OLIVIER AWARDS 2000

Awards announced: 2000

Best New Comedy
Winner: The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Comic Potential by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Lyric
Quartet by Ronald Harewood, at the Albery
The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson, at the Vaudeville

Best Entertainment
Winner: Defending The Caveman by Rob Becker, at the Apollo

Nominees:
Al Murray – The Pub Landlord, at the New Ambassadors
Defending The Caveman by Rob Becker, at the Apollo
Fascinating Aida – Barefaced Chic, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Soul Train devised by Mark Clements and Michael Vivian, at the Victoria Palace

Best Actress
Winner: Janie Dee for Comic Potential, at the Lyric

Nominees:
Janie Dee for Comic Potential, at the Lyric
Jennifer Ehle for The Real Thing, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery
Maggie Smith for The Lady In The Van, at the Queen’s
Alison Steadman for The Memory of Water, at the Vaudeville

Best Actor
Winner: Henry Goodman for The Merchant of Venice at the RNT Cottesloe and the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Roger Allam for Summerfolk, at the RNT Olivier
Stephen Dillane for The Real Thing, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery
Henry Goodman for The Merchant of Venice at the RNT Cottesloe and the RNT Olivier
Michael Sheen for Look Back In Anger, at the RNT Lyttelton
Antony Sher for The Winter’s Tale, for the RSC at the Barbican

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Patricia Hodge for Money, at the Olivier

Nominees:
Kika Markham for Song At Twilight, at the Gielgud
Patricia Hodge for Money, at the Olivier
Annie-Marie Duff for Collected Stories, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Estelle Kohler for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican

Best Director
Winner: Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk at the RNT Olivier / The Merchant of Venice at the RNT Cottesloe and Olivier / Troilus and Cressida, at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
David Levaux for The Real Thing, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery
Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk at the RNT Olivier / The Merchant of Venice at the RNT Cottesloe and Olivier / Troilus and Cressida, at the RNT Olivier
Jeremy Sams for Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly
Julie Taymor for The Lion King, at the Lyceum

Best Set Designer
Winner: Rob Howell for Richard III, RSC at the Savoy / Troilus and Cressida, at the RNT Olivier / Vassa, Almeida at the Albery.

Nominees:
Lez Brotherston for Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly
Maria Bjornson for Plenty, Almeida at the Albery
Rob Howell for Richard III, RSC at the Savoy / Troilus and Cressida, at the RNT Olivier / Vassa, Almeida at the Albery.
Richard Hudson for The Lion King, at the Lyceum

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Mark Henderson for Plenty / Vassa, both for the Almeida at the Albery / Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly / Suddenly Last Summer, at the Comedy / The Forest, at the RNT Lyttelton / The Real Thing, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery / The Lion, The Wich and The Wardrobe, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Howard Harrison for Private Lives, at the RNT Lyttelton / Sleep With Me, at the RNT Cottesloe / The Tempest, RSC at the Barbican
Mark Henderson for Plenty / Vassa, both for the Almeida at the Albery / Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly / Suddenly Last Summer, at the Comedy / The Forest, at the RNT Lyttelton / The Real Thing, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery / The Lion, The Wich and The Wardrobe, RSC at the Barbican
Donald Holder for The Lion King, at the Lyceum
Peter Mumford for Collected Stories, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket / Richard III, RSC at the Savoy / Summerfolk, at the RNT Olivier / The Merchant of Venice, at the RNT Cottesloe and RNT Olivier

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Julie Taymor for The Lion King, at the Lyceum

Nominees:
Rob Howell for Money / Troilus and Cressida, both at the RNT Olivier
Robert Jones for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican
John Napier with Elise Napier for Candide, at the RNT Olivier
Julie Taymor for The Lion King, at the Lyceum

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Garth Fagan for The Lion King, at the Lyceum

Nominees:
Peter Darling for Candide, at the RNT Olivier
Garth Fagan for The Lion King, at the Lyceum
Craig Revel Horwood for Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly
Stephen Mear for Soul Train, at the Victoria Palace

Best New Opera Production
Winner: Welsh National Opera’s Hansel and Gretel, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
English National Opera’s Alcina, at the London Coliseum
Welsh National Opera’s Hansel and Gretel, at Sadler’s Wells
English National Opera’s Parsifal, at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s Semele, at the London Coliseum

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Roger Allam for Money, at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Roger Allam for Money, at the RNT Olivier
Michael Bryant for Summerfolk, at the RNT Olivier
Ron Cook for Juno amd the Paycock, at the Donmar Warehouse
Michael Williams for The Forest, at the RNT Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: English National Opera for its high standard of production and in particular for championing the works of Handel

Nominees:
Kim Begley for his performance in English National Opera’s Parsifal, at the London Coliseum
English National Opera for its high standard of production and in particular for championing the works of Handel
Rosemary Joshua for her performance in English National Opera’s Semele, at the London Coliseum
Bryn Terfel for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Falstaff, at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s Symphony of Psalms, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
San Francisco Ballet’s Sandpiper Ballet, at Sadler’s Wells
Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s Symphony of Psalms, at Sadler’s Wells
San Francisco Ballet’s The Cage, at Sadler’s Wells
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Viktor, at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Jiri Kylian for his artistic, excellence and outstanding direction of Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Nina Ananiashvili for her performance in The Bolshoi Ballet’s Don Quixote, at the London Coliseum
Pina Bausch and her company for the conception of Viktor, at Sadler’s Wells
David Bintley and his creative team for Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Edward II, at Sadler’s Wells
Jiri Kylian for his artistic, excellence and outstanding direction of Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s season at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Simon Russell Beale for Candide, at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Rob Edwards for The Lion King, at the Lyceum
Daniel Evans for Candide, at the RNT Olivier
Ben Keaton for Animal Crackers, at the Lyric
Gus MacGregor for Buddy, at the Strand
Simon Russell Beale for Candide, at the RNT Olivier

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Barbara Dickson for Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly

Nominees:
Josette Bushell-Mingo for The Lion King, at the Lyceum
Barbara Dickson for Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly
Rachel Leskovac for Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly
Siobhan McCarthy for Mamma Mia!, at the Prince Edward

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical starWinner: Jenny Galloway for Mamma Mia!, at the Prince Edward

Nominees:
Joseph Alessi for Animal Crackers, at the Lyric
Jenny Galloway for Mamma Mia!, at the Prince Edward
Stephen Houghton for Spend Spend Spend, at the Piccadilly
Louise Plowright for Mamma Mia!, at the Prince Edward
Denis Quilley for Candide, at the RNT Olivier

Radisson Edwardian Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Honk! The Ugly Duckling, music by George Stiles,book and lyrics by Anthony Drewe, based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Honk! The Ugly Duckling, music by George Stiles,book and lyrics by Anthony Drewe, based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen at the RNT Olivier
Mamma Mia! Music and lyrics by Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus and some songs with Stig Anderson, book by Catherine Johnson at the Prince Edward
Spend Spend Spend, book and lyrics by Steve brown and Justin Greene, music by Steve Brown, based on the book by Viv Nicholson and Stephen Smith at the Piccadilly
The Lion King, music and lyrics by Elton John and Tim Rice, additional music and lyrics by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor, Hans Zimmer, book by Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi, adapted from the screenplay by Irene Mecchi and Jonathon Roberts and Linda Woolverton at the Lyceum

Outstanding Musical Production
Winner: Candide, music by Leonard Bernstein, book adapted from Voltaire by Hugh Wheeler, in a new version by John Caird, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, additional lyrics by Stephen Sondeim, John Latouche, Lillian Hellman, Dorothy Parker and Leonard Bernstein at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, at the Open Air
Candide, music by Leonard Bernstein, book adapted from Voltaire by Hugh Wheeler, in a new version by John Caird, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, additional lyrics by Stephen Sondeim, John Latouche, Lillian Hellman, Dorothy Parker and Leonard Bernstein at the RNT Olivier
Dick Whittington devised by Gillian Lynne, Stephen Clarke and Chris Walker, at Sadler’s Wells
The Pajama Game book by George Abbott and Richard Bissell, based on Richards Bissell’s novel 7.5 Cents, music and lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross at the Victoria Palace

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson, RSC at the Pit

Nominees:
Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson, RSC at the Pit
Perfect Days by Liz Lochead, at the Vaudeville
Rose by Martion Sherman, at the RNT Cottesloe
The Lady In The Van by Alan Bennett, at the Queen’s
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg, at the Donmar Warehouse

Award for Outstanding Achievement
Winner: Peter O’Toole for his performance in Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell

Nominees:
Peter O’Toole for his performance in Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell