OLIVIER AWARDS 2001

Awards announced: 2001

BBC Award for Best New Play
Winner: BLUE/ORANGE by Joe Penhall at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
BLUE/ORANGE by Joe Penhall at the Cottesloe
DOLLY WEST’S KITCHEN by Frank McGuinness at The Old Vic
LIFE x 3 by Yasmina Reza at the Lyttelton
MY ZINC BED by David Hare at the Royal Court

Best New Comedy
Winner: STONES IN HIS POCKETS by Marie Jones at the New Ambassadors and now at the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
COOKING WITH ELVIS by Lee Hall at the Whitehall
HOUSE/GARDEN by Alan Ayckbourn at the Lyttelton/Olivier
PEGGY FOR YOU by Alan Plater at the Comedy
STONES IN HIS POCKETS by Marie Jones at the New Ambassadors and now at the Duke of York’s

Best Actress
Winner: Julie Walters for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
Jessica Lange for LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT at the Lyric
Helen Mirren for ORPHEUS DESCENDING at the Donmar Warehouse
Julia Ormond for MY ZINC BED at the Royal Court
Harriet Walter for LIFE x 3 at the Lyttelton
Julie Walters for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Best Actor
Winner: Conleth Hill for STONES IN HIS POCKETS at the New Ambassadors and at the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Seán Campion for STONES IN HIS POCKETS at the New Ambassadors and at the Duke of York’s
Michael Gambon for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy
Conleth Hill for STONES IN HIS POCKETS at the New Ambassadors and at the Duke of York’s
Bill Nighy for BLUE/ORANGE at the Cottesloe
Simon Russell Beale for HAMLET at the Lyttelton

Best Director
Winner: Howard Davies for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
Howard Davies for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe
Michael Grandage for PASSION PLAY at the Donmar Warehouse
Nicholas Hytner for ORPHEUS DESCENDING at the Donmar Warehouse
Trevor Nunn for THE CHERRY ORCHARD at the Cottesloe and at the Olivier
Ian Talbot for THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE at the Open Air

Best Set Designer
Winner: William Dudley for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
Bunny Christie for BABY DOLL at the Lyttelton and then at the Albery
William Dudley for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe
Rob Howell for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy
Brian Thomson for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Hugh Vanstone for THE CHERRY ORCHARD at the Cottesloe and THE GRADUATE at the Gielgud

Nominees:
Howard Harrison for TO THE GREEN FIELDS BEYOND at the Donmar Warehouse and THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Mark Henderson for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe
Paul Pyant for HAMLET at the Lyttelton
Hugh Vanstone for THE CHERRY ORCHARD at the Cottesloe and THE GRADUATE at the Gielgud

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Alison Chitty for REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
Gregg Barnes for PAGEANT at the Vaudeville
Alison Chitty for REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST at the Cottesloe
Bob Crowley for CRESSIDA at the Albery and THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Roger Kirk for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking for FOSSE at the Prince of Wales

Nominees:
Peter Darling for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse
Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking for FOSSE at the Prince of Wales
Stephen Mear for SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN at the Olivier
Meryl Tankard for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

Best New Opera Production
Winner: The Royal Opera’s THE GREEK PASSION at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
English National Opera’s PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s THE CORONATION OF POPPEA at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera’s THE GREEK PASSION at the Royal Opera House
The Kirov Opera’s WAR AND PEACE at the Royal Opera House

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Ben Daniels for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe

Nominees:
Ben Daniels for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe
Chiwetel Ejiofor for BLUE/ORANGE at the Cottesloe
Douglas Hodge for THE CARETAKER at the Comedy
Jason Watkins for A SERVANT TO TWO MASTERS at the Young Vic and now at the New Ambassadors

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for creating THE SILVER TASSIE (English National Opera), a magnificent new work for a large company on an epic scale

Nominees:
Gerald Finley for his creation of the leading role in English National Opera’s world premiere of THE SILVER TASSIE at the London Coliseum
The Kirov Opera for its unforgettable season at the Royal Opera House
Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for creating THE SILVER TASSIE (English National Opera), a magnificent new work for a large company on an epic scale
Stefanos Lazaridis for his designs for The Royal Opera’s GREEK PASSION and English National Opera’s daring Italian Season, both demonstrating a consummate mastery of theatrical technique allied to a powerful creative vision

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu’s LE JARDIN IO IO ITO ITO at the Barbican

Nominees:
NDT2’s INDIGO ROSE at Sadler’s Wells
Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu’s LE JARDIN IO IO ITO ITO at the Barbican
NDT2’s MELLANTID at Sadler’s Wells
Zurich Ballet’s MOZARTINA at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Deborah Colker for her choreography of MIX at the Barbican

Nominees:
Matthew Bourne for his concept and dramatisation of THE CAR MAN at The Old Vic
Deborah Colker for her choreography of MIX at the Barbican
Robert Parker for his performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s SHAKESPEARE SUITE at the Royal Opera House
Michael Revie for his performance in Zurich Ballet’s MOZARTINA at Sadler’s Wells

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Pauline Flanagan for DOLLY WEST’S KITCHEN at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Gillian Barge for PASSION PLAY at the Donmar Warehouse
Pauline Flanagan for DOLLY WEST’S KITCHEN at The Old Vic
Catherine McCormack for ALL MY SONS at the Cottesloe
Marcia Warren for IN FLAME at the New Ambassadors

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Daniel Evans for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Daniel Evans for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse
Jimmy Johnston for THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE at the Open Air
Paul Robinson for SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN at the Olivier
David Shannon for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Samantha Spiro for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Samantha Spiro for MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG at the Donmar Warehouse
Nicola Hughes for FOSSE at the Prince of Wales
Joanna Riding for THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Josie Walker for THE BEAUTIFUL GAME at the Cambridge

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Winner: Miles Western for PAGEANT at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Rosemary Ashe for THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Rebecca Thornhill for SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN at the Olivier
Miles Western for PAGEANT at the Vaudeville
Taewon Yi Kim for THE KING AND I at the London Palladium

Best New Musical
Winner: MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth, suggested by a play by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
THE BEAUTIFUL GAME music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, book and lyrics by Ben Elton at the Cambridge
FOSSE conceived by Richard Maltby Jr, Chet Walker and Ann Reinking at the Prince of Wales
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth, suggested by a play by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart at the Donmar Warehouse
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK book and lyrics by John Dempsey, music by Dana P Rowe based on the novel by John Updike and the Warner Brothers Motion Picture at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Outstanding Musical Production
Winner: SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN based on the MGM film, original choreography by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen, screenplay and adaptation by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, songs by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, West Yorkshire Playhouse at the Olivier

Nominees:
HMS PINAFORE by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN based on the MGM film, original choreography by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen, screenplay and adaptation by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, songs by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, West Yorkshire Playhouse at the Olivier
THE KING AND I music by Richard Rodgers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based upon the novel Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon at the London Palladium
THE MIKADO by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE by Gilbert and Sullivan in a new version by Joseph Papp, musical adaptation by William Elliott, as presented on Broadway by the New York Shakespeare Festival, at the Open Air