West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online

Tag results for Bertie Carvel:

Bertie Carvel takes on The Hairy Ape at the Old Vic

July 15, 2015 

Bertie Carvel is to star in The Hairy Ape at the Old Vic theatre

Bertie Carvel is to star in Richard Jones’ new production of The Hairy Ape at the Old Vic. Carvel, currently playing opposite Ben Whishaw in The Almeida’s production of Bakkhai, is best known for creating the role of Mrs Trunchbull in Matilda The Musical (RSC, West End, Broadway) for which he won an Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical, a Drama Desk Award, a Theatre World Award and was nominated for a Tony Award.

The Hairy Ape is a classic expressionist masterpiece by Nobel prize-winner Eugene O’Neill, it tells the story of a labourer (Carvel) who revels in his status as the strongest stoker on a transatlantic ocean liner. But when he is called a ‘filthy beast’ by the over-bred daughter of a steel merchant, he experiences an awakening which takes him on a journey through the wealthy neighbourhoods and disenfranchised underbelly of New York. Searching for a way to belong he is forced to confront primal questions about his true place in the world.

The Hairy Ape forms part of Matthew Warchus’ first season as Artistic Director at the Old Vic theatre and plays a strictly limited run from 17 October 2015 until 21 November 2015.

BOOK

Book tickets to The Hairy Ape

Rehearsal photos of Ben Whishaw and the cast of Bakkhai

July 13, 2015 

Rehearsal photos of Ben Whishaw and the cast of Bakkhai at the Almeida theatre

Rehearsal images are released today for Bakkhai – the second play in the Almeida Greeks Season.  Directed by James Macdonald, Anne Carson’s new version of Euripides’ hedonistic, visceral tragedy echoes the original Ancient Greek performance model by using three actors and a chorus.

Ben Whishaw makes his Almeida debut as Dionysos alongside Kevin Harvey and Bertie Carvel who returns to the Almeida as Pentheus. The Bakkhai include Amiera Darwish, Aruhan Galieva, Eugenia Georgieva, Kaisa Hammarlund, Helen Hobson, Hazel Holder, Melanie La Barrie, Elinor Lawless, Catherine May and Belinda Sykes.

Pentheus has banned the wild, ritualistic worship of the god Dionysos. A stranger arrives to persuade him to change his mind. Euripides’ electrifying tragedy is a struggle to the death between freedom and restraint, the rational and the irrational, man and god.

The Hairy Ape at the Old Vic

April 23, 2015 

The Hairy Ape is an iconic piece of American drama by Pulitzer prize winning play-write Eugene O’Neill.

Richard Jones directs Eugene O’Neill’s timeless classic of class and identity at the Old Vic theatre. The Hairy Ape – a thought provoking, iconic piece of American drama.

The Hairy Ape plays a limited season from 17 October 2015 until 21 November 2015 at the Old Vic theatre.

STORY

A classic expressionist masterpiece by Nobel prize-winner Eugene O’Neill, The Hairy Ape tells the story of Yank, a labourer who revels in his status as the strongest stoker on a transatlantic ocean liner. But when Yank is called a ‘filthy beast’ by the overbred daughter of a steel merchant, he experiences an awakening of consciousness that leads him on a journey through the wealthy neighbourhoods and disenfranchised underbelly of New York society. Searching for a way to belong, Yank is forced to confront primal questions about his true place in the world.

CAST

Bertie Carvel is to lead the cast in the role of Yank.  Further casting to be announced.

CREATIVE

Directed by Richard Jones with lighting by Stewart Laing. Further creative to be announced.

Richard Jones is an acclaimed, multi-award winning director. His credits include Anna Nicole (Royal Opera House), Public Enemy, The Government Inspector, Annie Get Your Gun (Young Vic), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), Tales from the Vienna Woods (National Theatre) and Into the Woods (West End).

REVIEWS

Coming soon

National Theatre’s Damned by Despair – Save £10

October 28, 2012 

Save up to £10 on tickets to see the National Theatre’s Damned by Despair 

Enjoy a special offer on tickets to see Damned by Despair

Damned by Despair - Ticket Offer

Damned by Despair – Ticket Offer

17th century Naples and gang culture collide in Damned by Despair, a Spanish classic brought to life in a new version by Frank McGuinness.

Directed by Bijan Sheibani, this epic production on the Olivier stage at the National Theatre stars Sebastian Armesto (A Woman Killed With Kindness) and 2012 Olivier award-winner Bertie Carvel.

“Invigorating… A damned interesting way to spend an evening.” Daily Telegraph
“Beautiful flashes of redemption and grace.” Evening Standard
“Tremendous” Guardian
“A lively and irreverent new version by Frank McGuinness.” Financial Times

BOOK NOW: SPECIAL OFFER: Save £10 on tickets to see Damned by Despair, valid for all performances until 17 December 2012


Book your tickets now >

 

Matilda The Musical scoops 7 Olivier Awards

April 15, 2012 

Matilda The Musical dominated the 2012 Olivier Awards this evening at the Royal Opera House, winning seven awards.

The 2012 Olivier Awards were presented at the Royal Opera House today in a star-studded ceremony organised by The Society of London Theatre.

Matilda creators Dennis Kelly and Tim Minchin

Matilda creators Dennis Kelly and Tim Minchin

The awards were dominated by the RSC’s production of Matilda The Musical which scooped seven awards including Best New Musical, Best Director for Matthew Warchus, Best Actress in a Musical for the four young Matilda leads, Sophia Kiely, Kerry Ingram, Cleo Demetriou and Eleanor Worthington Cox, and Best Actor in a Musical for Bertie Carvel. The show also won Best Sound Design for Simon Baker, Best Theatre Choreography for Peter Darling and Best Set Design for Rob Howell. Based on Roald Dahl’s best-selling children’s book and written by Dennis Kelly with music and lyrics by comedian Tim Minchin, the show continues to play to packed audiences at the Cambridge Theatre in London.

Other big winners tonight included the Donmar’s production of Anna Christie which scooped Best Revival for Rob Ashford’s production and Best Actress for Ruth Wilson.

Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller were jointly awarded the prize for Best Actor for their alternating roles in Danny Boyle’s Frankenstein at the National theatre, plus Bruno Poet won Best Lighting Design for the show. The National Theatre also took home Best New Play for Collaborators by John Hodge, although missed out on any awards for its blockbuster comedy One Man, Two Guvnors now playing on Broadway and at the Theatre Royal Haymarket.

The Open Air Theatre’s production of Crazy For You won both Best Musical Revival and Best Costume Design for Peter McKintosh. Other musical nods included the Radio Two Audience Award which went to Les Miserables and Nigel Harman winning Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane.

Sheridan Smith, who won Best Actress in a Musical last year for her role in Legally Blonde, kept the momentum by taking home a Best Performance in a Supporting Role award for her role in Trevor Nunn’s Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket.

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre went to the Theatre Royal Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theatre for Roadkill.

Tim Rice was honoured with a Special Award

Tim Rice was honoured with a Special Award

In dance, the Outstanding Achievement in Dance went to Edward Watson for his acclaimed performance in The Metamorphosis at the Royal Opera House, and the Royal Opera House’s Dame Monica Mason was presented with a Special Award by Zoe Wanamaker for her extraordinary contribution to British dance. The Best New Dance Production went to DESH by Akram Khan Company at Sadler’s Wells.

In the Opera categories, English National Opera triumphed by winning both awards: Best New Opera Production for Castor And Pollux and the Outstanding Achievement in Opera award for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme.

Best Entertainment and Family show was won by Derren Brown for Svengali, taking home his second Entertainment Olivier Award.

The evening ended with a Special Award tribute to lyricist Sir Tim Rice, with Siobhan McCarthy and Maria Friedman singing I know Him So Well from Chess, Elaine Paige performing Don’t Cry For Me Argentina from Evita and the cast of The Lion Ling.

Hosted for a second year by Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton, who are currently starring in Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre, the awards celebrate the best of London’s West End Theatre.

LINKS

See the full list of Olivier Awards 2012 winners here

Olivier Awards microsite

WATCH the Olivier Awards on BBC iPlayer

 

Production photos of Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre in London

October 1, 2011 

Production photos of Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre in London

Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

The Royal Shakespeare Company’s acclaimed production of Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical is heading to London this Autumn.

The show transfers into the West End to play at the Cambridge Theatre in London from 18 October 2011.

The cast includes TMA Theatre Awards 2011 nominee Bertie Carvel as Miss Trunchbull, Paul Kaye as Mr Wormwood,  Josie Walker as Mrs Wormwood and Lauren Ward as Miss Honey, alongside Marc Antolin, Verity Bentham, Peter Howe, Michael Kent, Melanie La Barrie, Matthew Malthouse, Alastair Parker, Nick Searle and Emily Shaw.

Matilda The Musical played to sold-out audiences at the RSC’s The Courtyard Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon and tells Roald Dahl’s magical story about a girl with extraordinary powers.

The show is written by Dennis Kelly, with music and lyrics by Australian comedian, musician and composer Tim Minchin, and direction by Matthew Warchus.

Photos from the original RSC production.

LINKS

Book tickets to Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre in London


TMA’s Theatre Awards UK 2011 nominees heading to London

October 1, 2011 

The Theatrical Management Association’s nominations for its annual Theatre Awards UK 2011 were released on Thursday, and its good to see that a number of the shows are heading to the West End over the next  few months.

Adam Cooper in Singin' in the Rain. Photo: Roy Tan

Adam Cooper in Singin' in the Rain. Photo: Roy Tan

In the Best Show for Children and Young People category, Swallows and Amazons by the Bristol Old Vic is being brought into the West End by the National Theatre, running at the Vaudeville Theatre from 5 December 2011.

Two Best Musical Production nominees, the RSC’s Matilda The Musical and Chichester Festival Theatre’s Singin’ In The Rain are both heading to town, Matilda at the Cambridge Theatre from 25 October and Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace Theatre from 4 February 2012.

And in terms of performers, Best Performance in a Play nominee David Haig and Best Performance in a Musical nominee Bertie Carvel are both bringing their star turns to London, David in Peter Hall’s production of Alan Bennett’s The Madness of George III at the Apollo Theatre from 23 January 2012, and Bertie in Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre from 25 October.

TMA THEATRE AWARDS UK 2011 NOMINEES

The awards will be announced at a ceremony at the Banqueting House in Whitehall on Sunday 30 October 2011, hosted by ventriloquist Paul Zerdin.

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Marianne Oldham for THE YEARS BETWEEN: a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton
David Haig for THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III: a Peter Hall Company production at the Theatre Royal, Bath and on tour
Derek Jacobi for KING LEAR: A Donmar Warehouse production at the Grand Opera House, Belfast and on tour

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Kenneth Alan Taylor for THE PRICE: an Octagon Theatre Bolton, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough and Hull Truck Theatre production on tour
Clarke Peters for FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE: a Theatre Royal Stratford East production at the Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Claire Price for THE PRIDE: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield

BEST NEW PLAY
LOVE, LOVE, LOVE: a Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Paines Plough production at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth and on tour
MOGADISHU: a Royal Exchange, Manchester production at the Royal Exchange, Manchester and on tour.
HERDING CATS: a Theatre Royal, Bath production in the Ustinov Studio

BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE.
WHITE: a Catherine Wheels production at the Theatre Royal, Bath
SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS: a Bristol Old Vic production at the Bristol Old Vic
THE MONSTER IN THE HALL at Citizens Theatre, Glasgow and on tour

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
ME AND MY GIRL directed Anna Mackmin: a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
MATILDA THE MUSICAL directed by Matthew Warchus: an RSC production at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN directed by Jonathan Church: a Chichester Festival Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre

BEST TOURING PRODUCTION
THE TEMPEST directed by Declan Donnellan a Chekhov International Festival and Cheek By Jowl production, on tour
RICHARD III and THE COMEDY OF ERRORS directed by Edward Hall: both Propeller productions, on tour
THE BIG FELLAH directed by Max Stafford-Clark: an Out of Joint and Lyric Hammersmith production on tour

BEST DESIGN
HAPPY DAYS designed by Lizzie Clachan, lighting design by Natasha Chivers: A Sheffield Theatres production at Sheffield Studio
‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE designed by Mike Britton, lighting design by Oliver Fenwick: a West Yorkshire Playhouse production at the West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI designed by Ruth Sutcliffe, lighting design by Philip Gladwell; a
Royal and Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton

BEST DIRECTOR
Erica Wyman for WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? A Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage co-production at Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage.
Muriel Romanes for AGE OF AROUSAL: a co-production between Stellar Quines and the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, on tour
Michael Sheen and Bill Mitchell for THE PASSION a National Theatre Wales/Wild Works co-production

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Tony Hasnath for THE JUNGLE BOOK: at Lyric Theatre, Belfast
Jemima Rooper for ME AND MY GIRL: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
Bertie Carvel for MATILDA at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
New Adventures for an outstanding revision of CINDERELLA
Luca Silvestrini’s Protein Dance for LOL – an ingenious multi-media blending of choreography with text.
Hofesh Shechter’s POLITICAL MOTHER – a powerful piece by a choreographer on a controversial theme.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
OPERA NORTH for the variety of its repertoire this season
MUSIC THEATRE WALES for its production of Mark-Anthony Turnage’s Greek
GERALD FINLEY for his performance as Hans Sachs in Glyndebourne Festival’s production of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

LINKS

Book tickets to Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre in London

Book tickets to Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace Theatre in London

Casting Announced For The Royal Shakespeare Company’s Production Of Matilda The Musical

August 23, 2011 

• Casting announced for the Royal Shakespeare Company’s world premiere production of Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company’s world premiere production of Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical will transfer to London’s Cambridge Theatre, previewing from Tuesday 18 October.

Bertie Carvel (Miss Trunchbull), Paul Kaye (Mr Wormwood) Josie Walker (Mrs Wormwood) and Lauren Ward (Miss Honey) will reprise their roles alongside Marc Antolin, Verity Bentham, Peter Howe, Michael Kent, Melanie La Barrie, Matthew Malthouse, Alastair Parker, Nick Searle and Emily Shaw who also appeared in the original production in Stratford.

Further adult casting includes: Matthew Clark, Leanne Pinder, Rachel Moran, Lucy Thatcher, Tim Walton and Gary Watson.

The four young actresses playing the role of Matilda will be announced on Dahl Day on Tuesday 13 September.

The three teams of eight young performers who will recreate the roles of Bruce, Lavender, Amanda, Nigel, Eric and the other pupils at Crunchem Hall Primary School are:

Thomas Atkinson, Jake Bailey, James Beesley, Ruby Bridle, Oonagh Cox, Jemima Eaton, Alicia Gould, Zachary Harris, Callum Henderson, Fleur Houdijk, Jamie Kaye, William Keeler, Lily Laight, Katie Lee, Isobelle Molloy, Jemima Morgan, Toby Murray, Alfie Manser, Lucy May Pollard, Annabel Parsons, Ellie Simons, Louis Suc, Jaydon Vijn and Ted Wilson.

Matilda The Musical played to sold-out audiences at the RSC’s The Courtyard Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon for twelve weeks from November 2010 to January 2011. Roald Dahl’s magical story about a girl with extraordinary powers has been a favourite novel for millions of people across the world since it was published in 1988.

The new stage musical, which captured the imagination of young and old alike during its short run, is written by the highly acclaimed playwright Dennis Kelly, with music and lyrics by the anarchic Australian comedian, musician and composer Tim Minchin, and direction by Matthew Warchus.

The production is designed by Rob Howell, with choreography by Peter Darling, orchestrations, additional music and musical supervision by Christopher Nightingale, lighting by Hugh Vanstone, sound by Simon Baker and special effects and illusions are by Paul Kieve.

The entire creative team will reassemble to create the London production.

Matilda The Musical is produced in the West End by the Royal Shakespeare Company with André Ptaszynski as Executive Producer.

This production was developed with the support of Company Dramaturg Jeanie O’Hare and the RSC Literary Department.

For the initial booking period tickets are available for performances up to and including Sunday 12 February 2012.

Release issued by: The Corner Shop PR

LINKS

Book tickets to Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre in London

Evening Standard Theatre Awards – Shortlist 2010

November 22, 2010 

Awards announced: Sunday 28 November 2010, Savoy Hotel London

BEST ACTOR
Roger Allam Henry IV Parts One and Two (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Rory Kinnear Hamlet (National’s Olivier)/Measure For Measure (Almeida)
David Suchet All My Sons (Apollo)

THE NATASHA RICHARDSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Nancy Carroll After The Dance (National Lyttelton)
Elena Roger Passion (Donmar Warehouse)
Sheridan Smith Legally Blonde (Savoy)
Sophie Thompson Clybourne Park (Royal Court)

BEST PLAY
Mike Bartlett Cock (Royal Court)
Bruce Norris Clybourne Park (Royal Court)
Roy Williams Sucker Punch (Royal Court)

THE NED SHERRIN AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL
Legally Blonde Savoy Theatre
Les Misérables Cameron Mackintosh 2010 production at Barbican Theatre
Passion Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Howard Davies The White Guard (National Lyttelton)/All My Sons (Apollo)
Nicholas Hytner The Habit Of Art (National Lyttelton)/London Assurance (National Olivier)/Hamlet (National Olivier)
Laurie Sansom Beyond The Horizon and Spring Storm (National Cottesloe)
Thea Sharrock After The Dance (National Lyttelton)

BEST DESIGN
Miriam Buether Sucker Punch (Royal Court)/Earthquakes In London (National Cottesloe)
Bunny Christie The White Guard (National Lyttelton)
Christopher Oram Passion (Donmar Warehouse)/Red (Donmar Warehouse)

CHARLES WINTOUR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING PLAYWRIGHT
DC Moore The Empire (Royal Court)
Nick Payne If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet (Bush)/Wanderlust (Royal Court)
Anya Reiss Spur Of The Moment (Royal Court)

THE MILTON SHULMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Melanie Chisholm for her performance in Blood Brothers (Phoenix)
Daniel Kaluuya for his performance in Sucker Punch (Royal Court)
Isabella Laughland for her performance in Wanderlust (Royal Court)
Shannon Tarbet for her performance in Spur Of The Moment (Royal Court)
You Me Bum Bum Train created by Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd (LEB Building, E2)

THE GOLDEN SEAGULL AWARD
Presented on behalf of Moscow Art Theatre.

THE LEBEDEV SPECIAL AWARD
For outstanding contribution to theatre.

Evening Standard nominees announced

October 25, 2010 

This year’s London Evening Standard Theatre Awards long-list of nominees has been announced.

The nominees cover some of the most high-profile of this year’s West End shows with a starry list of performers, directors and playwrights alongside some serious new talent. The Royal Court scores particularly highly with a range of acting and creative nods – including four nominations for Clybourne Park.

See the full list of London Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2010 nominees here

Sheridan Smith (pictured) and her show, Legally Blonde, both nominated

Sheridan Smith (pictured) and her show, Legally Blonde, both nominated

The shortlist of nominees will be announced a week prior to the awards ceremony, which will be held this year on 28 November at the newly reopened Savoy Hotel. The judging panel for the awards includes theatre critics Henry Hitchings of the Standard, Charles Spencer of the Telegraph, Susannah Clapp of the Observer, Georgina Brown of the Mail on Sunday and Matt Wolf of the Herald Tribune. Chair will be Evgeny Lebedev, who is chairman of the Standard and also the son of the proprietor Alexander Lebedev.

In terms of musicals it’s a good list for Sir Cameron Mackintosh who sees his 25th anniversary production of Les Misérables tapped, plus his West End transfer of Broadway hit of Hair – which closed after a relatively short run at the Gielgud Theatre. Also listed is the Menier’s Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, which is about to close on 6 November, alongside long-runner Legally Blonde at the Savoy and current critical success Passion at the Donmar Warehouse.

Simon Russell Beale, nominated for Deathtrap

Simon Russell Beale, nominated for Deathtrap

In the Best Actor category up-and-coming stars such as Benedict Cumberbatch and Rory Kinnear are matched alongside established heavy-weights, from Roger Allam and Jonathan Pryce to David Suchet and Simon Russell Beale, the later for his turns in the National’s London Assurance and current West End hit Deathtrap. Alfred Molina also gets a nod for the Donmar’s Red after losing out at the Tony’s to co-star Eddie Redmayne.

Best Actress nominees feature a range of talent from high-profile crowd-pleasers that will guarantee plenty of red carpet coverage (Keira Knightley, Gemma Arterton, Sheridan Smith) to hard-hitters Judi Dench, Zoe Wannamaker and Fiona Shaw.

Best Plays feature both boxing shows to have played in London this year – Beautiful Burnout by Bryony Lavery at the York Hall and Sucker Punch by Roy Williams at the Royal Court. It’s a big awards for the Court who also get nods for Cock by Mike Bartlett, Clybourne Park by Mike Bartlett and Posh by Laura Wade.

Stars Sophie Thompson (pictured) and Martin Freeman, director Dominic Cooke and writer Bruce Norris all nominated for Clybourne Park

Stars Sophie Thompson (pictured) and Martin Freeman, director Dominic Cooke and writer Bruce Norris all nominated for Clybourne Park

Director nods feature a who’s who of current hitmakers, ticking pretty much every director box including Howard Davies, Rupert Goold, Michael Grandage, Nicholas Hytner, and director of the moment Thea Sharrock. Also Dominic Cooke gets a well-deserved nod for Clybourne Park, which transfers from the Royal Court to the West End in January.

Lez Brotherston is a notable inclusion in the Designer category with four of his productions credited: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville, Measure for Measure at the Almeida, Women Beware Women at the National and Design for Living at the Old Vic.

Most Promising Playwright nominees pay tribute to the Royal Court’s progressive programme of nurturing new writing talent, with 3 playwrights nominated: DC Moore for The Empire, Anya Reiss for Spur of the Moment and Nick Payne for Wanderlust. Equally impressive is the Bush, which is once again proving to punch well above its weight, with James Graham for The Whisky Taster, Nick Payne (again) for If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet and Penelope Skinner for Eigengrau all nominated.

The Outstanding Newcomer category is dominated by onstage talent, with a surprise nod to the Spice Girls’ Melanie Chrisholm for her much-praised stint in Blood Brothers, alongside upstarts including Laura Dos Santos for Educating Rita, Henry Lloyd-Hughes for Rope and Posh, and Simon Godwin for his direction, and Isabella Laughland and James Musgrave for their performances, in the Royal Court’s Wanderlust.

See the full list of London Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2010 nominees here

Next Page »

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark - London Theatre
  • Nederland - London Theatre
  • Portugues - London Theatre
  • France - London Theatre
  • Deutschland - London Theatre
  • Italia - London Theatre
  • Norge - London Theatre
  • Sverige - London Theatre
  • Espana - London Theatre
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest