Le Corsaire, English National Ballet

Film
Le Week-End
The Selfish Giant
Philomena

Literature
Life After Life, Kate Atkinson
The Kills, Richard House
Marriage Material, Sathnam Sanghera

Opera
Written on Skin, Royal Opera House
Paul Bunyan, Welsh National Youth Opera
Grimes on the Beach, Aldeburgh Festival

Pop Music
David Bowie, The Next Day
Arctic Monkeys, AM
Disclosure, Settle

Theatre
Othello, National Theatre
Let The Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep Theatre
Chimerica, Headlong and Almeida Theatre co-production, produced in the West End by Sonia Friedman Productions

TV Drama
Broadchurch, ITV
The Fall, BBC Two
Top of the Lake, BBC Two

Visual Art
Katie Paterson, Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge and as part of Tipping Point, Wolverhampton Art Gallery
Michael Landy: Saints Alive, The National Gallery
Sarah Lucas: Situation, Whitechapel Gallery

Times Breakthrough Award Nominees
Classical: Anna Clyne
Comedy: Nick Helm
Dance: Alexander Whitley
Film: Jack O’Connell
Literature: Evie Wyld
Opera: Alessandro Talevi
Pop Music: King Krule
Theatre: Cush Jumbo
TV Drama: Zawe Ashton
Visual Art: Oscar Murillo

The Outstanding Achievement Award, in association with The Dorchester
To be announced on the day.

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Winners 2013

March 13, 2013 

Awards announced: 13 March 2013, Dorchester Hotel London

COMEDY

Twenty Twelve, BBC2

THEATRE

The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time, National Theatre

VISUAL ART

Thomas Heatherwick, London 2012 Olympic Cauldron

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD

Tom Hiddleston

FILM

Skyfall

OPERA

Ghost Patrol, Scottish Opera and Music Theatre Wales

POP MUSIC

Jessie Ware

DANCE

A Streetcar Named Desire, Scottish Ballet

CLASSICAL

London Philharmonic Orchestra, Julian Anderson, Ryan Wigglesworth – The Discovery Of Heaven, Royal Festival Hall

TV DRAMA

Parade’s End, BBC2

LITERATURE

Bring Up The Bodies, Hilary Mantel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Julie Walters

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Winners 2012

May 1, 2012 

Awards announced: 1 May 2012, Dorchester Hotel London

 

Outstanding Achievement in association with The Dorchester:
Michael Frayn

Classical Music:
Llŷr Williams – Beethoven’s Piano Sonata Cycle

Comedy:
Fresh Meat, Channel 4

Dance:
The Metamorphosis, Arthur Pita, Linbury Studio Theatre

Film:
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Literature:
Charles Dickens: A Life, Claire Tomalin

Opera:
The Damnation of Faust, ENO

Pop:
Kate Bush, 50 Words for Snow

Theatre:
Matilda, Royal Shakespeare Company, Cambridge Theatre

TV Drama:
Sherlock, BBC1

Visual Art:
Grayson Perry: The Tomb of the Unknown Craftsman, British Museum

Times Breakthrough Award, as voted by readers of The Times:
Sophie Bevan

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Nominees 2012

April 3, 2012 

Awards to be announced: 1 May 2012, Dorchester Hotel London

Classical Music
• Llŷr Williams: Beethoven’s Piano Sonata Cycle at Edinburgh Festival
• Harrison Birtwistle with Boston Symphony Orchestra: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra at Boston Symphony Hall
• Sir Colin Davis and the LSO: Nielsen’s Symphony Cycle at the Barbican

Comedy
• Fresh Meat, Channel 4
• Twenty Twelve, BBC4
• Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle, BBC2

Dance
• Zoo Nation, Some Like it Hip Hop, Sadlers Wells
• Akram Khan, Desh, The Curve
• Arthur Pita, The Metamorphosis, Linbury Studio

Film
• Attack The Block
• Senna
• We Need To Talk About Kevin

Literature
• Pure, Andrew Miller
• Charles Dickens: A Life, Claire Tomalin

Opera
• The Damnation of Faust, ENO
• Mignon, Buxton Festival
• Heart of Darkness, Linbury, Royal Opera

Pop Music
• Adele, 21
• PJ Harvey, Let England Shake
• Kate Bush, 50 Words For Snow

Theatre
• Matilda, RSC,
• One Man Two Guvnors, National Theatre
• Constellations, Royal Court

TV Drama
• Sherlock, BBC 1
• This is England ’88, Channel 4
• Top Boy, Channel 4

Visual Art
• Grayson Perry: The Tomb of the Unknown Craftsman, British Museum
• David Chipperfield: The Hepworth Wakefield
• David Hockney: A Bigger Picture , Royal Academy

Clybourne Park scoops awards

January 25, 2011 

Bruce Norris’s new play Clybourne Park, produced by the Royal Court last year and transferring to the Wyndham’s Theatre from 28 January, has scooped two major best new play awards.

Sophie Thompson in Clybourne Park

Sophie Thompson in Clybourne Park

In ceremonies held today in central London, the South Bank Sky Arts Awards and the Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards both presented Clybourne Park with Best New Play gongs.

The Royal Court also picked up two more awards from the Critics’ Circle, both mirroring their wins at the Evening Standard Theatre Awards last year: the Most Promising Playwright Award for Anya Reiss’s Spur of the Moment and Daniel Kaluuya for most promising newcomer for Sucker Punch.

The National, RSC and Donmar Warehouse also did well from the Critics’ Circle awards with Michael Grandage and Thea Sharrock  jointly awarded best director for King Lear at the Donmar and After the Dance at the National respectively.

Other winners included theatre veterans David Suchet receiving a best actor award for All My Sons at the Apollo and Derek Jacobi a best Shakespearean performance award for King Lear at the Donmar. Best musical went to the RSC’s Matilda The Musical based on Roald Dahl’s popular children’s book and best actress was awarded to Jenny Jules for her performance in Ruined at the Almeida.

The South Bank Sky Arts Awards led by Melvyn Bragg, the first to be presented by the Sky Arts channel following ITV’s axing of Bragg’s South Bank Show last year, saw Dame Judi Dench awarded the Outstanding Achievement award. Alongside Clybourne Park’s win, best opera production was awarded to Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg from Welsh National Opera and best dance was Akram Khan’s Gnosis at Sadler’s Wells.

LINKS

Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards 2010 – full list of winners

South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2011 – full list of winners

BOOK

Book tickets to Clybourne Park at the Wyndham’s Theatre in London

South Bank Sky Arts Awards – Nominees 2011

December 3, 2010 

Awards announced: 25 January 2011, Dorchester Hotel London

CLASSICAL MUSIC
• As with Voices and with Tears, performed at Portsmouth Cathedral, by Portsmouth Grammar School chamber choir ; London Mozart Players and Andrew Cleary, composed by Tansy Davies
• BBC Philharmonic and Halle Manchester, Joint Mahler season from January – June 2010
• The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, The Mahler Edition

COMEDY
• Alan Partridge ONLINE
• Getting On, BBC 4
• Rev, BBC 2

DANCE
• Akram Khan’s Gnosis, Sadler’s Wells
• Asphodel Meadows, Royal Ballet, Liam Scarlett
• Hofesch Shechter’s Political Mother, Sadlers Wells

FILM
• Another Year
• Monsters
• The Arbor

LITERATURE
• Edmund De Waal, The Hare With The Amber Eyes
• Candia McWilliam, What to Look for in Winter: A Memoir in Blindness
• Barbara Trapido, Sex & Stravinsky

OPERA
• A Dog’s Heart, ENO
• Billy Budd, Glyndebourne
• Die Meistersingers, Welsh National Opera

POP MUSIC
• Plan B, The Defamation of Strickland Banks
• Foals, Total Life Forever
• Tinie Tempah, Disc-Overy

THEATRE
• Clybourne Park, The Royal Court
• Earthquakes in London, National Theatre
• Ruined, Almeida Theatre

TV DRAMA
• Misfits, Series 2, E4
• Sherlock, BBC 1
• This is England ’86, Channel 4

VISUAL ART
• Angela De La Cruz – Lisson Gallery
• Josephine King, Life So Far at Riflemaker
• Tacita Dean, Frith Street Gallery

THE TIMES BREAKTHROUGH AWARD: NOMINEES
• Comedy: Greg Davies
• Classical music: Nicholas Collon
• Dance: Brian Maloney
• Film: Clio Barnard
• Literature: Neel Mukherjee A Life Apart
• Opera: Pumeza Matshikiza
• Pop Music: Everything Everything
• Theatre: Andrew Scott
• TV Drama: Michelle Dockery
• Visual Art: Simon Fujiwara

THE DORCHESTER OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To be announced on the day

South Bank Show Awards 2009

January 20, 2009 

THE SOUTH BANK SHOW AWARDS 2009

Awards announced: 20 January 2009

Literature
The Clothes on their Backs by Linda Grant

Theatre
Othello – Donmar Warehouse

Pop
Elbow – The Seldom Seen Kid

Classical Music
Alfred Brendel’s Retirement Concerts

Opera
ENO’s co-production with the Young Vic (Lost Highway / Punch and Judy)

TV Drama
The Devil’s Whore (C4)

Comedy
Pulling – Series 2 (BBC3)

Dance
Wayne McGregor for Entity and Infra

Visual Arts
Peter Doig – Tate Britain

Film
Hunger – Steve McQueen

Arts Council England’s Diversity Award
Mohammed Ali, Street Artist

The Times Breakthrough Award
Aaron Sillis (Dance)

Outstanding Achievement Award in association with The Dorchester
Sir Cameron Mackintosh

South Bank Show Awards 2008

January 1, 2009 

THE SOUTH BANK SHOW AWARDS 2008

Awards announced: 29 January 2008

Film
This Is England

Comedy
Gavin and Stacey (BBC Three)

TV Drama
The Mark of Cain (Channel 4)

Theatre
Saint Joan at the National Theatre

Pop
Arctic Monkeys: Favourite Worst Nightmare

Literature
Mohsin Hamid: The Reluctant Fundamentalist

Classical Music
Traced Overhead: The Musical World of Thomas Ades at the Barbican

Visual Arts
Andy Goldsworthy at the Yorkshire Sculpture Park

Opera
The Turn of The Screw at the ENO

Dance
Morphoses/The Wheeldon Company: Programmes 1 and 2 at Sadler’s Wells

Literature
Mohsin Hamid: The Reluctant Fundamentalist

Arts Council England – decibel Award
Daljit Nagra: Look We Have Coming To Dover

Outstanding Achievement Award
JK Rowling

South Bank Show Awards 2007

January 1, 2009 

THE SOUTH BANK SHOW AWARDS 2007

Awards announced: 23 January 2007

TV drama  – See No Evil

Classical music – Halle/BBC Philharmonic/RNCM for Shostakovich, His Heroes & Comrades

Popular music – Amy Winehouse for Back To Black

Visual art – Gibert & George for Sonofagod Pictures – Was Jesus Hetrosexual?

Comedy  – Borat: Cultural Learnings of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Dance  – Royal Ballet for ‘Chroma/The Four Temperaments/DGV’

Film – United 93

Literature – Mother’s Milk by Edward St.Aubyn

Opera  – Peter Grimes by Opera North

Theatre  – Black Watch at Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

Arts Council decibel  – Neil Biswas for Bradford Riots

The Times Breakthrough Award – Archie Bronson Outfit

Outstanding Achievement – The Who

Next Page »

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark - London Theatre
  • Nederland - London Theatre
  • Portugues - London Theatre
  • France - London Theatre
  • Deutschland - London Theatre
  • Italia - London Theatre
  • Norge - London Theatre
  • Sverige - London Theatre
  • Espana - London Theatre
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest