OLIVIER AWARDS 1999

Awards announced: 1999

Best New Comedy
Winner: Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle and Dick by Terry Johnson, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Alarms & Excursions by Michael Frayn, at the Gielgud
Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle and Dick by Terry Johnson, at the RNT Lyttelton
Love Upon The Throne by Patrick Barlow with additional material by Martin Duncan and John Ramm, at the Comedy
Things We Do For Love by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Gielgud and the Duchess

Best Entertainment
Winner: The Right Size in Do You Come Here Often? Written and devised by Sean Foley, Hanish McColl and Josef Houben at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Jackie Mason – Much Ado About Everything, at the Playhouse
The Right Size in Do You Come Here Often? Witten and devised by Sean Foley, Hanish McColl and Josef Houben at the Vaudeville
Steve Coogan is The Man Who Thinks He’s It by Steve Coogan and Henry Normal, at the Lyceum
Shakespeare’s Villains: A Masterclass In Evil conceived by Steven Berkoff, at the Haymarket

Best Actress
Winner: Eileen Atkins for The Unexpected man, RSC at the Pit and the Duchess

Nominees:
Eileen Atkins for The Unexpected man, RSC at the Pit and the Duchess
Sinead Cusack for Our Lady of Sligo, at the RNT Cottesloe
Judi Dench for Filumena, at the Piccadilly
Nicole Kidman for The Blue Room, at the Donmar Warehouse
Diana Rigg for Britannicus / Phedre, Almeida at the Alberry

Best Actor
Winner: Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh, Almeida at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Michael Gambon for The Unexpected Man, RSC at The Pit and the Duchess
Iain Glen for The Blue Room, at the Donmar Warehouse
Jim Norton for The Weir, Royal Court
Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh, Almeida at The Old Vic
David Suchet for Amadeus, at The Old Vic

Best Director
Winner: Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh, Almeida at the Old Vic

Nominees:
Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh, Almeida at the Old Vic
Sam Mendes for The Blue Room, at the Donmar Warehouse
Trevor Nunn for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum
Ian Rickson for The Weir, at the Royal Court

Best Set Designer
Winner: Anthony Ward for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum

Nominees:
Anthony Ward for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum
Maria Bjornson for Britannicus / Phedre, Almeida at the Albery
William Dudley for Amadeus, at The Old Vic / Cleo, Camping, Emanuelle and Dick, at the RNT Lyttelton
Richard Hoover for Not About Nightingales, at the RNT Cottesloe
Mark Thompson for The Blue Room, at the Donmar Warehouse / The Unexpected Man, RSC at The Pit and the Duchess

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Hugh Vanstone for The Blue Room, at the Donmar Warehouse / The Unexpected Man, RSC at the Pit and the Duchess

Nominees:
Paule Constable for Amadeus, at the Old Vic / Uncle Vanya, RSC at the Young Vic
Mark Henderson for Britannicus / Phedre, Almeida at the Albery
David Hersey for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum
Hugh Vanstone for The Blue Room, at the Donmar Warehouse / The Unexpected Man, RSC at the Pit and the Duchess

Best Costume Designer
Winner: William Dudley for Amadeus, at The Old Vic / The London Cuckolds, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Maria Bjornson for Britannicus / Phedre, Almeida at the Albery
Bunny Christie for As You Like It, at Shakespeare’s Globe
William Dudley for Amadeus, at The Old Vic / The London Cuckolds, at the RNT Lyttelton
Robert Jones for Henry VIII, RSC at the Young Vic

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Susan Stroman for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum

Nominees:
Loukmaan Adams and Jody Abrahams for Kat and the Kings, at the Vaudeville
Peter Gennaro for Annie, at the Victoria Palace
Arlene Philips for Saturday Night Fever, at the London Palladium
Susan Stroman for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum

Best New Opera Production
Winner: Welsh National Opera’s La Clemenza di Tito, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:
English National Opera’s Boris Godunov, at the London Coliseum
Welsh National Opera’s La Clemenza di Tito, at the Shaftesbury
The Barbican Centre’s presentation of Theatre Royal de la Monnaie’s production during its BITE:98 season L’Orfeo, at the Barbican
English National Opera’s Il Trittico, at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House for consistently outstanding musicianship in the Royal Opera’s Le Nozze di Figaro at the Shaftesbury, The Barberal Bride and the Goldn Cockerel at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Sandra Ford for her outstanding company debut as a principal artist in the English National Opera’s The Tales of Hoffman and Mary Stuart, at the London Coliseum Rene Jacobs for his musical direction of L’Orfeo, the Barbican Centre’s presentation of Theatre Royal dela Monnaie’s production during it’s BITE:98 season
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House for consistently outstanding musicianship in the Royal Opera’s Le Nozze di Figaro at the Shaftesbury, The Barberal Bride and the Goldn Cockerel at Sadler’s Wells
Andrew Shore for his outstanding character performances in English National Opera’s Gianni Schicchi / The Elixir of Love, at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Ballet Frankfurt’s Enemy In The Figure, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Ballet Frankfurt’s Enemy In The Figure, at Sadler’s Wells
City of London Ballet’s The Man With A Moustache, the Royal Ballet’s Room of Cooks at Sadler’s Wells at the Peacock
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company’s We Set Out Early…Visibility Was Poor, Sadler’s Wells at the Peacock

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: William Forsythe and his company Ballet Frankfurt for their season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Trisha Brown for L’Orfeo, the Barbican Centre’s presentation of Theatre Royal de la Monnaie’s porduction during it’s BITE:98 season
William Forsythe and his company Ballet Frankfurt for their season at Sadler’s Wells
Bill T Jones and his company for We Set Out Early…Visibility Was Poor, Sadler’s Wells at the Peacock
Twyla Tharp and her company for their season during BITE:98, at the Barbican Centre

Best Supporting Performance
Winner: Brendan Coyle for The Weir, Royal Court

Nominees:
Brendan Coyle for The Weir, Royal Court
Emma Fielding for The School for Scandal, RSC at the Barbican
Adam Godley for Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle and Dick, at the RNT Lyttelton
Michael Sheen for Amadeus, at The Old Vic

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: The cast of Kat and the Kings, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
The cast of Kat and the Kings, at the Vaudeville
Adam Garcia for Saturday Night Fever, at the London Palladium
Hugh Jackman for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum
Clarke Peters for Chicago, at the Adelphi

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Sophie Thompson for Into The Woods, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Krysten Cummings for Rent, at the Shaftesbury
Maria Friedman for Chicago, at the Adelphi
Josefina Gabrielle for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier and the Lyceum
Sophie Thompson for Into The Woods, at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical starWinner: Shuler Hensley for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Shuler Hensley for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier
Wilson Jermaine Heredia for Rent, at the Shaftesbury
Jimmy Johnston for Oklahoma!, at the RNT Olivier
Andrew Kennedy for Annie, at the Victoria Palace

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Kat and the Kings by David Kramer and Taliep Peterson, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Kat and the Kings by David Kramer and Taliep Peterson, at the Vaudeville
Rent by Jonathan Larson, at the Shaftesbury
Saturday Night Fever, based on the Paramont/RSO Picture, based on a story by Nik Cohn, screenplay by Norman Wexler, stage adaptation by Nan Knighton in collaboration with Arlene Phillips, Paul Nicholas and Robert Stigwood, featuring songs by The Bee Gees, at the London Palladium
Whistle Down The Wind by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Jim Steinman, based on the original novel by Mary Hayley Bell and the film produced by Richard Attenborough and directed by Bryan Forbes from a screenplay by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, with book by Patricia Knop, Gale Edwards and Andrew Lloyd Webber, at the Aldwych

Outstanding Musical Production
Winner: Oklahoma! music by Richard Rogers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, at the RNT’s Olivier and the Lyceum

Nominees:
Annie book by Thomas Meehane, music by Charles Strouse, lyrics by Martin Charnin, at the Victoria Palace
Into The Woods music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim book by James Lapine, at the Donmar Warehouse
Oklahoma! music by Richard Rogers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, at the RNT’s Olivier and the Lyceum
Show Boat, music by Jerome Kern, books and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on the novel “Show Boat” by Edna Ferber, at the Prince Edward

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: The Weir by Conor McPherson, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
The Blue Room by David Hare freely adapted from Arthur Schnitzler’s La Ronde, at the Donmar Warehouse
Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Duchess
The Unexpected Man by Yasmina Reza, RSC at the Pit and the Duchess
The Weir by Conor McPherson, at the Royal Court

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Sir Peter Hall

Nominees:
Sir Peter Hall