Lipman returns to the West End stage in Priestley’s classic comedy

Maureen Lipman

Maureen Lipman

Born in Hull, Maureen Lipman trained at LAMDA before making her stage debut in The Knack at the Palace Theatre in Watford. An accomlished stage career has followed including being a member of Laurence Olivier’s Royal National Theatre Company at the Old Vic, playing Joyce Grenfell in Re:Joyce, Madame Armfeldt in Trevor Nunn’s A Little Night Music, Peggy Ramsey in Peggy For You, See How They Run (Olivier Award), Florence Foster Jenkins in Glorious and Live and Kidding and Aunt Eller in Oklahoma!

Her many TV and film appearances include Up The Junction, Educating Rita and The Pianist on film, and Agony, About Face and Ladies of Letters on TV. She has also written ten books.

In J B Priestley’s When We Are Married three highly respectable couples – the Parkers, Soppitts and Helliwells, who were all married in the same Yorkshire church on the same day – are celebrating 25 years of wedded bliss. Then out of the blue, disaster strikes: the vicar was never licensed – they’ve been living in sin all these years!

Directed by Christopher Luscombe, When We Are Married runs at the Garrick Theatre in London from 19 October, and stars Rosemary Ashe (Witches of Eastwick, Phantom of the Opera), Lynda Baron (Open All Hours, Fat Friends), Susie Blake (Coronation Street, Victoria Wood), Michele Dotrice (Some Mothers Do Have ‘Em), David Horovitch (Bedroom Farce, Taking Sides & Collaboration), Roy Hudd (Coronation Street, BBC Radio 2), Sam Kelly (‘Allo ‘Allo), Maureen Lipman (A Little Night Music, Peggy For You) and Simon Rouse (The Bill).

Book tickets to When We Are Married at the Garrick Theatre in London

Credits

Theatre: includes Madame Armfeldt in Trevor Nunn’s A Little Night Music (Menier and Garrick), Florence Foster Jenkins in Glorious and Live and Kidding  (Duchess Theatre), Dim Sum in Aladdin (Old Vic), Mrs Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Shaftesbury), Surprise Guest in The Play What I Wrote (Wyndhams), Peggy in Peggy for You (Hampstead, West End and tour), Aunt Eller in Oklahoma! (National and Lyceum Theatre), Gorgeous in The Sisters Rosenwig, Bella in Lost in Yonkers, Kitty Twombley in The Cabinet Minister, Joyce Grenfell in Re-Joyce! (4 West End runs, tour and Long Wharf Theatre Connecticut), Miss Skillon in See How They Run, Ruth in Wonderful Town (Queens Theatre), Messiah, Maggie in Outside Edge, Candida, Nina in Sitting Pretty (Theatre of Comedy), Martha in Martha Josie and the Chinese Elvis (Birmingham Rep), Aunt Eller in Oklahoma!, Second Witch in Macbeth, Cathleen in Long Day’s Journey into Night, Jumpers, Molly Malloy in The Front Page, The School for Scandal, The National Health, Miss Richland in The Good Natur’d Man, Captain of Kopernick and Tyger (National Theatre), Celia in As You Like It (RSC), Joyce Grenfell in Choice Grenfell (The Actors Theatre), Live and Kidding (tour), Thank You for Having Me (Manchester Royal Exchange), Mrs Malaprop in The Rivals (Stratford East), Kitty McShane in On Your Way Riley (Unicorn Theatre), Meg in Meg and Mog (Lyric Hammersmith), Jenny in Chapter Two (Richmond), Smash, Gilda in Design for Living (Brighton), Night and Day, Wilkies the People’s Jack, Dracula, The Gingham Dog, Shakespeare’s Farewell, The White Devil, It’s Called the Sugar Plum, God Made the Little Red Apple and In a Cottage Hospital (Stables Manchester), The Ball Game, Loot, Live Like Pigs, Genie in Aladdin, Brenda in The Waiters and Cathy in Wuthering Heights (Watford), The Knack (Plymouth), Nancy in The Knack (Edinburgh Festival), The Burn, The Fourth World and The Centaur (Royal Court), Eleanor Rigby in No-One Was Saved.

TV: includes Ladies of Letters, Cold Enough for Snow, Eskimo Day, Shiftwork, Absent Friends, Absurd Person Singular, See How They Run, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Outside Edge, The Knowledge, Rogue Male, The Evacuees, Regan, Long Day’s Journey into Night. Series include Casualty, Sensitive Skin, Doctor Who, The Fugitives, Where the Heart Is, Winter Solstice, Jonathan Creek, Coronation Street, Agony Again, Exclusive Yars, About Face (2 series), The Little Princess, All at No.20 (2 series), Objects of Affection, Smiley’s People, Agony (3 series), A Soft Touch, The Sweeney, Couples, Crown Court, Doctor at Large, Code Name.

Film: includes Bridge of Lies, Supertex, Flight of Fancy, The Pianist, Discovery of Heaven, Oklahoma!, Solomon and Gaenor, Captain Jack, Carry On Columbus, Water, Educating Rita, The Wildcats of St Trinians, Gumshoe, School for Unclaimed Girls, Up the Junction.

IMAGES

When We Are Married – production images.

The cast of When We Are Married at the Garrick Theatre

The cast of When We Are Married at the Garrick Theatre