OLIVIER AWARDS 1996

Awards announced: 1996

Best Comedy
Winner: Mojo by Jez Butterworth, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Gielgud and the Savoy
Funny Money by Ray Cooney, at the Playhouse
Mojo by Jez Butterworth, at the Royal Court

Best Actress
Winner: Judi Dench for Absolute Hell, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Judi Dench for Absolute Hell, at the RNT Lyttelton
Diana Rigg for Mother Courage and Her Children, at the RNT Olivier
Zoe Wanamaker for The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
Lia Williams for Skylight, at the RNT Cottesloe and Wyndham’s

Best Actor
Winner: Alex Jennings for Peer Gynt, RSC at the Young Vic

Nominees:
Michael Gambon for Skylight, at the RNT Cottesloe and Wyndham’s
Alex Jennings for Peer Gynt, RSC at the Young Vic
Daniel Massey for Taking Sides, at the Criterion
Donal McCann for The Steward of Christendom, at the Royal Court

Best Director
Winner: Sam Mendes for Company, at the Donmar Warehouse / The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy

Nominees:
Richard Eyre for Skylight, at the RNT Cottesloe and Wyndham’s / La Grande Magia, at the RNT Lyttelton
Sam Mendes for Company, at the Donmar Warehouse / The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
Adrian Noble for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican
Matthew Warchus for Volpone, at the RNT Olivier / Henry V, RSC at the Barbican

Best Set Designer
Winner: John Napier for Burning Blue, at the Haymarket

Nominees:
John Gunter for Skylight RNT Cottesloe and Wyndham’s / Absolute Hell, RNT Lyttelton / Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
Rob Howell for The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
John Napier for Burning Blue, at the Haymarket
Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican / La Grande Magia and The Way of the World at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: David Hersey for Burning Blue, at the Haymarket / The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse and Comedy / Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Mark Henderson for Absolute Hell / La Grande Magia, both at the RNT Lyttelton / Indian Ink, at the Aldwych
David Hersey for Burning Blue, at the Haymarket / The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse and Comedy / Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
Peter Mumford for Richard II, RNT Cottesloe / Mother Courage and Her Children and Volpone, at the RNT Olivier
Chris Parry for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican / The Way of the World, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican / The Way of the World / La Grande Magia, both at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Deirdre Clancy for Absolute Hell, RNT Lyttelton / Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
Nicky Gillibrand for A Little Night Music, at the RNT Olivier
Richard Hudson for Volpone, at the RNT Olivier
Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican / The Way of the World / La Grande Magia, both at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Dein Perry for Tap Dogs, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Lars Bethke for Fame The Musical, at the Cambridge
Wayne McGregor for A Little Night Music, at the RNT Olivier
Dein Perry for Tap Dogs, at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production
Winner: The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd, at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream, at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera’s Salome, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Siegfried, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Siegfried / Gotterdammerung, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Siegfried / Gotterdammerung, at the Royal Opera House
Jonathan Miller for his direction of English National Opera’s Carmen, at the London Coliseum
Bryn Terfel for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Salome, at the Royal Opera House
John Tomlinson for his performances in The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd / Siegfried, at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Adventures in Motion Pictures’ Swan Lake, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Arc Dance Company’s Saints and Shadows, at Sadler’s Wells
10 Dancers Ensemble’s SH-BOOM, at Sadler’s Wells
Adventures in Motion Pictures’ Swan Lake, at Sadler’s Wells
Les Ballets de Monte Carlo’s Who Cares?, at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Siobhan Davies for Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Art of Touch, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Deborah Bull for her performance in The Royal Ballet’s Steptext, at the Royal Opera House
Siobhan Davies for Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Art of Touch, at Sadler’s Wells
Sylvie Guillem for her performance in Bejart Ballet Lausanne’s Episodes, at Sadler’s Wells
Marion Tait for her performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Pillar of Fire, at the Royal Opera House

Best Supporting Performance
Winner: Simon Russelll Beale for Volpone, at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Claire Skinner for The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
Ben Chaplin for The Glass Menagerie, at the Donmar Warehouse
Geraldine McEwan for The Way of the World, at the RNT Lyttelton
Simon Russelll Beale for Volpone, at the RNT Olivier

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Adrian Lester for Company, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Brian Conley for Jolson the Musical, at the Victoria Palace
Ross Lehman for Hot Mikado, at the Queen’s
Adrian Lester for Company, at the Donmar Warehouse
Clarke Peters for Unforgettable, at the Garrick

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Judi Dench for A Little Night Music, at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Judi Dench for A Little Night Music, at the RNT Olivier
Elizabeth Mansfield for Marie, at the Fortune
Caroline O’Connor for Mack & Mabel, at the Piccadilly
Elaine Paige for Sunset Boulevard, at the Adelphi

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical starWinner: Sheila Gish for Company, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
John Bennet for Jolson The Musical, at the Victoria Palace
Sheila Gish for Company, at the Donmar Warehouse
Sian Phillips for A Little Night Music, at the RNT Olivier
Sophie Thompson for Company, at the Donmar Warehouse

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Jolson The Musical, written by Francis Essex and Rob Bettinson, at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:
Fame The Musical, conceived and developed by David de Silva, book by Jose Fernandez, lyrics by Jacques Levy, music by Steve Margoshes, at the Cambridge
Hot Mikado, book and lyrics by David H Bell, music adapted and arranged by Rob Bowman, based on “The Mikado” by Lus Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, at the Queen’s
Jolson The Musical, written by Francis Essex and Rob Bettinson, at the Victoria Palace
Mack & Mabel, book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, at the Piccadilly

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Skylight by David Hare, at the RNT Cottesloe and Wyndham’s

Nominees:
Pentecost by David Edgar, RSC at the Young Vic
Skylight by David Hare, at the RNT Cottesloe and Wyndham’s
The Steward of Christendom by Sebastian Barry, at the Royal Court
Taking Sides by Ronald Harewood, at the Criterion

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Harold Pinter

Nominees:
Harold Pinter