Kevin Spacey hosted the 71st annual Tony Awards on 11 June from Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

Winners of the annual awards are listed below.

Best Play

Winner: Oslo, Author: J.T. Rogers
A Doll’s House, Part 2, Author: Lucas Hnath
Indecent, Author: Paula Vogel
Sweat, Author: Lynn Nottage

Best Musical

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen
Come From Away
Groundhog Day The Musical
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Book of a Musical

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson
Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day The Musical, Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen, Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Come From Away, Music & Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Groundhog Day The Musical, Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Music & Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Revival of a Play

Winner: August Wilson’s Jitney
Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation

Best Revival of a Musical

Winner: Hello, Dolly!
Falsettos
Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Winner: Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Winner: Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Winner: Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Winner: Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Winner: Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller’s The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, August Wilson’s Jitney

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Winner: Cynthia Nixon, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Winner: Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Winner: Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Winner: Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
David Gallo, August Wilson’s Jitney
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Winner: Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Korins, War Paint
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play

Winner: Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Winner: Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Winner: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Winner: Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play

Winner: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent
Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Direction of a Musical

Winner: Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day The Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography

Winner: Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day The Musical
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Orchestrations

Winner: Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award
Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Nina Lannan
Alan Wasser

Tony Wins & Nominations by Production

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Nominations 12 – Wins: 2
Hello, Dolly! – Nominations: 10 – Wins: 4
Dear Evan Hansen – Nominations: 9 – Wins: 6
A Doll’s House, Part 2 – Nominations: 8 – Wins: 1
Come From Away – Nominations: 7 – Wins: 1
Groundhog Day The Musical – Nominations: 7 – Wins: 0
Oslo – Nominations: 7 – Wins: 2
August Wilson’s Jitney – Nominations: 6 – Wins: 1
Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes – Nominations: 6 – Wins: 2
Falsettos – Nominations: 5 – Wins: 0
War Paint – Nominations: 4 – Wins: 0
Indecent – Nominations: 3 – Wins: 2
Present Laughter – Nominations: 3 – Wins: 1
Sweat – Nominations: 3 – Wins: 0
Anastasia – Nominations: 2 – Wins: 0
Bandstand – Nominations: 2 – Wins: 1
The Front Page – Nominations: 2 – Wins: 0
Miss Saigon – Nominations: 2 – Wins: 0
Six Degrees of Separation – Nominations: 2 – Wins: 0
Arthur Miller’s The Price – Nominations: 1 – Wins: 0
The Glass Menagerie – Nominations: 1 – Wins: 0
Heisenberg – Nominations: 1 – Wins: 0
Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical – Nominations: 1 – Wins: 0
The Play That Goes Wrong – Nominations: 1 – Wins: 1
The Present – Nominations: 1 – Wins: 0