The winners of the 35th Olivier Awards were announced on 13 March 2011 at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane.

Society of London Theatre Special Award:
Stephen Sondheim

Best Actress:
Nancy Carroll for After the Dance at the Lyttelton, NT

Best Actor:
Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
Michelle Terry for Tribes at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs, Royal Court

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Adrian Scarborough for After the Dance, at the Lyttelton, NT

Best New Play:
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs, Royal Court

Best Musical Revival:
Into the Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best New Musical:
Legally Blonde – The Musical book by Heather Hach, music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin at the Savoy

Best Entertainment:
The Railway Children by E Nesbit, adapted by Mike Kenny at the Waterloo Station Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical:
Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy

Best Actor in a Musical:
David Thaxton for Passion at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical:
Jill Halfpenny for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy

Best Director:
Howard Davies for The White Guard at the Lyttelton, NT

Best Revival:
After the Dance directed by Thea Sharrock at the Lyttelton. NT

Best Theatre Choreographer:
Leon Baugh for Sucker Punch at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs, Royal Court

Best Lighting Design:
The White Guard designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton, NT

Best Set Design:
The White Guard designed by Bunny Christie at the Lyttelton, NT

Best Costume Design:
After the Dance designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the Lyttelton, NT

Best Sound Design:
King Lear designed by Adam Cork at the Donmar Warehouse

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award for Most Popular Show:
We Will Rock You

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre:
Lyric Hammersmith for Blasted

Best New Opera Production:
OperaUpClose and Soho Theatre’s La Boheme at the Soho Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Opera:
Christian Gerhaher for his performance in the Royal Opera’s Tannhauser at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production:
Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Royal Opera House La Monnaie at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui and Damien Jalet

Outstanding Achievement in Dance:
Antony Gormley for his set design of Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at Sadler’s Wells

LINKS

Compare all Olivier Award winners