OLIVIER AWARDS 2004

Awards announced: 2004

Best Actress
Winner: Eileen Atkins for HONOUR at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
Helen Mirren for MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA at the Lyttelton
Ann Mitchell for THROUGH THE LEAVES at the Duchess
Kelly Reilly for AFTER MISS JULIE at the Donmar Warehouse
Kristin Scott Thomas for THREE SISTERS at the Playhouse

Best Actor
Winner: Matthew Kelly for OF MICE AND MEN at the Savoy

Nominees:
Roger Allam for DEMOCRACY at the Cottesloe
Kenneth Branagh for EDMOND at the Olivier
Greg Hicks for CORIOLANUS at The Old Vic
Michael Sheen for CALIGULA at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Winner: Warren Mitchell for THE PRICE at the Apollo

Nominees:
Joe Dixon for THE ROMAN ACTOR at the Gielgud
Oliver Ford Davies for ABSOLUTELY! (PERHAPS) at the Wyndham’s
Paul Hilton for MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA at the Lyttelton

Best New Play
Winner: THE PILLOWMAN by Martin McDonagh at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
DEMOCRACY by Michael Frayn at the Cottesloe
ELMINA’S KITCHEN by Kwame Kwei-Armah at the Cottesloe
HITCHCOCK BLONDE by Terry Johnson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric

Best Revival
Winner: MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA by Eugene O’Neill at the Lyttelton

Nominees:
ABSOLUTELY! (PERHAPS) by Luigi Pirandello in a new version by Martin Sherman at the Wyndham’s
CALIGULA by Albert Camus in a new translation by David Greig at the Donmar Warehouse
OF MICE AND MEN by John Steinbeck at the Savoy

Best New Musical
Winner: JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA music by Richard Thomas, book and lyrics by Stewart Lee & Richard Thomas at the Lyttelton and Cambridge

Nominees:
RAGTIME book by Terrence McNally, music by Steohen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, based on the novel by E L Doctorow at the Piccadilly
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan, new music by Jeanine Tesori, new lyrics by Dick Scanlan at the Shaftesbury

Outstanding Musical Production
Winner: PACIFIC OVERTURES music and lyrics by Steohen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
HIGH SOCIETY music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Arthur Kopit at the Open Air
Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber’s JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT at the New London
TELL ME ON A SUNDAY music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Don Black at the Gielgud

Best Entertainment
Winner: Duckie’s C’EST BARBICAN devised and written by Mark Whitelaw, Ursula Martinez, Christopher Green, Marisa Carnesky, Francesca Baglione and Simon Vincenzi, scored by Ian Hill, at The Pit

Nominees:
JUS’ LIKE THAT written and created by John Fisher at the Garrick
MY BRILLIANT DIVORCE by Geraldine Aron at the Apollo
Fascinating Aida’s ONE LAST FLUTTER at the Comedy
THE RAT PACK – LIVE FROM LAS VEGAS devised by Mitch Sebastian, concept by Paul Walden and Derek Nicol at the Strand

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Maria Friedman for RAGTIME at the Piccadilly

Nominees:
Amanda Holden for THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE at the Shaftesbury
Alison Jiear for JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge
Maureen Lipman for THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE at the Shaftesbury

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: David Bedella for JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge

Nominees:
Graham Bickley for RAGTIME at the Piccadilly
Michael Brandon for JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge
Kevyn Morrow for RAGTIME at the Piccadilly

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Winner: The Chorus of JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge

Nominees:
Tracie Bennett for HIGH SOCIETY at the Open Air
Richard Henders for PACIFIC OVERTURES at the Donmar Warehouse
Jerome Pradon for PACIFIC OVERTURES at the Donmar Warehouse
Matthew White for RAGTIME at the Piccadilly

Best Director
Winner: Michael Grandage for CALIGULA at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Stafford Arima for RAGTIME at the Piccadilly
Gary Griffin for PACIFIC OVERTURES at the Donmar Warehouse
Stewart Lee for JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Karen Bruce for PACIFIC OVERTURES at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Jenny Arnold for JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA at the Lyttelton and Cambridge
Rob Ashford for THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE at the Shaftesbury

Best Set Design
Winner: HITCHCOCK BLONDE designed by William Dudley at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric

Nominees:
ABSOLUTELY! (PERHAPS) designed by Franco Zeffirelli at the Wyndham’s
MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA designed by Bob Crowley at the Lyttelton

Best Costume Design
Winner: POWER designed by Christoper Oram at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
ABSOLUTELY! (PERHAPS) designed by Raimonda Gaetaniat the Wyndham’s
PACIFIC OVERTURES designed by Mara Blumenfeld at the Donmar Warehouse
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE designed by MArtin Pakledinaz at the Shaftesbury

Best Lighting Design
Winner: PACIFIC OVERTURES designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
HITCHCOCK BLONDE designed by Simon Corder at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
RAGTIME designed by Howard Harrison at the Piccadilly

Best Sound Design
Winner: JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA designed by Mike Walker at the Lyttelton and Cambridge

Nominees:
PACIFIC OVERTURES designed by Nick Lidster at the Donmar Warehouse
RADIME designed by Peter Hylenski for Autograph at the PIccadilly
THE PILLOWMAN designed by Paul Arditti at the Cottesloe

Most Promising Newcomer in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Debbie Tucker Green for BORN BAD at the Hampstead

Nominees:
Tom Hardy for his performance in IN ARABIA, WE’D ALL BE KINGS at Hampstead
Ruth Negga for her performance in DUCK at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Lucy Prebble for THE SUGAR SYNDROME at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: The Young Vic for an audacious season under the artistic direction of David Lan

Nominees:
The Almeida for its production of THE LADY FROM THE SEA
Tanika Gupta for FRAGILE LAND at the Hampstead and her adapation of HOBSON’S CHOICE at the Young Vic
The Lyric Hammersmith for its production of PERICLES

Best New Opera Production
Winner: English National Opera’s THE TROJANS (Parts I and II) at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
English National Opera’s COSI FAN TUTTE at the Barbican
The Royal Opera’s MADAMA BUTTERFLY at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s ORLANDO at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera’s MADAMA BUTTERFLY at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Simon Keenlyside for The Royal Opera’s HAMLET and DIE ZAUBERFLOTE at the Royal Opera House
Bejun Mehta for The Royal Opera’s ORLANDO at the Royal Opera House
Felicity Palmer for The Royal Opera’s ELEKTRA and SWEENEY TODD at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Winner: BROKEN FALL a George Piper Dances commission in association with the Royal Opera Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Nederlands Dans Theater 2’s DREAM PLAY at Sadler’s Wells
George Piper Dances’ MESMERICS at Sadler’s Wells
Paul Taylor Dance Company’s PROMETHEAN FIRE at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks for their performances in English National Ballet’s 2 HUMAN at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Carlos Acosta for his TOCORORO – A CUBAN TALE at Sadler’s Wells
Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Rambert Dance Company’s ELSA CANASTA at Sadler’s Wells
The dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at Sadler’s Wells

The Society’s Special Award
Dame Judi Dench