OLIVIER AWARDS – Best Opera Winners

Best New Opera Production

2012 English National Opera’s Castor And Pollux at the London Coliseum
2011 OperaUpClose and Soho Theatre’s La Boheme at the Soho Theatre
2010 The Royal Opera’s Tristan und Isolde
2009 English National Opera’s Partenope
2008 Pelleas Et Melisande
2007 English National Opera’s Jenufa
2006 English National Opera’s Madam Butterfly
2005 The Royal Opera’s Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk
2004 English National Opera’s The Trojans (Parts I and II)
2003 The Royal Opera’s Wozzeck
2002 The Royal Opera’s Boulevard Solitude
2001 The Royal Opera’s The Greek Passion
2000 Welsh National Opera’s Hansel And Gretel
1999 Welsh National Opera’s La Clemenza Di Tito
1998 The Royal Opera’s Paul Bunyan
1997 English National Opera’s Tristan And Isolde
1996 The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd
1995 English National Opera’s Khovanshchina
1994 The Royal Opera’s La Damnation De Faust
1993 The Royal Opera’s Stiffelio

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

2012 ENO for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
2011 Christian Gerhaher for his performance in the Royal Opera’s Tannhauser at the Royal Opera House
2010 Nina Stemme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s Tristan und Isolde
2009 Edward Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Godunov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea, and Punch And Judy At The Young Vic
2008 Natalie Dessay for her performance in La Fille Du Regiment
2007 Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera’s Jenufa
2006 Simon Keenlyside for his performances in the Royal Opera’s 1984 at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Billy Budd
2005 Thomas Adès and the Royal Opera House for the world premiere of The Tempest
2004 Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera’s Madama Butterfly
2003 Antonio Pappano for a distinguished opening to his tenure as Music Director of The Royal Opera with Ariadne Auf Naxos and Wozzeck
2002 Bernard Haitink for his contribution to The Royal Opera’s Jenufa and The Queen of Spades and the musical directorship of a season of great distinction by the Royal Opera
2001 Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for creating English National Opera’s The Silver Tassie
2000 English National Opera for its high standard of production and for championing the works of Handel
1999 The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House for its consistently outstanding musicianship in The Royal Opera’s Le Nozze Di Figaro, The Bartered Bride and The Golden Cockerel
1998 Paul Daniel for conducting English National Opera’s From The House Of The Dead and for his contribution to English National Opera
1997 Elgar Howarth for conducting English National Opera’s Die Soldaten and The Prince of Homburg
1996 Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Siegfried and Gotterdämmerung
1995 Roberto Alagna for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Roméo Et Juliette
1994 The Orchestra of English National Opera for Lohengrin and Inquest Of Love
1993 Sir Edward Downes for conducting The Royal Opera’s The Fiery Angel and Stiffelio
1992 The Royal Opera’s Mitridate, Rè Di Ponto
1991 Mark Elder for conducting English National Opera’s Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, Macbeth, Pelléas Et Méllisande, and Wozzeck
1989/90 The Komische Oper’s Orpheus and Eurydice
1988 Leontina Vaduva for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Manon
1987 English National Opera’s Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk
1986 English National Opera’s Doctor Faust, Graham Clark and Thomas Allen specially commended
1982 English National Opera’s Rigoletto
1981 The Royal Opera’s Les Contes D’Hoffman
1980 English National Opera’s Così Fan Tutte
1979 The Royal Opera’s The Rake’s Progress
1978 English National Opera for their enterprising repertoire
1977 Glyndebourne Festival Opera’s Don Giovanni

Additional Opera Awards

1985 Kathleen Battle for Ariadne Auf Naxos (The Royal Opera)
1985 English National Opera’s Xerxes
1984 Welsh National Opera’s From The House Of The Dead
1984 Philip Langridge for Osud (English National Opera)
1983 The Cologne Opera’s Il Matrimonio Segreto
1983 Valerie Masterson for Semele (The Royal Opera)
1982 Jeffrey Tate for La Clemenza Di Tito (The Royal Opera)
1981 Anne Mackay for The Gypsy Princess (Sadler’s Wells Theatre production)
1980 Rosalind Plowright for The Turn Of The Screw (English National Opera)
1978 The Royal Opera’s Lohengrin