UK Theatre have announced the nominations for the UK Theatre Awards 2017.

The nominees for Best Performance in a Play are: Joseph Millson for The Rover, Nicholas Woodeson for Death Of A Salesman and Tanya Moodie for Trouble In Mind.

For the first time in the Award’s history, all nominations for Best New Play are by female playwrights. The nominees are: Half Breed by Tash Marshall, Narvik by Lizzie Nunnery and Wish List by Katherine Soper.

The nominees for Best Director are: Emma Jordan for Red, Gemma Bodinetz for the repertory season at Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse and Robert Hastie for Julius Caesar.

Productions nominated for Best Musical are Sheffield Theatres’ production of Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, Chichester Festival Theatre’s Caroline, Or Change and Sweet Charity, a Royal Exchange Theatre production.

The Awards will be presented on by Olivier Award winning actress Sharon D. Clarke on 15 October at a ceremony at London’s Guildhall.

Celebrating creative excellence and the outstanding work seen on stages throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland the UK Theatre Awards have been running since 1991.

See below for the Full list of nominations.

Best New Play
HALF BREED by Tash Marshall,Talawa Theatre Company / Soho Theatre
NARVIK by Lizzie Nunnery, Box of Tricks
WISH LIST by Katherine Soper, Royal Court Theatre / Royal Exchange Theatre

Best Musical Production
EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE directed by Jonathan Butterell, Sheffield Theatres
CAROLINE, OR CHANGE directed by Michael Longhurst, Chichester Festival Theatre
SWEET CHARITY directed by Derek Bond, Royal Exchange Theatre

Best Touring Production
THE SUPPLIANT WOMEN directed by Ramin Gray, Actors Touring Company / Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
The Who’s TOMMY directed by Kerry Michael, New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich / Ramps on the Moon
WHEN WE ARE MARRIED directed by Barrie Rutter, Northern Broadsides / York Theatre Royal

Best Show for Children and Young People
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS, New Vic Theatre, Kenny Wax Family Entertainment, Simon Friend, Royal Exchange Theatre
Roald Dahl’s FANTASTIC MR FOX, a Nuffield Southampton Theatres, Curve, Lyric Hammersmith
THE SNOW QUEEN, New Vic Theatre

Best Director
Emma Jordan for RED, Prime Cut Productions and Lyric Theatre
Gemma Bodinetz for the repertory season at Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse
Robert Hastie for JULIUS CAESAR, a Sheffield Theatres

Best Performance in a Play
Joseph Millson for THE ROVER, Royal Shakespeare Company
Nicholas Woodeson for DEATH OF A SALESMAN, Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Tanya Moodie for TROUBLE IN MIND, Theatre Royal Bath (Ustinov Studio)

Best Performance in a Musical
Kaisa Hammarlund for SWEET CHARITY, Royal Exchange Theatre
John McCrea for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, Sheffield Theatres
Louis Maskell for THE GRINNING MAN, Bristol Old Vic
Sharon D Clarke for CAROLINE, OR CHANGE, Chichester Festival Theatre

Best Supporting Performance
Lucy Briggs-Owen for THE RIVALS, Bristol Old Vic
Robert Mountford for HOUSE and GARDEN, Watermill Theatre
Sharon Duncan-Brewster for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Royal Exchange Theatre

Best Design
Anna Fleischle for EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, Sheffield Theatres
Jon Bausor for THE GRINNING MAN, Bristol Old Vic
59 Productions, Jenny Melville and Lysander Ashton for CITY OF GLASS, a 59 Productions, Lyric Hammersmith, HOME and Karl Sydow

Achievement in Dance
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for a rich and full programme performed with distinctive personality, presented by Dance Consortium
Dickson Mbi for his standout performance in Boy Blue Entertainment’s excellent ensemble production BLAK WHYTE GRAY
Scottish Ballet for the European premiere of Crystal Pite’s striking one-act ballet EMERGENCE

Achievement in Opera
Opera North for TURANDOT
Scottish Opera for PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE
Welsh National Opera for LE VIN HERBÉ

Achievement in Marketing/Audience Development
Hull Truck Theatre
Sadler’s Wells
Scottish Ballet

Promotion of Diversity
Arcola Theatre
Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse
New Wolsey Theatre & Ramps on the Moon
Sherman Theatre

Best Presentation of Touring Theatre
Curve On Tour
Northern Ballet
Nuffield Southampton Theatres

Theatre Employee of the Year
Jane Claire – English Touring Theatre
Liz Leck – Birmingham Hippodrome Theatre Trust