Nominations announced: 7 February 2011, Theatre Royal Drury Lane; Audience Award announced 27 February 2011 on BBC Radio 2

Awards announced: 13 March 2011, Theatre Royal Drury Lane

NOMINATIONS

BBC Radio 2 Olivier Audience Award, for Most Popular Show:
Billy Elliot The Musical
Jersey Boys
Les Miserables
We Will Rock You

Best Actress:
Tracie Bennett for End of the Rainbow
Nancy Carroll for After the Dance
Tamsin Greig for The Little Dog Laughed
Sophie Thompson for Clybourne Park

Best Actor:
Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2
Derek Jacobi for King Lear
Rory Kinnear for Hamlet
Mark Rylance for La Bête
David Suchet for All My Sons

Best New Musical:
Fela!
Legally Blonde – The Musical
Love Never Dies
Love Story

Best Director:
Dominic Cooke for Clybourne Park
Howard Davies for The White Guard
Michael Grandage for King Lear
Thea Sharrock for After the Dance.

Mastercard Best New Play:
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
End of the Rainbow by Peter Quilter
Sucker Punch by Roy Williams
The Little Dog Laughed by Douglas Carter Beane
Tribes by Nina Raine

Best Actress in a Musical:
Sierra Boggess for Love Never Dies
Elena Roger for Passion
Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde – The Musical
Emma Williams for Love Story

Best Actor in a Musical:
Alex Gaumond for Legally Blonde – The Musical
Ramin Karimloo for Love Never Dies
Sahr Ngaujah for Fela!
Michael Xavier for Love Story

Best New Opera Production:
English National Opera and Young Vic’s Elegy for Young Lovers at the Young Vic
De Nederlandse Opera, English National Opera and Complicité’s A Dog’s Heart at the London Coliseum
Royal Opera, Vienna State Opera, San Francisco Opera, the Liceu, Barcelona and Opéra Bastille’s Adriana Lecouvreur at the Royal Opera House
OperaUpClose and Soho Theatre’s La Bohème at Soho Theatre

Best New Dance Production:
Mambo 3XX1 by Danza Contemporanea de Cuba choreographed by George Cespedes at Sadler’s Wells
Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie choreographed by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui and Damien Jalet at Sadler’s Wells
Cinderella by New Adventures choreographed by Matthew Bourne at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress In A Supporting Role:
Sarah Goldberg for Clybourne Park at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
Anastasia Hille for The Master Builder at the Almeida
Gina Mckee for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
Rachael Stirling for An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville
Michelle Terry for Tribes at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

Best Actor In A Supporting Role:
James Laurenson for Hamlet at the Olivier
Hilton Mcrae for End Of The Rainbow at the Trafalgar Studios 1
Lee Ross for Birdsong at the Comedy
Adrian Scarborough for After The Dance at the Lyttelton

Best Musical Revival:
Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Entertainment:
Beauty And The Beast Devised By Katie Mitchell, Text By Lucy Kirkwood at the Cottesloe
Ghost Stories By Jeremy Dyson And Andy Nyman at the Duke Of York’s
Potted Panto By Daniel Clarkson, Jefferson Turner And Richard Hurst at the Vaudeville
The Railway Children By E Nesbit, Adapted By Mike Kenny at the Waterloo Station Theatre

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical:
Josefina Gabrielle for Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Jill Halfpenny for Legally Blonde- The Musical at the Savoy
Summer Strallen for Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
Michael Xavier for Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Revival:
After The Dance Directed By Thea Sharrock at the Lyttelton
All My Sons Directed By Howard Davies at the Apollo
King Lear Directed By Michael Grandage at the Donmar Warehouse
When We Are Married Directed By Christopher Luscombe at the Garrick

Best Theatre Choreographer:
Leon Baugh for Sucker Punch at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
Bill T. Jones for Fela! at the Olivier
Stephen Mear for Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Jerry Mitchell for Legally Blonde- The Musical at the Savoy

Best Lighting Design:
After The Dance designed by Mark Henderson At Lyttelton
Deathtrap Designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Noel Coward
Love Never Dies designed by Paule Constable at the Adelphi
The White Guard designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton

Xl Video Award for Best Set Design:
Design for Living designed by Lez Brotherston at the Old Vic
Earthquakes In London designed by Miriam Buether at the Cottesloe
Love Never Dies designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi
The White Guard designed by Bunny Christie at the Lyttelton

Best Costume Design:
After The Dance designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the Lyttelton
Design for Living designed by Lez Brotherston
London Assurance designed by Mark Thompson at the Olivier
Love Never Dies designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi

Best Sound Design:
End Of The Rainbow designed by Gareth Owen at the Trafalgar Studios 1
Ghost Stories designed by Nick Manning at the Duke Of York’s
King Lear designed by Adam Cork at the Donmar Warehouse
The Railway Children designed by Craig Vear at the Waterloo Station Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre:
The Royal Court And Drum Theatre Plymouth for Empire at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Soho Theatre And Atc for Ivan And The Dogs Trafalgar Studios 2
Donmar Warehouse for Les Parents Terribles
Lyric Hammersmith for Blasted

Outstanding Achievement In Opera:
Jonas Kaufmann for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Adriana Lecouvreur at the Royal Opera House
Andrew Shore for his performance in English National Opera’s The Elixir Of Love at the London Coliseum
Christian Gerhaher for his performance in The Royal Opera’s TannhaUser at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Dance:
John Macfarlane for his designs for Asphodel Meadows by The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
Antony Gormley for his Set Design of Babel (Words) by Eastman Vzw And Theatre Royal De La Monnaie at Sadler’s Wells
Yoshi Sunahata for her drumming in Gnosis By Akram Khan at Sadler’s Wells

BBC Radio 2 Olivier Audience Award, for Most Popular Show
Nominees announced 27 February

Special Award:
Stephen Sondheim