West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online

Tag results for As You Like It:

VIDEO: The RSC’s As You Like It – Digital Theatre trailer

February 22, 2011 

A trailer for the RSC’s production of As You Like It – now available to download on Digital Theatre

VIDEO

LINKS

News: Digital Theatre release As You Like It and Into The Woods

Second chance to see Into The Woods

February 14, 2011 

Download service Digital Theatre has released filmed performances of a number of acclaimed West End shows.

The web service is offering theatregoers another chance to see some of the most talked-out and critically acclaimed West End productions of 2010, including Into the Woods, All My Sons and the RSC’s As You Like It.

Hannah Waddingham as the Witch in Into the Woods

Hannah Waddingham as the Witch in Into the Woods

The Open Air Theatre’s acclaimed production of Stephen Sondheim’s Into The Woods proved a big hit for the Regent’s Park venue last summer and starred The Wizard of Oz’s Hannah Waddingham as the Witch and Love Story’s Michael Xavier as the Wolf/Prince.

Howard Davies’ Apollo Theatre production of Arthur Miller’s All My Sons, which was recently nominated for Best Revival and Best Actor Olivier Awards, featured an all-star cast including David Suchet, Zoe Wanamaker, Stephen Campbell Moore (Clybourne Park) and Jemima Rooper.

Finally, the RSC’s production of As You Like It, which is Digital Theatre’s second collaboration with the RSC, is also available to download. Michael Boyd’s production starred Jonjo O’Neill and Katy Stephens.

Digital Theatre, which charges £6.99 per download,  films live stage performances using multiple camera angles and high-definition technology, and has forged partnerships with a number of major theatre companies including the Almeida Theatre, the English Touring Theatre, the Royal Court, the Royal Shakespeare Company and the Young Vic.

MORE INFO

ALL MY SONS

David Suchet and Zoe Wanamaker in All my Sons

David Suchet and Zoe Wanamaker in All my Sons

Directed by Howard Davies and designed by William Dudley, the universally acclaimed All My Sons which enjoyed a sell out season at the Apollo Theatre in London’s West End last year, has lighting by Mark Henderson, music by Dominic Muldowney and sound by Paul Groothius. The Laurence Olivier Award winning All My Sons was produced in the West End by Kim Poster for Stanhope Productions and Sonia Friedman Productions, Eric Falkenstein, Robert G. Bartner and Norman Tulchin, Simon Meadon, Dan Frishwasser. Earlier this month it was announced that All My Sons has received two Laurence Olivier Award nominations – Best Revival and Best Actor for David Suchet.

The cast is led by David Suchet as Joe Keller and Zoe Wanamaker as Kate Keller. They are accompanied by Stephen Campbell Moore as Chris, Olivia Darnley as Lydia Lubey, Steven Elder as Dr Jim Bayliss, Claire Hackett as Sue Bayliss, Daniel Lapaine as George Deever, Jemima Rooper as Ann Deever, Tom Vaughan-Lawlor as Frank Lubey and Ted Allpress as Bert.

AS YOU LIKE IT

Directed by Royal Shakespeare Company Artistic Director Michael Boyd, As You Like It is designed by Tom Piper, lighting by Wolfgang Göbbel, music by John Woolf, sound by Andrew Franks, movement by Struan Leslie and fights by Terry King.

The cast includes Charles Aitken as Oliver, David Carr as Charles the Wrestler, Dyfan Dwyfor as William, Christine Entwisle as Phoebe, Geoffrey Freshwater as Adam/Corin, Mariah Gale as Celia, James Howard as First Lord, Ansu Kabia as Le Beau, Richard Katz as Touchstone, Debbie Korley as Hisperia, Forbes Masson as Jaques, Sandy Neilson as Duke Frederick, Jonjo O’Neill as Orlando, Dharmesh Patel as Lord Amiens, Peter Peverley as Jacques Du Boys/Dennis, Sophie Russell as Audrey, Clarence Smith as Duke Ferdinand, Katy Stephens as Rosalind, James Traherne as Sir Oliver Martext and James Tucker as Silvius.

INTO THE WOODS

Celebrating Stephen Sondheim’s 80th birthday, the 2010 season at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre closed with Sondheim and Lapine’s 1987 musical Into the Woods co-directed by Timothy Sheader and Liam Steel. With designs by Soutra Gilmour, movement by co-director Liam Steel, musical supervision and direction Gareth Valentine, lighting by Jon Clark, orchestrations by Chris Walker and sound by Mike Walker, Into the Woods became the highest selling single production at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre. Earlier this month it was announced that Into the Woods has received two Laurence Olivier Award nominations – Best Musical Revival and Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Michael Xavier.

The cast (in order of appearance) comprises Eddie Manning as the The Narrator, Helen Dallimore as Cinderella, Ben Stott as Jack, Mark Hadfield as Baker, Jenna Russell as Baker’s Wife, Gaye Brown as Cinderella’s Stepmother, Amy Ellen Richardson as Florinda, Amy Griffiths as Lucinda, Marilyn Cutts as Jack’s Mother, Beverly Rudd as Little Red Ridinghood, Hannah Waddingham as Witch, Gemma Wardle as Cinderella’s Mother, Billy Boyle as Mysterious Man, Michael Xavier as Wolf and Cinderella’s Prince, Valda Aviks as Grandmother, Alice Fearn as Rapunzel, Simon Thomas as Rapunzel’s Prince, Mark Goldthorp as Steward, Sophie Caton as Snow White/Harp, Marc Antolin as Woodsman, with Judi Dench as the voice of the Giant.

LINKS

VIDEO: Watch a trailer for As You Like It

Digital Theatre

Digital Theatre: William Shakespeare’s As You Like It, Stephen Sondheim And James Lapine’s Into The Woods, Arthur Miller’s All My Sons Now Available To Stream And Download

February 14, 2011 

Digital Theatre today (14 February 2011) announces William Shakespeare’s As You Like It – their second collaboration with the Royal Shakespeare Company; the critically acclaimed Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre production of Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine’s Into The Woods, and the sell out West End production of Arthur Miller’s All My Sons as their next three downloadable productions which will also be available to stream from £6.99 at www.digitaltheatre.com. As You Like It will be available from today followed shortly by Into The Woods and All My Sons.

Digital Theatre’s partner theatres are the Almeida Theatre Company, the Bush Theatre, English Touring Theatre, the Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, the Royal Court Theatre, the Royal Exchange Theatre, the Royal Shakespeare Company and the Young Vic.

AS YOU LIKE IT

Unable to act on their feelings and forced into exile in the Forest of Arden, lovers Rosalind and Orlando become entangled in a beguiling game of love, lust and mistaken identity. One of Shakespeare’s great comedies, As You Like It subverts the traditional rules of romance. Gender roles nature and politics are confused in a play that reflects on how bewildering yet utterly pleasurable life can be.

Directed by Royal Shakespeare Company Artistic Director Michael Boyd, As You Like It is designed by Tom Piper, lighting by Wolfgang Göbbel, music by John Woolf, sound by Andrew Franks, movement by Struan Leslie and fights by Terry King.

Michael Boyd said: “After completing sold out seasons at Stratford-upon-Avon and the Roundhouse, I am delighted that, with Digital Theatre’s input, the life of As You Like It can be extended. It’s great that audiences who were not able to purchase tickets in the UK will now be able to access our production to watch at their leisure.”

The cast comprises Charles Aitken as Oliver, David Carr as Charles the Wrestler, Dyfan Dwyfor as William, Christine Entwisle as Phoebe, Geoffrey Freshwater as Adam/Corin, Mariah Gale as Celia, James Howard as First Lord, Ansu Kabia as Le Beau, Richard Katz as Touchstone, Debbie Korley as Hisperia, Forbes Masson as Jaques, Sandy Neilson as Duke Frederick, Jonjo O’Neill as Orlando, Dharmesh Patel as Lord Amiens, Peter Peverley as Jacques Du Boys/Dennis, Sophie Russell as Audrey, Clarence Smith as Duke Ferdinand, Katy Stephens as Rosalind, James Traherne as Sir Oliver Martext and James Tucker as Silvius.

INTO THE WOODS

Into the Woods takes the stories of the Brothers Grimm and gives them a dark and humorous twist. The popular tales of Red Ridinghood, Jack (of Beanstalk fame), Cinderella and Rapunzel are interwoven with that of the Baker and his Wife and their quest to have a child. However this re-telling goes beyond ‘happily ever after’ as the familiar characters find themselves in unfamiliar circumstances and hopes and dreams are questioned and revisited.
Celebrating Stephen Sondheim’s 80th birthday, the 2010 season at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre closed with Sondheim and Lapine’s 1987 musical Into the Woods co-directed by Timothy Sheader and Liam Steel. With designs by Soutra Gilmour, movement by co-director Liam Steel, musical supervision and direction Gareth Valentine, lighting by Jon Clark, orchestrations by Chris Walker and sound by Mike Walker, Into the Woods became the highest selling single production at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre. Earlier this month it was announced that Into the Woods has received two Laurence Olivier Award nominations – Best Musical Revival and Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Michael Xavier.
The cast (in order of appearance) comprises Eddie Manning as the The Narrator, Helen Dallimore as Cinderella, Ben Stott as Jack, Mark Hadfield as Baker, Jenna Russell as Baker’s Wife, Gaye Brown as Cinderella’s Stepmother, Amy Ellen Richardson as Florinda, Amy Griffiths as Lucinda, Marilyn Cutts as Jack’s Mother, Beverly Rudd as Little Red Ridinghood, Hannah Waddingham as Witch, Gemma Wardle as Cinderella’s Mother, Billy Boyle as Mysterious Man, Michael Xavier as Wolf and Cinderella’s Prince, Valda Aviks as Grandmother, Alice Fearn as Rapunzel, Simon Thomas as Rapunzel’s Prince, Mark Goldthorp as Steward, Sophie Caton as Snow White/Harp, Marc Antolin as Woodsman, with Judi Dench as the voice of the Giant.

ALL MY SONS

All My Sons tells the story of Joe Keller, a successful, middle-aged, self-made man who has done a terrible and tragic thing: during World War II, rushing to meet an order from the Army, he knowingly sold them defective airplane parts which later caused the planes to crash and killed 21 men. He framed his business partner for this crime and engineered his own exoneration; now, his son is about to marry the partner’s daughter, the affair is revisited, and his lie of a life is unravelled.

Directed by Howard Davies and designed by William Dudley, the universally acclaimed All My Sons which enjoyed a sell out season at the Apollo Theatre in London’s West End last year, has lighting by Mark Henderson, music by Dominic Muldowney and sound by Paul Groothius. The Laurence Olivier Award winning All My Sons was produced in the West End by Kim Poster for Stanhope Productions and Sonia Friedman Productions, Eric Falkenstein, Robert G. Bartner and Norman Tulchin, Simon Meadon, Dan Frishwasser. Earlier this month it was announced that All My Sons has received two Laurence Olivier Award nominations – Best Revival and Best Actor for David Suchet.

The cast is led by David Suchet as Joe Keller and Zoe Wanamaker as Kate Keller. They are accompanied by Stephen Campbell Moore as Chris, Olivia Darnley as Lydia Lubey, Steven Elder as Dr Jim Bayliss, Claire Hackett as Sue Bayliss, Daniel Lapaine as George Deever, Jemima Rooper as Ann Deever, Tom Vaughan-Lawlor as Frank Lubey and Ted Allpress as Bert.

CATALOGUE OF DIGITAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONS:

English Touring Theatre’s Far From The Madding Crowd, an adaptation by Mark Healy from Thomas Hardy, directed by Kate Saxton with a cast including Rebecca O’Mara, Phil Cheadle and Stephen Billington.

The Container, presented in association with The Young Vic and Amnesty International, highlighting the plight of illegal immigrants coming to the UK, written by Clare Bayley, directed by Tom Wright, designed by Naomi Dawson.

Jez Butterworth’s Laurence Oliver Award nominated Parlour Song, directed by Ian Rickson at the Almeida, with a cast comprising Amanda Drew, Andrew Lincoln and Toby Jones.

Kathryn Hunter’s acclaimed one woman show Kafka’s Monkey by Franz Kafka, in an adaptation by Colin Teevan, directed by Walter Meierjohann, which enjoyed a sell-out season at the Young Vic.

Mark Ravenhill’s Over There, part of the Royal Court Theatre’s 2009 Off The Wall season, written by Mark Ravenhill and directed by Ravenhill and Ramin Gray, with a cast of twin brothers Harry Treadaway and Luke Treadaway.

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Told by an Idiot’s The Comedy of Errors, created for schools and family audiences, directed by Paul Hunter. In addition Digital Theatre offer a behind the scenes documentary to download.

Robert Delamere and Tom Shaw launched Digital Theatre in 2009 and to date the site has users from over 120 countries worldwide. With the support of Equity, BECTU and the Musicians Union; Digital Theatre produces theatre productions filmed in front of live audiences for users to stream or download and keep at www.digitaltheatre.com

Digitaltheatre.com has been built with a variety of technologies to provide the user with the best platform for delivery. The entire application is hosted in a secure and scalable environment with servers running the latest Windows and Adobe software. Adobe Rights Management ensures top level digital copyright protection. SSL site encryption provides high-level security guaranteeing the privacy of customer and payment information.

GULF STAGE
In addition to the newest downloads, Digital Theatre is also pleased to announce Gulf Stage, a unique digital project with the British Council in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage (Qatar), and The Cultural Development Centre – a member of the Qatar Foundation. Six original theatre productions from the participating countries of the Gulf Co-operation Council Youth Theatre Festival (GCCYTF, Doha, Qatar 2010) – UAE, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar and Kuwait – were digitally captured alongside a professional development workshop in digital film making, in a pioneering initiative to preserve contemporary Gulf cultural heritage.
The six productions, subtitled into English, along with an accompanying documentary are available to view online for free at digitaltheatre.com/gulfstage
Gulf Stage, Digital Theatre’s first international project, was facilitated by the British Council.

Release issued by: Premier PR

LINKS

Digital Theatre

Globe announces new season

November 8, 2010 

Shakespeare’s Globe announces new 2011 theatre season

Anne Boleyn to be revived in the 2011 season (picture: Anthony Howell and Miranda Raison in the 2010 production)

Anne Boleyn to be revived in the 2011 season (picture: Anthony Howell and Miranda Raison in the 2010 production)

There is a religious theme to the Shakespeare Globe’s forthcoming 2011 season, subtitled ‘The Word is God’.

The South Bank venue kicks off its new season with an Easter weekend reading of the Bible to celebrate the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, which was completed in 1611. This is followed by a new production of All’s Well That Ends Well from 27 April, and one of Shakespeare’s brightest and wittiest of comedies, Much Ado About Nothing, from 21 May.

Next up, starting 18 June, is the Globe’s first production of Christopher Marlowe’s classic tragedy Doctor Faustus, followed by the return Howard Brenton’s acclaimed drama about the life of Anne Boleyn, from 8 July.

In August The Mystery Plays, which retell the story of the bible using street theatre and processional performance, will be rebooted on the famous Globe stage in a fresh retelling called The Globe Mysteries.

Finally from 27 August, a contemporary satire set in suburban England comes to the theatre in The God of Soho by playwright Chris Hannan (The Evil Doers, Shining Souls).

The Globe will also be out on tour across the UK in 2011, with new small-scale productions of As You Like It and Hamlet. Also the theatre’s revival of The Merry Wives of Windsor is about to head out on tour following successful runs in LA and New York, kicking off on 16 November in Milton Keynes.

This year’s 2010 season proved a record for the venue, which does not receive any government subsidy, playing to 91% capacity and with audiences up 4% from 2009.

LINKS

Shakespeare’s Globe

Shows closing in September

August 17, 2010 

It’s all change in the West End next month as September sees a number of shows bid farewell.

La Bete

La Bete

September marks a busy time for Theatreland as a slate of new shows open in town, which means a number of summer hits are closing to make way.

This month, Sam Mendes’ Bridge Project shows at the Old Vic, As You Like It and The Tempest, starring Stephen Dillane and Juliet Rylance, closes on 21 August. They are swiftly followed by La Bete at the Comedy Theatre, which closes on 28 August before heading off to Broadway. The Matthew Warchus-helmed show features a starry cast including David Hyde Pearce, Mark Rylance and Joanna Lumley.

In September, things start to get really shaken up and we lose some of the big summer shows. In a reversal of La Bete, HAIR made its debut on Broadway and then came to London – and you only have until 4 September to see what all the fuss was about and catch the New York cast, including Gavin Creel, before they head home.

Burn The Floor

Burn The Floor

Also on the 4th we lose David Essex penned musical All The Fun of the Fair, and dance spectacular Burn The Floor , which is clearing its tango shoes and sequins out of the Shaftesbury Theatre to make room for another big dance show, Flashdance The Musical. This will star Matt Willis and Victoria Hamilton-Barritt and is choreographed by Arlene Phillips.

And it’s never just one big dance show that goes: butch and blue-collar Tap Dogs starring Adam Garcia is also leaving the West End the day after Burn The Floor, on 5 September.

The short run of The Secret of Sherlock Holmes, riding high after the BBC’s Sherlock series, will end on 11 September at the Duchess Theatre to make way for Michael Gambon in Krapp’s Last Tape.

And we wave goodbye to Jeff Goldblum and Mercedes Ruehl on 25 September as Neil Simon’s The Prisoner of Second Avenue leaves the Vaudeville Theatre.

BOOKING AND OFFERS

Save £19 on tickets to see HAIR at the Gielgud Theatre

Save £30 on tickets to see All The Fun of the Fair at the Garrick Theatre

Save £21 on tickets to see Burn The Floor at the Shaftesbury Theatre

Save £11 on tickets to see Tap Dogs at the Novello Theatre

Half Price tickets to see The Secret of Sherlock Holmes at the Duchess Theatre

Save £14 on tickets to see The Prisoner of Second Avenue at the Vaudeville Theatre

Great offers on West End plays

June 25, 2010 

Fancy seeing a good play – and saving money?

The West End is having a bit of a Plays renaissance at the moment and to celebrate we have put together some great offers on the best drama and comedy in London.

LA BETE

Hotly anticipated, must-see production by critically acclaimed comedy by American playwright David Hirson.

Starring the extraordinary 2010 Olivier Award-winning actor Mark Rylance (Jerusalem, Boeing-Boeing), ‘the most exciting stage actor of his generation’ (Times), the wonderful Tony and Emmy Award-winning David Hyde Pierce (best known as Niles in the smash-hit sitcom Frasier), and one of the country’s most loved and popular actresses, the magnificent Joanna Lumley, this new staging is directed by the internationally acclaimed, multi-award-winning Matthew Warchus (God of Carnage, Boeing-Boeing, Art, The Norman Conquests).

When Princess Conti (Joanna Lumley) invites street clown Valere (Mark Rylance) to inject some bawdy fun and mischief into her staid acting troupe, she anticipates an exciting creative combination. But the troupe’s leader, Elomire (David Hyde Pierce), is an elitist and fervent lover of high-brow theatre who clashes with Valere – a gaudy comic and a fervent lover of …. well, himself.  So begins a gloriously witty and wildly hilarious battle of art and egos.

Written in 1991, La Bete was a huge critical success in London in 1992 and won the Olivier Award for Best Comedy.

BOOK NOW: Tickets from only £12 to see La Bete at the Comedy Theatre in London

GHOST STORIES

Direct from a sell-out season at the Lyric Hammersmith, comes Ghost Stories a truly terrifying theatrical experience. Written and directed by The League of Gentlemen’s master of the macabre, Jeremy Dyson, and Andy Nyman, co-creator and director of Derren Brown’s television and stage shows and star of Dead Set and Severance this is one event not to miss this Summer.

Please be advised that Ghost Stories contains moments of extreme shock and tension. The show is unsuitable for anyone under the age of 15. We strongly advise those of a nervous disposition to think very seriously before attending.

BOOK NOW: Save £13 on tickets to see Ghost Stories at the Duke of York’s Theatre

HOLDING THE MAN

LAST CHANCE to see this acclaimed play starring Kath & Kim’s Jane Turner.

Based on the much loved award winning book by Tim Conigrave, adapted for the stage by acclaimed playwright Tommy Murphy, Holding the Man is a hilariously funny, tender and moving play following the remarkable true life love story of Tim Conigrave and John Caleo. It is a celebration that speaks across generations, sexual preference and culture.

BOOK NOW: Save up to £27 on tickets to see Holding The Man at the Trafalgar Studios

ENRON

One of the most infamous scandals in financial history becomes a unique theatrical event in ‘Rupert Goold’s brilliant production’ (Guardian). Mixing classical tragedy with savage comedy, it reviews the tumultuous 1990s and casts new light on the current financial situation. In what promises to be ‘an outstanding evening’ (ES), Enron is ‘the exhilarating answer to a $60bn question’ (Times). Inspired by real-life events and using music, dance and video, Enron is directed by Headlong Theatre’s Artistic Director Rupert Goold whose recent credits include the award-winning Macbeth and Six Characters in Search of an Author, King Lear, No Man’s Land and Oliver!

BOOK NOW: Save up to £11 on tickets to see Enron at the Noel Coward Theatre

SHIRLEY VALENTINE

Starring Meera Syal in ‘London’s Best Comic Performance’ (Time Out).

Meet Shirley: a middle-aged Liverpudlian housewife who talks to the wall whilst preparing her husband’s egg and chips.  She’s in a rut.  What has happened to her life?  When her best friend Jane pays for a holiday for two to Greece, she packs her bags, heads for the sun and starts to see the world and herself rather differently…..  Commissioned by the Everyman Theatre in Liverpool, Willy Russell’s Shirley Valentine premiered in 1986 directed by Glen Walford. In 1988, under the direction of Simon Callow, it opened in the West End, wining the Olivier Award for Best Comedy, and starring Pauline Collins, who went on to play Shirley on Broadway (winning a Tony Award) and in the 1988 film (winning a BAFTA Award and Oscar nomination).

BOOK NOW: Save £7 on tickets to Shirley Valentine at the Trafalgar Studios

AS YOU LIKE IT and THE TEMPEST

Award winning director Sam Mendes returns to the UK to direct two new productions as part of  The Bridge Project.

A stellar transatlantic lineup includes Michelle Beck, Christian Camargo, Ron Cephas Jones, Stephen Dillane, Juliet Rylance and Thomas Sadoski in an intriguing pairing of Shakepeare’s pastoral comedy As You Like It and his late masterpiece The Tempest.

BOOK NOW: Save £12 on tickets to see As You Like It and The Tempest at the Old Vic Theatre


OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Actress Winners

June 19, 2010 

OLIVIER AWARDS – BEST ACTRESS WINNERS

Best Actress

2012 Ruth Wilson for Anna Christie
2011 Nancy Carroll for After the Dance
2010 Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire
2009 Margaret Tyzack for The Chalk Garden
2008 Kristin Scott Thomas for Chekhov’s The Seagull
2007 Tamsin Greig for Much Ado About Nothing
2006 Eve Best for Hedda Gabler
2005 Clare Higgins for Hecuba
2004 Eileen Atkins for Honour
2003 Clare Higgins for Vincent In Brixton
2002 Lindsay Duncan for Private Lives
2001 Julie Walters for All My Sons
2000 Janie Dee for Comic Potential
1999 Eileen Atkins for The Unexpected Man
1998 Zoë Wanamaker for Electra
1997 Janet McTeer for A Doll’s House
1996 Judi Dench for Absolute Hell
1995 Clare Higgins for Sweet Bird Of Youth
1994 Fiona Shaw for Machinal
1993 Alison Steadman for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice
1992 Juliet Stevenson for Death And The Maiden
1991 Kathryn Hunter for The Visit
1989/90 Fiona Shaw for Electra, As You Like It and The Good Person Of Sichuan
1987 Judi Dench for Antony and Cleopatra
1986 Lindsay Duncan for Les Liaisons Dangereuses
1985 Yvonne Bryceland for The Road To Mecca

Actress of the Year in a New Play

1988 Pauline Collins for Shirley Valentine
1984 Thuli Dumakude for Poppie Nongena
1983 Judi Dench for Pack Of Lies
1982 Rosemary Leach for 84 Charing Cross Road
1981 Elizabeth Quinn for Children Of A Lesser God
1980 Frances de la Tour for Duet For One
1979 Jane Lapotaire for Piaf
1978 Joan Plowright for Filumena
1977 Alison Fiske for Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi
1976 Peggy Ashcroft for Old World

Actress of the Year in a Revival

1988 Harriet Walter for Twelfth Night and The Three Sisters
1984 Vanessa Redgrave for The Aspern Papers
1983 Frances de la Tour for A Moon For The Misbegotten
1982 Cheryl Campbell for A Doll’s House
1981 Margaret Tyzack for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
1980 Judi Dench for Juno And The Paycock
1979 Zoë Wanamaker for Once In A Lifetime
1978 Dorothy Tutin for The Double Dealer
1977 Judi Dench for Macbeth
1976 Dorothy Tutin for A Month In The Country

Best Actress in a Musical

2012 The Matildas for Matilda The Musical (Sophia Kiely, Kerry Ingram, Cleo Demetriou and Eleanor Worthington Cox)
2011 Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde – The Musical
2010 Samantha Spiro for Hello Dolly!
2009 Elena Roger for Piaf
2008 Leanne Jones for Hairspray
2007 Jenna Russell for Sunday In The Park With George
2006 Jane Krakowski for Guys And Dolls
2005 Laura Michelle Kelly for Mary Poppins
2004 Maria Friedman for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
2003 Joanna Riding for My Fair Lady
2002 Martine McCutcheon for My Fair Lady
2001 Samantha Spiro for Merrily We Roll Along
2000 Barbara Dickson for Spend Spend Spend
1999 Sophie Thompson for Into The Woods
1998 Ute Lemper for Chicago
1997 Maria Friedman for Passion
1996 Judi Dench for A Little Night Music
1995 Ruthie Henshall for She Loves Me
1994 Julia McKenzie for Sweeney Todd
1993 Joanna Riding for Carousel
1992 Wilhelmenia Fernandez for Carmen Jones
1991 Imelda Staunton for Into The Woods
1989/90 Lea Salonga for Miss Saigon
1988 Patricia Routledge for Candide
1987 Nichola McAuliffe for Kiss Me Kate
1986 Lesley Mackie for Judy
1985 Patti LuPone for Les Misérables and The Cradle Will Rock
1984 Natalia Makarova for On Your Toes
1983 Barbara Dickson for Blood Brothers
1982 Julia McKenzie for Guys And Dolls
1981 Carlin Glynn for The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas
1980 Gemma Craven for They’re Playing Our Song
1979 Virginia McKenna for The King And I

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Supporting Winners

June 17, 2010 

OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Supporting Winners

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

2012 Sheridan Smith for Flare Path
2009 Patrick Stewart for Hamlet
2008 Rory Kinnear for The Man Of Mode
2007 Jim Norton for The Seafarer
2006 Noma Dumezweni for A Raisin In The Sun, Young Vic
2005 Amanda Harris for Othello
2004 Warren Mitchell for The Price

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

2011 Michelle Terry for Tribes
2010 Ruth Wilson for A Streetcar Named Desire
2002 Marcia Warren for Humble Boy
2001 Pauline Flanagan for Dolly West’s Kitchen
2000 Patricia Hodge for Money
1997 Deborah Findlay for Stanley
1995 Dora Bryan for The Birthday Party
1994 Helen Burns for The Last Yankee
1993 Barbara Leigh-Hunt for An Inspector Calls
1992 Frances de la Tour for When She Danced
1991 Sara Crowe for Private Lives
1984 Marcia Warren for Stepping Out
1983 Abigail McKern for As You Like It
1982 Anna Massey for The Importance Of Being Earnest
1981 Gwen Watford for Present Laughter
1980 Suzanne Bertish for Nicholas Nickleby
1979 Doreen Mantle for Death Of A Salesman
1978 Elizabeth Spriggs for Love Letters On Blue Paper
1977 Mona Washbourne for Stevie

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

2011 Adrian Scarborough for After the Dance
2010 Eddie Redmayne for Red
2002 Toby Jones for The Play What I Wrote
2001 Ben Daniels for All My Sons
2000 Roger Allam for Money
1997 Trevor Eve for Uncle Vanya
1995 Ken Stott for Broken Glass
1994 Joseph Mydell for Perestroika
1993 Julian Glover for Henry IV (Parts 1 and 2)
1992 Oleg Menshikov for When She Danced
1991 David Bradley for King Lear
1984 Edward Petherbridge for Strange Interlude
1983 Alan Devlin for A Moon For The Misbegotten
1982 David Healy for Guys And Dolls
1981 Joe Melia for Good
1980 David Threlfall for Nicholas Nickleby
1979 Patrick Stewart for Antony And Cleopatra
1978 Robert Eddison for Twelfth Night
1977 Nigel Hawthorne for Privates On Parade

Best Supporting Performance

2003 Essie Davis for A Streetcar Named Desire
1999 Brendan Coyle for The Weir
1998 Sarah Woodward for Tom & Clem
1996 Simon Russell Beale for Volpone
1989/90 Michael Bryant for Hamlet, The Voysey Inheritance and Racing Demon
1988 Eileen Atkins for Cymbeline, The Winter’s Tale and Mountain Language
1987 Michael Bryant for King Lear and Antony And Cleopatra
1986 Paul Jesson for The Normal Heart
1985 Imelda Staunton for A Chorus Of Disapproval and The Corn Is Green
1976 Margaret Courtenay for Separate Tables

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

2012 Nigel Harman for Shrek The Musical
2011 Jill Halfpenny for Legally Blonde – The Musical
2010 Iwan Rheon for Spring Awakening
2009 Lesli Margherita for Zorro
2008 Tracie Bennett for Hairspray
2007 Sheila Hancock for Cabaret
2006 Celia Imrie for Acorn Antiques – The Musical!
2005 Conleth Hill for The Producers
2004 The Chorus of Jerry Springer – The Opera
2003 Paul Baker for Taboo
2002 Martyn Jacques for Shockheaded Peter
2001 Miles Western for Pageant
2000 Jenny Galloway for Mamma Mia!
1999 Shuler Hensley for Oklahoma!
1998 James Dreyfus for Lady In The Dark
1997 Clive Rowe for Guys And Dolls
1996 Sheila Gish for Company
1995 Tracie Bennett for She Loves Me
1994 Sara Kestelman for Cabaret
1993 Janie Dee for Carousel
1992 Jenny Galloway for The Boys From Syracuse
1991 Karla Burns for Show Boat

OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Director Winners

June 16, 2010 

OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Director Winners

Best Director

2012 Matthew Warchus for Matilda The Musical
2011 Howard Davies for The White Guard
2010 Rupert Goold for Enron
2009 John Tiffany for Black Watch
2008 Rupert Goold for Macbeth
2007 Dominic Cooke for The Crucible
2006 Richard Eyre for Hedda Gabler
2005 Nicholas Hytner for The History Boys
2004 Michael Grandage for Caligula
2003 Sam Mendes for Twelfth Night and Uncle Vanya
2002 Michael Boyd for Henry VI Parts I, II and III and Richard III
2001 Howard Davies for All My Sons
2000 Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk, The Merchant Of Venice and Troilus And Cressida
1999 Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh
1998 Richard Eyre for King Lear
1997 Des McAnuff for Tommy
1996 Sam Mendes for Company and The Glass Menagerie
1989/90 Michael Bogdanov for The Wars Of The Roses
1988 Deborah Warner for Titus Andronicus
1987 Declan Donnellan for The Cid, Twelfth Night and Macbeth
1986 Bill Alexander for The Merry Wives Of Windsor
1985 Bill Bryden for The Mysteries
1984 Christopher Morahan for Wild Honey
1983 Terry Hands for Cyrano De Bergerac
1982 Richard Eyre for Guys And Dolls
1981 Peter Wood for On the Razzle
1980 Trevor Nunn and John Caird for Nicholas Nickleby
1979 Michael Bogdanov for The Taming Of The Shrew
1978 Terry Hands for Henry VI
1977 Clifford Williams for Wild Oats
1976 Jonathan Miller for The Three Sisters

Best Director of a Play

1995 Declan Donnellan for As You Like It
1994 Stephen Daldry for Machinal
1993 Stephen Daldry for An Inspector Calls
1992 Deborah Warner for Hedda Gabler
1991 David Thacker for Pericles
Best Director of a Musical
1995 Scott Ellis for She Loves Me
1994 Declan Donnellan for Sweeney Todd
1993 Nicholas Hytner for Carousel
1992 Simon Callow for Carmen Jones
1991 Richard Jones for Into The Woods

OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Play Winners

June 15, 2010 

OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Play Winners

Best New Play

2012 Collaborators by John Hodge
2011 Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
2010 The Mountaintop
2009 Black Watch by Gregory Burke
2008 A Disappearing Number
2007 Blackbird by David Harrower
2006 On The Shore Of The Wide World by Simon Stephens
2005 The History Boys by Alan Bennett
2004 The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh

The BBC Award for Best New Play

2003 Vincent In Brixton by Nicholas Wright
2002 Jitney by August Wilson
2001 Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall
2000 Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson
1999 The Weir by Conor McPherson
1998 Closer by Patrick Marber
1997 Stanley by Pam Gems
1996 Skylight by David Hare
1995 Broken Glass by Arthur Miller
1994 Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
1993 Six Degrees Of Separation by John Guare
1992 Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman
1991 Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel
1989/90 Racing Demon by David Hare
1988 Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
1987 Serious Money by Caryl Churchill
1986 Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton
1985 Red Noses by Peter Barnes
1984 Benefactors by Michael Frayn
1983 Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
1982 Another Country by Julian Mitchell
1981 Children Of A Lesser God by Mark Medoff
1980 The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens, adapted by David Edgar
1979 Betrayal by Harold Pinter
1978 Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark
1977 The Fire That Consumes by Henry de Montherlant, English version by Vivian Cox with Bernard Miles
1976 Dear Daddy by Denis Cannan

Best Revival

2012 Anna Christie by Eugene O’Neill
2011 After the Dance directed by Terence Rattigan
2010 Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
2009 The Histories
2007 The Crucible by Arthur Miller
2006 Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Richard Eyre
2005 Hamlet by William Shakespeare
2004 Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O’Neill
2003 Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare and Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekov
1995 As You Like It by William Shakespeare
1994 Machinal by Sophie Treadwell
1993 An Inspector Calls by J.B. Priestley
1992 Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
1991 Pericles by William Shakespeare

Next Page »

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark - London Theatre
  • Nederland - London Theatre
  • Portugues - London Theatre
  • France - London Theatre
  • Deutschland - London Theatre
  • Italia - London Theatre
  • Norge - London Theatre
  • Sverige - London Theatre
  • Espana - London Theatre
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest