It was a good night for Shakespeare yesterday at the Whatsonstage Theatregoers Choice awards, held at the Prince of Wales theatre in London.

There were a number of awards for the Donmar’s Othello, including Best Shakespearan production, best director for Michael Grandage and best supporting actor for Tom Hiddleston. Also the RSC’s Hamlet received gongs for best regional production and theatre event of the year – to celebrate David Tennant’s performance and return to the stage.

As is often the case with awards chosen by the public, the spread of shows and talent was very wide, ranging from awards for musicals La Cage Aux Folles, West Side Story and Jersey Boys, to plays Under the Blue Sky, Fat Pig and The Female of the Species.

Kenneth Branagh must also be particularly delighted to have received best actor for Ivanov after being passed over by the Olivier Awards panel.

Othello – Donmar West End. Photograph: Tristram Kenton

The winners

Best Actress in a Play – Katy Stephens – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse

Best Actor in a Play – Kenneth Branagh – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s

Best Supporting Actress in a Play – Sophie Thompson – The Female of the Speciesat the Vaudeville

Best Supporting Actor in a Play – Tom Hiddleston – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s

Best Actress in a Musical – Sofia Escobar – West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Musical – Ryan Molloy – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Tracie Bennett – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Stephen Ashfield – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward

Best Solo Performance – Eddie Izzard – Stripped at the Lyric

Best Ensemble Performance – Into the Hoods – at the Novello

Best Takeover in a Role – Daniel Boys – Avenue Q at the Noël Coward

Best New Play – Under the Blue Sky by David Eldridge – at the Duke of York’s

Best New Comedy – Fat Pig by Neil LaBute – at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy

Best New Musical – Jersey Boys by Bob Gaudio, Bob Crewe, Rick Elice & Marshall Brickman – at the Prince Edward

Best Play Revival – Ivanov, Donmar West End – at Wyndham’s

Best Musical Revival – West Side Story – at Sadler’s Wells

The Best Shakespearean Production – Othello – at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Director – Michael Grandage – Othello & The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s

Best Set Designer – Klara Zieglerova – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward

Best Lighting Designer – Malcolm Rippeth – Brief Encounter at The Cinema, Haymarket & Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud

Best Choreographer – Lynne Page – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse

London Newcomer of the Year – Josh Hartnett – Rain Man at the Apollo

Best Off-West End Production – Come Dancing – at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best Regional Production – Hamlet – RSC at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

Theatre Event of the Year – David Tennant returning to the stage in Hamlet for the RSC