OLIVIER AWARDS 1995

Awards announced: 1995

Best Comedy
Winner: My Night With Reg by Kevin Elyot, at the Royal Court and the Criterion

Nominees:
Beautiful Thing by Jonathan Harvey, at the Donmar Warehouse and the Duke of York’s
Dead Funny by Terry Johnson, at the Vaudeville
My Night With Reg by Kevin Elyot, at the Royal Court and the Criterion
Neville’s Island by Tim Firth, at the Apollo

Best Entertainment
Winner: Maria Friedman – By Special Arrangement, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Fascinating Aida, music by Dilly Keane, lyrics by Dilly Keane and Adele Anderson, with Issy van Randwyck, at the Garrick
The Flying Karamazov Brothers in Juggle and Hyde, at the Criterion
Jack – A Night On The Town With John Barrymore, devised by Nicol Williamson and Leslie Megahey, at the Criterion
Maria Friedman – By Special Arrangement, at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress
Winner: Claire Higgins for Sweet Bird of Youth, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Frances de la Tour for Les Parents Terribles, at the RNT Lyttelton
Sheila Gish for Les Parents Terribles, at the RNT Lyttelton
Claire Higgins for Sweet Bird of Youth, at the RNT Lyttelton
Margot Leicester for Broken Glass, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Best Actor
Winner: David Bamber for My Night With Reg, at the Royal Court and the Criterion

Nominees:
David Bamber for My Night With Reg, at the Royal Court and the Criterion
James Bolam for Glengarry Glen Ross, at the Donmar Warehouse
Adrian Lester for As You Like It, at the Albery
Bob Peck for Rutherford and Son, at the RNT Cottesloe

Best Director of a Play
Winner: Declan Donnellan for As You Like It, at the Albery

Nominees:
Declan Donnellan for As You Like It, at the Albery
Sean Mathias for Les Parents Terribles, at the RNT Lyttelton
Simon McBurney for The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol, at the Shaftesbury
Katie Mitchell for Ghosts, RSC at the Pit

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Dora Bryan for The Birthday Party, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Samantha Bond for Le Cid, at the RNT Cottesloe
Brid Brennan for Rutherford and Son, at the RNT Cottesloe
Dora Bryan for The Birthday Party, at the RNT Lyttelton
Kathryn Hunter for Pericles, at the RNT Olivier

Best Director of a Musical
Winner: Scott Ellis for She Loves Me, at the Savoy

Nominees:
Sam Mendes for Oliver!, at the London Palladium
Scott Ellis for She Loves Me, at the Savoy
David Toguri and Gwenda Hughes for Once On This Island, at the Island Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Ken Stott for Broken Glass, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Simon Coates for As You Like It, at the Albery
Trevor Peacock for The Birthday Party, at the RNT Lyttelton
Simon Russell Beale for The Tempest, RSC at the Barbican
Ken Stott for Broken Glass, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Best Set Designer
Winner: Stephen Brimson Lewis for Design For Living, at the Donmar Warehouse and Gielgud / Les Parents Terrible, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Stephen Brimson Lewis for Design For Living, at the Donmar Warehouse and Gielgud / Les Parents Terrible, at the RNT Lyttelton
Lez Brotherston for Neville’s Island, at the Apollo
Peter J Davison for Le Cid, at the RNT Cottesloe / Saint Joan, at the Strand
Anthony Ward for Sweet Bird Of Youth, at the RNT Lyttelton / The Tempest, RSC at the Barbican

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Mark Henderson for his work during the year

Nominees:
Rick Fisher for The Cryptogram, at the Ambassador’s / Pericles, at the RNT Olivier
Mark Henderson for his work during the year
David Hersey for Glengarry Glen Ross, at the Donmar Warehouse / Oliver!, at the London Palladium
Tina MacHugh for Ghosts, RSC at The Pit / Rutherford and Son, at the RNT Cottesloe

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Deirdre Clancy for Love’s Labours Lost, RSC at the Barbican / A Month In The Country, at the Albery

Nominees:
Stephen Brimson Lewis for Design For Living, at the Donmar Warehouse and Gielgud / Les Parents Terrible, at the RNT Lyttelton
David Charles and Jane Greenwood for She Loves Me, at the Savoy
Deirdre Clancy for Love’s Labours Lost, RSC at the Barbican / A Month In The Country, at the Albery
Clare Mitchell for Le Cid, at the RNT Cottesloe / Saint Joan, at the Strand

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: David Atkins and Dein Perry for Hot Shoe Shuffle, at the Queen’s

Nominees:
David Atkins and Dein Perry for Hot Shoe Shuffle, at the Queen’s
Jonathan Lunn for Pericles, at the RNT Olivier
Rob Marshall for She Loves Me, at the Savoy
David Toguri for Once On This Island, at the Island Theatre

Best Comedy Performance
Winner: Niall Buggy for Dead Funny, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Nigel Hawthorne for The Clandestine Marriage, at the Queen’s
Tony Slattery for Neville’s Island, at the Apollo
Niall Buggy for Dead Funny, at the Vaudeville
Debra Gillett for The Country Wife, RSC at the Pit

Best New Opera Production
Winner: English National Opera’s Khovanshchina, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
The Royal Opera’s Cosi Fan Tutte, at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s Don Quixote, at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s Khovanshchina, at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera’s Romeo et Juliette, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Roberto Alagna for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Romeo et Juliette, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Roberto Alagna for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Romeo et Juliette, at the Royal Opera House
Tom Cairns for his direction and design of English National Opera’s King Priam, at the London Coliseum
Music Theatre London for La Traviata, at the Donmar Warehouse
John Tomlinson for his performances in The Royal Opera’s Das Rheingold / Die Walkure, at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Winner: The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries, at the Royal Opera House
Le Ballet Preljocaj’s Hommage aux Ballet Russes, at Sadler’s Wells
Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Nutcracker, at the London Coliseum
Ballet Cristina Hoyos’s Suenos Flamencos, at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Peter Mumford for lighting design of The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries, at the Royal Opera House and of Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Glass Blew In, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Thomas Edur for his performance in English National Ballet’s The Sleeping Beauty, at the Royal Festival Hall
John Macfarlane for his design of Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Nutcracker, at the London Coliseum
Nuria Moreno for her performance in Lindsay Kemp & Company’s Cinderella, at Sadler’s Wells
Peter Mumford for lighting design of The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries, at the Royal Opera House and of Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Glass Blew In, at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: John Gordon-Sinclair for She Loves Me, at the Savoy

Nominees:
Peter Duncan for The Card, at the Open Air
Tim Flavin for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward
John Gordon-Sinclair for She Loves Me, at the Savoy
Jonathan Pryce for Oliver!, at the London Palladium

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Ruthie Henshall for She Loves Me, at the Savoy

Nominees:
Betty Buckley for Sunset Boulevard, at the Adelphi
Sally Dexter for Oliver!, at the London Palladium
Ruthie Henshall for She Loves Me, at the Savoy

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical starWinner: Tracie Bennett for She Loves Me, at the Savoy

Nominees:
Tracie Bennett for She Loves Me, at the Savoy
Sharon D Clarke for Once On This Island, at the Island
Tara Hugo for the Threepenny Opera, at the Donmar Warehouse
Berry Jones for She Loves Me, at the Savoy

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
Winner: As You Like It by William Shakespeare, at the Albery

Nominees:
As You Like It by William Shakespeare, at the Albery
Le Cid by Pierre Corneille in a new traslatic by Ranjit Bolt, at the RNT Cottesloe
Les Parents Terribles by Jean Cocteau in a new traslatic by Jeremy Sams, at the RNT Lyttelton
Sweet Bird of Youth by Tennessee Williams, at the RNT Lyttelton

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Once On This Island, book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, music by Stephen Flaherty based upon the novel “My Love My Love” by Rosa Guy, at the Island

Nominees:
Copacabana by Barry Manilow, Bruce Sussman and Jack Feldman, at the Prince of Wales
Hot Shoe Shuffle by Larry Buttrose and Kathryn Riding, at the Queen’s
Once On This Island, book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, music by Stephen Flaherty based upon the novel “My Love My Love” by Rosa Guy, at the Island
The Roy Orbison Story – Only The Lonely, book by Shirlie Roden and Jon Miller, and music directed and arranged by Keith Stradan, at the Piccadilly

Best Musical Revival
Winner: She Loves Me, book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and based on the play by Miktos Laszlo, at the Savoy

Nominees:
The Card, book by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, adapted from the novel by Arnold Bennett, music by Tony Hatch, lyrics by Anthony Drewe, and original lyrics by Tony Hatch and Jackie Trait, at the Open Air
Oliver! by Lionel Bart, at the London Palladium
She Loves Me, book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and based on the play by Miktos Laszlo, at the Savoy
The Threepenny Opera book and lyrics by Bertolt Brecht, music by Kurt Weill, based on Elizabeth Mouptman’s translation of John Gray’s The Beggar’s opera, English translation by Robert David McDonald, new lyric translations by Jeremy Sams, at the Donmar Warehouse

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Broken Glass by Arthur Miller, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Broken Glass by Arthur Miller, at the RNT Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s
Dealer’s Choice by Patrick Marber, at the RNT Cottesloe
900 Oneonta by David Beaird, at the Old Vic and the Ambassadors
Three Tall Women by Edward Albee, at Wyndham’s