OLIVIER AWARDS 2005

Awards announced: 20 February 2005

Best Actress
Winner: Clare Higgins for HECUBA at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Victoria Hamilton for SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER at the Albery
Anna Maxwell Martin for HIS DARK MATERIALS at the Olivier
Caroline O’Connor for BOMBSHELLS at the Arts

Best Actor
Winner: Richard Griffiths for THE HISTORY BOYS at the Lyttelton

Nominees:
Michael Gambon for ENDGAME at the Albery
Richard Griffiths for THE HISTORY BOYS at the Lyttelton
Jonathan Pryce for THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? at the Almeida and Apollo
Ben Whishaw for HAMLET at The Old Vic

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Winner: Amanda Harris for OTHELLO at Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:
Samuel Barnett for THE HISTORY BOYS at the Lyttelton
Judi Dench for ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL at the Gielgud
Eddie Redmayne for THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? at the Almeida and Apollo

Best New Play
Winner: THE HISTORY BOYS by Alan Bennett at the Lyttelton

Nominees:
BY THE BOG OF CATS by Marina Carr at Wyndhams
FESTEN A dramatisation by David Eldridge Based on the Dogme film and play by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo hr. Hansen at the Almeida and the Lyric
THE GOAT, OR WHO IS SYLVIA? by Edward Albee at the Almeida and the Apollo

Best Revival
Winner: HAMLET by William Shakespeare at The Old Vic

Nominees:
ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL by William Shakespeare at the Gielgud
ENDGAME by Samuel Beckett at the Albery
JOURNEY’S END by R C Sherriff at the Comedy, Playhouse and Duke of York’s

Best New Musical
Winner: THE PRODUCERS book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan; music and lyrics by Mel Brooks and by special arrangement with StudioCanal at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:
MARY POPPINS a musical based on the stories of PL Travers and the Walt Disney Film; original music and lyrics by Richard M Sherman and Robert B Sherman; book by Julian Fellowes; new songs and additional music and lyrics by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe; co-created by Cameron Mackintosh at the Prince Edward
THE WOMAN IN WHITE a new musical freely adapted from the classic novel by Wilkie Collins; music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; lyrics by David Zippel; book by Charlotte Jones at the Palace

Outstanding Musical Production
Winner: GRAND HOTEL book by Luther Davis, Music & lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest; additional music and lyrics by Maury Yeston; based on Vicki Baum’s Grand Hotel at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM, book by Burt Shevelove & Larry Gelbart; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at the Olivier
SIMPLY HEAVENLY book and lyrics by Langston Hughes; music by David Martin at Trafalgar Studios
SWEENEY TODD music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; book by Hugh Wheeler from an adaptation by Christopher Bond at Trafalgar Studios and the New Ambassadors

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Laura Michelle Kelly for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward

Nominees:
Maria Friedman for THE WOMAN IN WHITE at the Palace
Leigh Zimmerman for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Nathan Lane for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:
Lee Evans for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Paul Hegarty for SWEENEY TODD at Trafalgar Studios and New Ambassadors
Gavin Lee for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Winner: Michael Crawford for THE WOMAN IN WHITE at the Palace

Nominees:
David Haig for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward
Conleth Hill for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Director
Winner: Nicholas Hytner for THE HISTORY BOYS at the Lyttelton

Nominees:
Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward
Rufus Norris for FESTEN at the Almeida and Lyric
Susan Stroman for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for MARY POPPINS at the Prince Edward

Nominees:
Adam Cooper for GRAND HOTEL at the Donmar Warehouse
Susan Stroman for THE PRODUCERS at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Lighting Design
Winner: HIS DARK MATERIALS designed by Paule Constable at the Olivier

Nominees:
ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL designed by Paul Pyant at the Gielgud
FESTEN designed by Jean Kalman at the Almeida and Lyric
MARY POPPINS designed by Howard Harrison at the Prince Edward

Best Set Design
Winner: HIS DARK MATERIALS designed by Giles Cadle at the Olivier

Nominees:
FESTEN designed by Ian McNeil at the Almeida and Lyric
MARY POPPINS designed by Bob Crowley at the Prince Edward
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER designed by Christopher Oram at the Albery
THE WOMAN IN WHITE designed by William Dudley at the Palace

Best Costume Design
Winner: ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL designed by Deirdre Clancy at the Gielgud

Nominees:
HAMLET designed by John Gunter and Mark Bouman at The Old Vic
MARY POPPINS designed by Bob Crowley at the Prince Edward
THE PRODUCERS designed by William Ivey Long at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Sound Design
Winner: THE WOMAN IN WHITE designed by Mick Potter at the Palace

Nominees:
FESTEN designed by Paul Arditti at the Almeida and Lyric
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER designed by Adam Cork at the Albery

Outstanding Achievement or Performance in an Affiliate Theatre
Winner: Andrew Scott for his performance in A GIRL IN A CAR WITH A MAN at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Nominees:
Kevin Harvey for his performance in YELLOWMAN at Hampstead
Aidan McArdle for his performance in THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN at the Tricycle
The Tricycle Theatre for its production of GUANTANAMO

Best New Opera Production
Winner: The Royal Opera’s LADY MACBETH OF MTSENSK at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Les Arts Florissants, Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu, Théâtre Du Châtelet and BITE 04’s LES PALADINS at the Barbican
The Royal Opera’s PETER GRIMES at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Thomas Adès and the Royal Opera House for the world premiere of THE TEMPEST

Nominees:
Ben Heppner for The Royal Opera’s PETER GRIMES
John MacFarlane for his designs of The Royal Opera’s PETER GRIMES and LADY MACBETH OF MTSENSK at the Royal Opera House
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House under the musical direction of Antonio Pappano for their season’s work

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Rambert Dance Company’s SWAMP at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Northern Ballet Theatre’s A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM at Sadler’s Wells
Royal New Zealand Ballet’s MILAGROS at Sadler’s Wells
Royal New Zealand Ballet’s ROMEO AND JULIET at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: San Francisco Ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Julien Macdonald for his costume designs for Richard Alston Dance Company’s SHIMMER at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet for their recreation of SYLVIA at the Royal Opera House
Rambert Dance Company for the range and quality of new work in their November season at Sadler’s Wells

The Society’s Special Award for 2005
Alan Bennett