Nominees for the 2011 Olivier Awards were presented at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane on 7 February 2011.

NOMINEES BY SHOW

or see NOMINEES BY CATEGORY

Adriana Lecouvreur
Royal Opera House
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Best New Opera Production

After the Dance
National Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actress
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Director
Best Revival
Best Lighting Design
Best Costume Design

All My Sons
Apollo Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actor
Best Revival

Asphodel Meadows
Royal Opera House
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Babel (Words)
Sadler’s Wells
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Best New Dance Production

Beauty and the Beast
National Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Entertainment

La Bete
Comedy Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actor

Billy Elliot
Olivier Audience Award

Birdsong
Comedy Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Blasted
Lyric Hammersmith
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

La Boheme
Soho Theatre
Nominated for:
Best New Opera Production

Clybourne Park
Royal Court Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actress
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
MasterCard Best New Play
Best Director

Deathtrap
Noel Coward Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Lighting Design

Design for Living
Old Vic Theatre
Nominated for:
XL Video Award for Best Set Design
Best Costume Design

A Dog’s Heart
London Coliseum
Nominated for:
Best New Opera Production

Earthquakes in London
National Theatre
Nominated for:
XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Elegy for Young Lovers
Young Vic Theatre
Nominated for:
Best New Opera Production

The Elixir of Love
London Coliseum
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in Opera

The Empire
Royal Court Theatre
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

End of the Rainbow
Trafalgar Studios
Nominated for:
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Sound Design
MasterCard Best New Play
Best Actress

FELA!
National Theatre
Nominated for:
Best New Musical
Best Actor in a Musical
Best Theatre Choreographer

Ghost Stories
Duke of York’s Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Sound Design
Best Entertainment

Gnosis
Sadler’s Wells
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Hamlet
National Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actor
Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Henry IV Part 1 & 2
Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actor

An Ideal Husband
Vaudeville Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Into the Woods
Open Air Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Musical Revival
Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Ivan and the Dogs
Soho Theatre
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Jersey Boys
Olivier Audience Award

King Lear
Donmar Warehouse
Nominated for:
Best Actor
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Director
Best Revival
Best Sound Design

Legally Blonde the Musical
Savoy Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Theatre Choreographer
Best New Musical
Best Actress in a Musical
Best Actor in a Musical
Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Les Miserables
Olivier Audience Award

The Little Dog Laughed
Garrick Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actress
MasterCard Best New Play

London Assurance
National Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Costume Design

Love Never Dies
Adelphi Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Lighting Design
XL Video Award for Best Set Design
Best Costume Design
Best New Musical
Best Actress in a Musical
Best Actor in a Musical
Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Love Story
Duchess Theatre
Nominated for:
Best New Musical
Best Actress in a Musical
Best Actor in a Musical

Mambo 3XXI
Sadler’s Wells
Nominated for:
Best New Dance Production

The Master Builder
Almeida Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella
Sadler’s Wells
Nominated for:
Best New Dance Production

Les Parents Terribles
Trafalgar Stduios
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Passion
Donmar Warehouse
Nominated for:
Best Musical Revival
Best Actress in a Musical
Best Actor in a Musical

Potted Panto
Vaudeville Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Entertainment

The Railway Children
Waterloo Station Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Sound Design
Best Entertainment

Sucker Punch
Royal Court Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Theatre Choreographer
MasterCard Best New Play

Sweet Charity
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Nominated for:
Best Musical Revival
Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Best Theatre Choreographer

Tannhauser
Royal Opera House
Nominated for:
Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Tribes
Royal Court Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
MasterCard Best New Play

We Will Rock You
Olivier Audience Award

When We Are Married
Garrick Theatre
Nominated for:
Best Revival

The White Guard
National Theatre
Nominated for:
XL Video Award for Best Set Design
Best Lighting Design
Best Director