OLIVIER AWARDS 1994

Awards announced: 1994

Best Comedy
Winner: Hysteria by Terry Johnson, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
April In Paris by John Godber, at the Ambassadors
Hysteria by Terry Johnson, at the Royal Court
The Life of Stuff by Simon Donald, at the Donmar Warehouse
Time Of My Life by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Vaudeville

Best Entertainment
Winner: A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens adapted and staged by Patrick Stewart, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens adapted and staged by Patrick Stewart, at The Old Vic
Jamais Vu – written and performed by Ken Campbell, at the Vaudeville
Kit and The Widow’s January Sale by Kit and The Widow, at the Vaudeville
Stomp – created and directed by Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas, at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress
Winner: Fiona Shaw for Machinal, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Kathryn Hunter for The Skriker, at the RNT Cottesloe
Diana Rigg for Medea, at Wyndham’s
Fiona Shaw for Machinal, at the RNT Lyttelton
Penelope Wilton for The Deep Blue Sea, at the Apollo

Best Actor
Winner: Mark Rylance for Much Ado About Nothing, at the Queen’s

Nominees:
Henry Goodman for Hysteria, at the Royal Court
Mark Rylance for Much Ado About Nothing, at the Queen’s
Patrick Stewart for A Christmas Carol, at The Old Vic
David Suchet for Oleanna, at the Royal Court

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Helen Burns for The Last Yankee, at the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Helen Burns for The Last Yankee, at the Duke of York’s
Rosemary Leach for Separate Tables, at the Albery
Sandy McDade for The Life Of Stuff, at the Donmar Warehouse
Sophie Thompson for Wildest Dreams, RSC at the Pit

Best Director of a Play
Winner: Stephen Daldry for Machinal, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Stephen Daldry for Machinal, at the RNT Lyttelton
Phyllida Lloyd for Hysteria, at the Royal Court
Adrian Noble for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican
Trevor Nunn for Arcadia, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Joseph Mydell for Perestroika, at the RNT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Richard McCabe for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican
Joseph Mydell for Perestroika, at the RNT Cottesloe
Rufus Sewell for Arcadia, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Director of a Musical
Winner: Declan Donnellan for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe and Lyttelton

Nominees:
Michael Blakemore for City of Angels, at the Prince of Wales
John Caird for The Beggar’s Opera, RSC at the Barbican
Declan Donnellan for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe and Lyttelton
Sam Mendes for Cabaret, at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Set Designer
Winner: Mark Thompson for Hysteria, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
Peter J Davison for Medea, at Wyndham’s
Ian MacNeil for Machinal, at the RNT Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for Hysteria, at the Royal Court
Anthony Ward for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Rick Fisher for Hysteria, at the Royal Court / Machinal, at the RNT Lyttelton / Moonlight, at the Comedy

Nominees:
Rick Fisher for Hysteria, at the Royal Court / Machinal, at the RNT Lyttelton / Moonlight, at the Comedy
Terry Hands with Wayne Dowdeswell for Tamburlaine The Great, RSC at the Barbican
Wayne Dowdeswell for Medea, at Wyndham’s
Brian Harris for The School Of Night, RSC at the Pit

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Gerald Scarfe for An Absolute Turkey, at the Globe

Nominees:
Sue Blane for Antony and Cleopatra, RSC at the Barbican
Johan Engels for Tamburlaine The Great, RSC at the Barbican
Gerald Scarfe for An Absolute Turkey, at the Globe
Anthony Ward for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas for Stomp, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas for Stomp, at Sadler’s Wells
Welcome Msomi for Tamburlaine The Great, RSC at the Barbican
Arlene Philips for Grease, at the Dominion
Anthony van Laast for The Beggar’s Opera, RSC at the Barbican / Hair, at The Old Vic

Best Comedy Performance
Winner: Griff Rhys Jones for An Absolute Turkey, at the Globe

Nominees:
Ken Campbell for Jamais Vu, at the Vaudeville
Nicholas Le Prevost for An Absolute Turkey, at the Globe
Griff Rhys Jones for An Absolute Turkey, at the Globe
Maggie Smith for The Importance of Being Earnest, at the Aldwych

Best New Opera Production
Winner: The Royal Opera’s La Damnation de Faust, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
English National Opera’s Ariodante, at the London Coliseum
Opera North’s Gloriana, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s La Damnation de Faust, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Die Meistersinger von Nurenberg, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: The orchestra of English National Opera for Lohengrin / Inquest of Love, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Paul Daniel and the chorus and orchestra of Opera North for Gloriana, at the Royal Opera House
The orchestra of English National Opera for Lohengrin / Inquest of Love, at the London Coliseum
Charles Mackerras for conducting Welsh National Opera’s Tristan und Isolde, at the Royal Opera House
Ann Murray for her performance in English National Opera’s Ariodante, at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production
Winner: Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Choreartium, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Choreartium, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Ballet’s Herman Schmerman, at the Royal Opera House
Adventures In Motion Pictures’ The Nutcracker, at Sadler’s Wells
Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Romeo and Juliet, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: The dancers of the London Contemporary Dance Theatre for their season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Darcey Bussell for her performances in The Royal Ballet’s Ballet Imperial / La Ronde, at the Royal Opera House
Sylvie Guillem for her performance in The Royal Ballet’s Herman Schmerman, at the Royal Opera House
The dancers of the London Contemporary Dance Theatre for their season at Sadler’s Wells
Marion Tait for Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Romeo and Juliet, at the Royal Opera House

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Alun Armstrong for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Roger Allam for City Of Angels, at the Prince of Wales
Alun Armstrong for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe
David Burt for The Beggar’s Opera, RSC at the Barbican
Alan Cumming for Cabaret, at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress in a Musical
starWinner: Julia McKenzie for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe and Lyttelton

Nominees:
Haydn Gwynne for City Of Angels, at the Prince of Wales
Patti Lu Pone for Sunset Boulevard, at the Adelphi
Julia McKenzie for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe and Lyttelton
Elaine Paige for Piaf, at the Piccadilly

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical starWinner: Sara Kestelman for Cabaret, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Henry Goodman for City of Angels, at the Prince of Wales
Barry James for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe
Sara Kestelman for Cabaret, at the Donmar Warehouse
Adrian Lester for Sweeney Todd, at the RNT Cottesloe and Lyttelton

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
Winner: Machinal by Sophie Treadwell, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Machinal by Sophie Treadwell, at the RNT Lyttelton
Medea by Euripides in a new translation by Alistair Elliot, at Wyndham’s
The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan, at the Apollo
The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: City of Angels, book by Larry Gelbart, lyrics by David Zippel, music by Cy Coleman, at the Prince of Wales

Nominees:
City of Angels, book by Larry Gelbart, lyrics by David Zippel, music by Cy Coleman, at the Prince of Wales
Sunset Boulevard book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, based on the Billy Wilder film, at the Adelphi

Best Musical Revival
Winner: Sweeney Todd, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler from an adaptation by Christopher Bond, at the RNT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Cabaret book by Joe Masteroff, music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the play by Johnuan Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood, at the Donmar Warehouse
Grease, book music and lyrics by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey, with additional songs by Barry Bill, John Ferrar, Louis St Louis and Scott Simer, at the Dominion
Sweeney Todd, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler from an adaptation by Christopher Bond, at the RNT Cottesloe
The Beggar’s Opera by John Gay text and music specially adapted for this productby John Caird and Ilona Sekacz from John Gay’s original 1727 text and the traditional airs, RSC at the Barbican

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Arcadia by Tom Stoppard, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard, at the RNT Lyttelton
Oleanna by David Mamet, at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s
Perestroika by Tony Kushner, at the RNT Cottesloe
The Last Yankee by Arthur Miller, at the Duke of York’s

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Sam Wanamaker

Nominees:
Sam Wanamaker