OLIVIER AWARDS 1993

Awards announced: 1993

Best Comedy
Winner: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Nominees:
Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon, at the Strand
On The Piste by John Godber, at the Garrick
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Best Entertainment
Winner: Travels With My Aunt by Graham Greene, adapted and directed by Giles Havergal, at Wyndham’s and the Whitehall

Nominees:
Ennio Marchetto, directed and designed by Ennio Marchetto and Sosthen Hennekam, at the Whitehall
The Blue Angel by Pam Gems, at the Globe
The Invisible Man, based on the novel by H G Wells, written and directed by Ben Hill, at the Vaudeville
Travels With My Aunt by Graham Greene, adapted and directed by Giles Havergal, at Wyndham’s and the Whitehall

Best Actress
Winner: Alison Steadman for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Nominees:
Stockard Channing for Six Degrees of Separation, at the Royal Court and the Comedy
Judi Dench for The Gift of the Gorgon, RSC at the Pit and Wyndham’s
Jane Horrocks for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych
Alison Steadman for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Best Actor
Winner: Robert Stephens for Henry IV (parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Kenneth Cranham for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton
Paul Eddington for No Man’s Land, at the Comedy
Paul Scofield for Heartbreak House, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Robert Stephens for Henry IV (parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Barbara Leigh-Hunt for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Annette Badland for The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, at RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych
Elizabeth Bradley for Billy Liar at the RNT Cottesloe
Rosemary Harris for Lost in Yonkers, at the Strand
Barbara Leigh-Hunt for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Director of a Play
Winner: Stephen Daldry for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Stephen Daldry for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton
Simon McBurney for The Street of Crocodiles, at the RNT Cottesloe
Sam Mendes for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych
Adrian Noble for Henry IV (parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Best Director of a Musical
Winner: Nicholas Hytner for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Nicholas Hytner for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton
Sam Mendes for Assassins at the Donmar Warehouse
Mike Ockrent for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward
Harold Prince for Kiss Of The Spider Woman, at the Shaftesbury

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Julian Glover for Henry IV (parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Robin Bailey for Trelawny of the Wells, at the RNT Olivier
David Bradley for Henry IV (part 2), RSC at the Barbican
Julian Glover for Henry IV (parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican
Martin Shaw for An Ideal Husband, at the Globe

Best Set Designer
Winner: Ian MacNeil for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Bob Crowley for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton / Henry IV (parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican and No Man’s Land, at the Comedy
Ian MacNeil for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton
Jerome Sirlin for Kiss of the Spider Woman, at the Shaftesbury
Robin Wagner for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Howell Binkley for Kiss of the Spider Woman, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:
Howell Binkley for Kiss of the Spider Woman, at the Shaftesbury
Paule Constable for The Street of Crocodiles, at the RNT Cottesloe
Rick Fisher for An Inspector Calls, at the RNT Lyttelton
Jean Kalman for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, at the RNT Olivier

Best Costume Designer
Winner: William Dudley for Heartbreak House, at the Haymarket / Pygmalion at the RNT Olivier, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Nominees:
Bob Crowley for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton / Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican
William Dudley for Heartbreak House, at the Haymarket / Pygmalion at the RNT Olivier, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, at the RNT Cottesloe and the Aldwych
Anthony Powell for Hay Fever, at the Albery / Trelawney of the Wells, at the RNT Olivier
Carl Toms for An Ideal Husband, at the Globe

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Susan Stroman for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward

Nominees:
Kenneth MacMillan for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton
Marcello Magni for The Street of Crocodiles, at the RNT Cottesloe
Susan Stroman for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward
Tommy Tune for Grand Hotel, at the Dominion

Best Comedy Performance
Winner: Simon Cadell for Travels With My Aunt, at Wyndham’s and the Whitehall

Nominees:
Simon Cadell for Travels With My Aunt, at Wyndham’s and the Whitehall
Sara Crowe for Hay Fever, at the Albery
Guy Henry for The Alchemist, RSC at the Barbican
Robert Lindsay for Cyrano de Bergerac, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best New Opera Production
Winner: The Royal Opera’s Stiffelio, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
The Royal Opera’s Death In Venice, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Hollander, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Stiffelio, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s The Fiery Angel, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Edward Downes for conducting The Royal Opera’s The Fiery Angel and Stiffelio, at the Royal Opera House, and the preparation of the performing edition for Stiffelio.

Nominees:
Edward Downes for conducting The Royal Opera’s The Fiery Angel and Stiffelio, at the Royal Opera House, and the preparation of the performing edition for Stiffelio.
Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Die Frau Ohne Schatten, at the Royal Opera House
Philip Langridge for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Death In Venice, at the Royal Opera House
Julia Varady for her performance in The Royal opera’s Der Fliegende Hollander, at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
Winner: The Royal Ballet is a production of Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s The Judas Tree, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
The Australian Ballet’s Catalyst, at the Coliseum
The Royal Ballet is a production of Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s The Judas Tree, at the Royal Opera House
London City Ballet’s Triple Bill (Les Patineurs / Witchboy / Donizetti Variations), at Sadler’s Wells
Rambert Dance Company for Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, at the Royalty

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Siobhan Davies for choreography of Rambert Dance Company’s Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, at the Royalty

Nominees:
David Bintley for choreography of The Royal Ballet’s Tombeaux, at the Royal Opera House
Lez Brotherston for scenery and costume design for the Northern Ballet Theatre’s season at the Royalty
Joseph Cipolla for his performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Green Table, at Sadler’s Wells Siobhan Davies for choreography of Rambert Dance Company’s Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, at the Royalty

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Henry Goodman for Assassins, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Brent Carver for Kiss of the Spider Woman, at the Shaftesbury
Henry Goodman for Assassins, at the Donmar Warehouse
Michael Hayden for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton
Kirby Ward for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Joanna Riding for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Kim Criswell for Annie Get Your Gun, at the Prince of Wales
Ruthie Henshall for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward
Kelly Hunter for The Blue Angel, at the Globe
Joanna Riding for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Winner: Janie Dee for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Ian Bartholomew for Radio Times, at the Queens
Janie Dee for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton
Clive Rowe for Carousel, at the RNT Lyttelton
Chris Langham for Crazy For You, at the Prince Edward

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
Winner: An Inspector Calls by J B Priestley, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
An Inspector Calls by J B Priestley, at the RNT Lyttelton
Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Henry IV (parts 1 & 2) by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican
No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter, at the Comedy

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Crazy For You, music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, book by Ken Ludwig, at the Prince Edward

Nominees:
Assassins, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, from an idea by Charles Gilgert Jnr, at the Donmar Warehouse
Crazy For You, music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, book by Ken Ludwig, at the Prince Edward
Grand Hotel, book by Luther Davis, songs by Robert Wright and George Forrest, based on Vicki Baums’ “Cyrand Hotel”, at the Dominion
Kiss Of The Spider Woman, book by Terence McNally, music by John Kander lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the novel byManual Puig, at the Shaftesbury

Best Musical Revival
Winner: Carousel, music by Richard Rogers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on the play Lilion by Ferere Molner as adapted by Benjamin F Critier, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Annie Get Your Gun, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert & Dorothy Fields, at the Prince of Wales
Carousel, music by Richard Rogers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on the play Lilion by Ferere Molner as adapted by Benjamin F Critier, at the RNT Lyttelton
Lady Be Good, music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, book by Guy Bolton and Fred Thompson, at the Open Air

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare, at the Royal Court and the Comedy

Nominees:
Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare, at the Royal Court and the Comedy
Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness, at the Vaudeville
The Gift of the Gorgon by Peter Shaffer, RSC at The Pit and Wyndham’s
The Street of Crocodiles based on stories by Bruno Schulz devised by Theatre de Complicite from an adaptation by Simon McBurney with Mark wheathy, at the RNT Cottesloe

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement
Winner: The Almeida, Islington, for riding the crest of its own wave with great style and giving glamour a good name on the fringe: The Rules of the Game, Medea, No Man’s Land, The Deep Blue Sea

Nominees:
John Osborne for refusing to lie down, and completing the circle begun by Look Back In Anger with the energetic update on Jimmy Porter in Déjà Vu, at the Comedy
Kenneth Branagh for Hamlet, an ebullient performance (his best on the stage for years) in Adrian Noble’s RSC revival at the Barbican
Eddie Izard, an accomplished and original comedian, the block in a frock, who held audiences spellbound for two-and-a-half-hours in his West End debut at the Ambassadors
Robert Lepage for Needles and Opium, at the RNT Cottesloe, an astonishing solo trip on drugs, jazz and Jean Cocteau, with a technologically refined use of film and acrobatics.
Billy Roche for his irresistible tapestry of slowly changing Irish life in the pool hall, the betting shop and the belfry, the Wexford Trilogy at the Bush
The Almeida, Islington, for riding the crest of its own wave with great style and giving glamour a good name on the fringe: The Rules of the Game, Medea, No Man’s Land, The Deep Blue Sea

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Sir Kenneth MacMillan

Nominees:
Sir Kenneth MacMillan