OLIVIER AWARDS 1998

Awards announced: 1998

Best New Comedy
Winner: Popcorn by Ben Elton, at the Apollo

Nominees:
East is East by Ayub Khan-Din, at the Royal Court
Popcorn by Ben Elton, at the Apollo
A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh, at the Royal Court

Best Entertainment
Winner: Slava’s Snowshow created by Slava Polunin, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Maureen Lipman Live and Kidding, at the Duchess
Marlene by Pam Gems, at the Lyric
She Knows You Know by Jean Fergusson, at the Vaudeville
Slava’s Snowshow created by Slava Polunin, at The Old Vic

Best Actress
Winner: Zoe Wanamaker for Electra, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Judi Dench for Amy’s View, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Aldwych
Sally Dexter for Closer, at the RNT Cottesloe and the RNT Lyttelton
Maggie Smith for A Delicate Balance, at the Haymarket
Zoe Wanamaker for Electra, at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor
Winner: Ian Holm for King Lear, at the RNT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Michael Gambon for Tom & Clem, at the Aldwych
Ian Holm for King Lear, at the RNT Cottesloe
Simon Russell Beale for Othello, at the RNT Cottesloe in a co-production with the Salisbury Festival Rupert Graves for Hurlyburly, at the Queen’s
John Wood for The Invention of Lure at the RNT Cottesloe and Lyttelton

Best Director
Winner: Richard Eyre for King Lear, at the RNT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Walter Bobbie for Chicago, at the Adelphi
Richard Eyre for King Lear, at the RNT Cottesloe
Sam Mendes for Othello, at the RNT Cottesloe in a co-production with the Salisbury Festival
Matthew Warchus for Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican

Best Set Designer
Winner: Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Pit

Nominees:
William Dudley for The Homecoming, at the RNT Lyttelton
Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Pit
John Gunter for The Peter Hall Company’s Season, at The Old Vic
Rob Howell for Chips With Everything, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Rick Fisher for Chips With Everything / Lady In The Dark, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Paul Anderson for The Chairs, for the Royal Court
Rick Fisher for Chips With Everything / Lady In The Dark, at the RNT Lyttelton Howard Harrison for The Fix, at the Donmar Warehouse
Hugh Vanstone for Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Pit

Nominees:
Nicky Gillibrand for Lady In The Dark, at the RNT Lyttelton
Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Pit
Ann Hould-Ward for Beauty and the Beast, at the Dominion
William Ivey Long for Chicago, at the Adelphi

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Simon McBurney for The Caucasian Chalk Circle, in collaboration Theatre de Complicite at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Simon McBurney for The Caucasian Chalk Circle, in collaboration Theatre de Complicite at the RNT Olivier
Rob Marshall for Damn Yankees, at the Adelphi
Ann Reinking for Chicago, at the Adelphi
Matt West for Beauty and the Beast, at the Dominion

Best New Opera Production
Winner: The Royal Opera’s Paul Bunyan, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:
The English National Opera co-produced with Opera North’s, Falstaff, at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera’s Palestrina, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Paul Bunyan, at the Shaftesbury
The Royal Opera’s Platee, at the Barbican Centre

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Paul Daniel for conducting English national Opera’s From the House of the Deal, at the London Coliseum, and for his contribution to English National Opera

Nominees:
Paul Daniel for conducting English national Opera’s From the House of the Deal, at the London Coliseum, and for his contribution to English National Opera
Alan Opie for his performance in English National Opera’s co-production with Opera North, Falstaff, at the Coliseum
The Royal Opera’s creative team: Nikolaus Leloff (director), Tobias Moheisel, Bettina J Walker and Mark Hendersen for their opera Palestrina, at the Royal National House
Francesco Zambello for directing The Royal Opera’s Paul Bunyan, at the Shaftesbury

Best New Dance Production
Winner: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato performed by Mark Morris Dance Group, English National Opera in association with Dance Umbrella, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato performed by Mark Morris Dance Group, English National Opera in association with Dance Umbrella, at the London Coliseum
The Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Nutcracker Sweeties, at the Royal Opera House
The English National Ballet’s Swan Lake in the round, in association with Raymond Gubbay an the Royal Albert Hall

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Lez Brotherston for the set design and costume for Adventures In Motion Pictures’ Cinderella, at the Piccadilly

Nominees:
Altynai Asylmuratova for her performance in English National Ballet’s Swan Lake in the round, in association with Raymond Cubbay and the Royal Albert Hall
Lez Brotherston for the set design and costume for Adventures In Motion Pictures’ Cinderella, at the Piccadilly
Mark Morris for his choreography of L’Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato, performed by the Mark Morris dance group, English National Opera in association with dance Umbrella, at the Coliseum

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Winner: Sarah Woodward for Tom & Clem, at the Aldwych

Nominees:
Sarah Woodward for Tom & Clem, at the Aldwych
Michael Bryant for King Lear, at the RNT Cottesloe
Ronald Pickup for Amy’s View, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Aldwych
Paul Rhys for King Lear, at the RNT Cottesloe

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Philip Quast for The Fix, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
John Barrowman for The Fix, at the Donmar Warehouse
Henry Goodman for Chicago, at the Adelphi
Philip Quast for The Fix, at the Donmar Warehouse
Andrew C Wadsworth for Kiss Me Kate, at the Open Air

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Ute Lemper for Chicago, at the Adelphi

Nominees:
Maria Friedman for Lady In The Dark, at the RNT Lyttelton
Ruthie Henshall for Chicago, at the Adelphi
Ute Lemper for Chicago, at the Adelphi
Sian Philips for Marlene, at the Lyric

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical starWinner: James Dreyfus for Lady In The Dark, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
James Dreyfus for Lady In The Dark, at the RNT Lyttelton
Nicky Henson for Enter The Guardsman, at the Donmar Warehouse
April Nixon for Damn Yankees, at the Adelphi
Issy van Randwyck for Kiss Me Kate, at the Open Air Theatre

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Beauty and the Beast music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, book by Linda Wolverton, at the Dominion

Nominees:
Beauty and the Beast music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, book by Linda Wolverton, at the Dominion
Enter The Guardsman, book by Scott Wentworth, music by Craig Bohmer, lyrics by Marian Adler, based on “The Guardsman” by Ferenc Molnar, at the Donmar Warehouse
The Fix, book and lyrics by John Dempsey, music by Dana P Rowe, at the Donmar Warehouse
Lady In The Dark, a musical play by Moss Hart, with lyrics by Ira Gershwin and music by Kurt Weill, at the RNT Lyttelton

Outstanding Musical Production
Winner: Chicago, lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander, book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse, at the Adelphi

Nominees:
Chicago, lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander, book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse, at the Adelphi
Damn Yankees, book by George Abbott and Douglass Wallop, words and lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross, at the Adelphi, based on Douglass Wallop’s novel The Year Thge Yankees Lost the Pennant, book revisions by Jack O’Brien
Kiss Me Kate music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Bella and Samuel Spewack, at the Open Air

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Closer by Patrick Marber, at the RNT Cottesloe and the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Amy’s View by David Hare, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Aldwych
Closer by Patrick Marber, at the RNT Cottesloe and the RNT Lyttelton
Hurlyburly by David Rabe, at the Queen’s
The Invention of Love by Tom Stoppard, at the RNT Cottesloe and the RNT Lyttelton
Tom & Clem by Stephen Churchett, at the Aldwych

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Ed and David Mirvish in recognition of their outstanding contribution to restoring and operating London’s historic site, The Old Vic

Nominees:
Ed and David Mirvish in recognition of their outstanding contribution to restoring and operating London’s historic site, The Old Vic