OLIVIER AWARDS 2002

Awards announced: 2002

Best Actress
Winner: Lindsay Duncan for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

Nominees:
Lindsay Duncan for MOUTH TO MOUTH at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Albery.
Lindsay Duncan for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.
Victoria Hamilton for A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG at the New Ambassadors and at the Comedy.
Zoë Wanamaker for BOSTON MARRIAGE at the Donmar Warehouse and at the New Ambassadors.

Best Actor
Winner: Roger Allam for PRIVATES ON PARADE at the Donmar Warehouse.

Nominees:
Sean Foley and Hamish McColl for THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE at Wyndham’s.
Alan Rickman for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.
Simon Russell Beale for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe and the Gielgud.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Marcia Warren for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe and the Gielgud.

Nominees:
Bríd Brennan for THE LITTLE FOXES at the Donmar Warehouse.
Emma Fielding for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.
Lyndsey Marshal for BOSTON MARRIAGE at the Donmar Warehouse and at the New Ambassadors.
Marcia Warren for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Toby Jones for THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE at Wyndham’s.

Nominees:
Desmond Barrit for HENRY IV Parts I and II at the Barbican.
Ned Beatty for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF at the Lyric.
Adam Godley for MOUTH TO MOUTH at the at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court.
Toby Jones for THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE at Wyndham’s.
Malcolm Sinclair for PRIVATES ON PARADE at the Donmar Warehouse.

The BBC Award for Best New Play
Winner: JITNEY by August Wilson at the Lyttelton.

Nominees:
BOY GETS GIRL by Rebecca Gilman at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court.
GAGARIN WAY by Gregory Burke at the Cottesloe.
HUMBLE BOY by Charlotte Jones at the Cottesloe and the Gielgud.
JITNEY by August Wilson at the Lyttelton.
MOUTH TO MOUTH by Kevin Elyot at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and at the Albery.

Best New Comedy
Winner: THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE by Hamish McColl, Sean Foley and Eddie Braben at Wyndham’s.

Nominees:
BOSTON MARRIAGE by David Mamet at the Donmar Warehouse and at the New Ambassadors.
CAUGHT IN THE NET by Ray Cooney at the Vaudeville.
FEELGOOD by Alistair Beaton at the Garrick.
THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE by Hamish McColl, Sean Foley and Eddie Braben at Wyndham’s.

Best Entertainment
Winner: SHOCKHEADED PETER created and devised by Julian Bleach, Anthony Cairns, Julian Crouch, Graeme Gilmour, Tamzin Griffin, Jo Pocock, Phelim McDermott, Michael Morris and The Tiger Lillies (Martyn Jacques, Adrian Huge and Adrian Stout) at the Piccadilly and the Albery.

Nominees:
THE PUB LANDLORD – MY GAFF, MY RULES created by Al Murray at the Playhouse.
BARBARA COOK SINGS MOSTLY SONDHEIM at the Lyric.
SHOCKHEADED PETER created and devised by Julian Bleach, Anthony Cairns, Julian Crouch, Graeme Gilmour, Tamzin Griffin, Jo Pocock, Phelim McDermott, Michael Morris and The Tiger Lillies (Martyn Jacques, Adrian Huge and Adrian Stout) at the Piccadilly.
THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN written by Jeremy Dyson, Mark Gatiss, Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES by Eve Ensler at the New Ambassadors and at the Arts.

The Hilton Award for Outstanding Musical Production
Winner: MY FAIR LADY book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe, adapted from Bernard Shaw’s Pygmalion and Gabriel Pascal’s motion picture at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

Nominees:
KISS ME, KATE music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Sam & Bella Spewack at the Victoria Palace.
MY FAIR LADY book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe, adapted from Bernard Shaw’s Pygmalion and Gabriel Pascal’s motion picture at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
SOUTH PACIFIC music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan at the Olivier.

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment
Winner: Martine McCutcheon for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

Nominees:
Barbara Cook for BARBARA COOK SINGS MOSTLY SONDHEIM at the Lyric.
Ruthie Henshall for PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED at the Shaftesbury.
Martine McCutcheon for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
Marin Mazzie for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Philip Quast for SOUTH PACIFIC at the Olivier.

Nominees:
Brent Barrett for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.
Paul Keating for CLOSER TO HEAVEN at the Arts.
Jonathan Pryce for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
Philip Quast for SOUTH PACIFIC at the Olivier.

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment
Winner: Martyn Jacques for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.

Nominees:
Nancy Anderson for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.
Michael Berresse for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.
Martyn Jacques for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.
Nicholas Le Prevost for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

Best Director
Winner: Michael Boyd for HENRY VI PARTS I, II and III and RICHARD III at the Young Vic.

Nominees:

Michael Blakemore for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.
Michael Boyd for HENRY VI PARTS I, II and III and RICHARD III at the Young Vic.
Howard Davies for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.
Phelim McDermott and Julian Crouch for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.
Ian Rickson for MOUTH TO MOUTH at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Albery.

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Matthew Bourne for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

Nominees:
Matthew Bourne for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.
Irving Davies for THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE at Wyndham’s.
Scarlett Mackmin for PRIVATES ON PARADE at the Donmar Warehouse.
Kathleen Marshall for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.

Best Set Designer
Winner: Tim Hatley for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe and PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

Nominees:
Lez Brotherston for THE LITTLE FOXES at the Donmar Warehouse and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM at the Albery.
Julian Crouch and Graeme Gilmour for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.
Tim Hatley for HUMBLE BOY at the Cottesloe and PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.
Robin Wagner for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.
Anthony Ward for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Jenny Beavan for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

Nominees:
Jenny Beavan for PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.
Martin Pakledinaz for KISS ME, KATE at the Victoria Palace.
Kevin Pollard for SHOCKHEADED PETER at the Piccadilly.
Anthony Ward for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Mark Henderson for A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM at the Albery and THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD at the Cottesloe.

Nominees:
Howard Harrison for CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF at the Lyric and TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD at the Donmar Warehouse.
Mark Henderson for A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM at the Albery and THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD at the Cottesloe.
David Hersey for MY FAIR LADY at the Lyttelton and now at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane and SOUTH PACIFIC at the Olivier.
Tim Mitchell for HENRY IV PARTS I and II at the Barbican.
Peter Mumford for HAMLET at the Barbican and PRIVATE LIVES at the Albery.

Most Promising Playwright
Winner: Grae Cleugh for FUCKING GAMES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

Nominees:
Grae Cleugh for FUCKING GAMES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.
Abi Morgan for TENDER at Hampstead Theatre.
Simon Stephens for HERONS at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

Most Promising Performer
Winner: Benjamin Davies for FUCKING GAMES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

Nominees:
Jack Davenport for THE SERVANT at the Lyric Hammersmith.
Benjamin Davies for FUCKING GAMES at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.
Ralf Little for PRESENCE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.
Leah Muller for SIX CHARACTERS LOOKING FOR AN AUTHOR at the Young Vic.

Best New Opera Production
Winner: The Royal Opera’s BOULEVARD SOLITUDE at the Royal Opera House.

Nominees:
The Royal Opera’s BOULEVARD SOLITUDE at the Royal Opera House.
The Royal Opera’s JENUFA at the Royal Opera House.
English National Opera’s THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA at the London Coliseum.
The Royal Opera’s RIGOLETTO at the Royal Opera House.

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Bernard Haitink for his contribution to The Royal Opera’s JENUFA and THE QUEEN OF SPADES and the musical directorship of a season of great distinction by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House.

Nominees:
English National Opera for its commitment to 20th Century work through four major productions: FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT, THE RAKE’S PROGRESS, THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA and WAR AND PEACE at the London Coliseum.
Bernard Haitink for his contribution to The Royal Opera’s JENUFA and THE QUEEN OF SPADES and the musical directorship of a season of great distinction by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House.
Karita Mattila for her performances in The Royal Opera’s JENUFA and THE QUEEN OF SPADES at the Royal Opera House.
David Sawer for English National Opera’s FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT at the London Coliseum, an impressive first opera.

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Sankai Juku’s HIBIKI at Sadler’s Wells.

Nominees:
Ballett Frankfurt’s EIDOS: TELOS at Sadler’s Wells.
Sankai Juku’s HIBIKI at Sadler’s Wells.
Dutch National Ballet’s LIVE at Sadler’s Wells.
The Royal Ballet’s ONEGIN at the Royal Opera House.

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Mark Morris for the Mark Morris Dance Group’s season at Sadler’s Wells.

Nominees:
Ushio Amagatsu for the concept, direction, choreography and performance of Sankai Juku’s HIBIKI at Sadler’s Wells.
Dana Caspersen for her performances in Ballett Frankfurt’s ARTIFACT and EIDOS: TELOS at Sadler’s Wells.
William Forsythe for Ballett Frankfurt’s ARTIFACT and EIDOS: TELOS at Sadler’s Wells.
Mark Morris for the Mark Morris Dance Group’s season at Sadler’s Wells.

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Winner: THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA at Her Majesty’s.

Nominees:
CATS at the New London.
MAMMA MIA! at the Prince Edward.
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA at Her Majesty’s.
REDUCED SHAKESPEARE COMPANY at the Criterion.

Special Award
Rupert Rhymes

Outstanding Achievement Award
Trevor Nunn