OLIVIER AWARDS 1992

Awards announced: 1992

Best Comedy
Winner: La Bete by David Hirson, at the Lyric Hammersmith

Nominees:
An Evening With Gary Lineker by Arthur Smith and Chris England, at the Duchess
La Bete by David Hirson, at the Lyric Hammersmith
It’s Ralph by Hugh Whitemore, at the Comedy

Best Entertainment
Winner: Talking Heads by Alan Bennett, at the Comedy

Nominees:
A Tribute To The Blues Brothers, at the Whitehall
Kit and the Widow Lavishly Mounted by Kit Hesketh-Harvey and Richard Sisson, at the Ambassadors
Talking Heads by Alan Bennett, at the Comedy
Tango Argentino by Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli, at the Aldwych

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Frances de la Tour for When She Danced, at the Globe

Nominees:
Frances de la Tour for When She Danced, at the Globe
Clare Higgins for Napoli Milionaria, at the RNT Lyttelton
Lesley Sharp for Uncle Vanya, at the RNT Cottesloe
Eileen Atkins for The Night of the Iguana, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Director of a Play
Winner: Deborah Warner for Hedda Gabler, at the Playhouse

Nominees:
Declan Donnellan for Angels In America, at the RNT Cottesloe
Ian Judge for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican
Sean Mathias for Uncle Vanya, at the RNT Cottesloe
Deborah Warner for Hedda Gabler, at the Playhouse

Best Director of a Musical
Winner: Simon Callow for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Simon Callow for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic
Judi Dench for The Boys From Syracuse, at the Open Air
Ken Hill for Phantom of the Opera, at the Shaftesbury
Steven Pimlott for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Oleg Menshikov for When She Danced, at the Globe

Nominees:
Henry Goodman for Angels in America, at the RNT Cottesloe
Oleg Menshikov for When She Danced, at the Globe
Simon Russell Beale for Troilus and Cressida, RSC at the Pit
Ken Stott for The Recruiting Officer, at the RNT Olivier

Best Set Designer
Winner: Mark Thompson for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican / Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium

Nominees:
Bob Crowley for When She Danced, at the Globe / Murmuring Judges, RNT Olivier / Night of the Iguana, RNT Lyttelton
Ashley Martin-Davis for The Miser / The Recruiting Officer, at the RNT Olivier
Philip Prowse for A Woman of No Importance, RSC at the Barbican / The White Devil, at the RNT Olivier
Mark Thompson for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican / Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Mark Henderson for Murmuring Judges, RNT Olivier / Long Day’s Journey Into Night, RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Wayne Dowdeswell for Edward II, RSC at the Pit
Mark Henderson for Murmuring Judges, RNT Olivier / Long Day’s Journey Into Night, RNT Lyttelton
Jean Kalman for The Night of the Iguana, at the RNT Lyttelton / Hedda Gabler, at the Playhouse
Sumio Yoshii for Tango At The End Of Winter, at the Piccadilly

Actor of the Year
Winner: Nigel Hawthorne for The Madness of George III, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Marcus D’Amico for Angels In America, at the RNT Cottesloe
Nigel Hawthorne for The Madness of George III, at the RNT Lyttelton
Robert Lindsay for Becket, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Ian McKellen for Uncle Vanya, at the RNT Cottesloe

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Mark Thompson for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Ashley Martin-Davis for The Miser, at the RNT Olivier
James Merifield for The Boys from Syracuse, at the Open Air
Philip Prowse for A Woman Of No Importance, RSC at the Barbican
Mark Thompson for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Rafael Aguilar for Matador, at the Queen’s

Nominees:
Rafael Aguilar for Matador, at the Queen’s
Steven Berkoff for The Trial, at the RNT Lyttelton
The dancers for Tango Argentino, at the Aldwych
Anthony van Laast for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium

Actress of the Year
Winner: Juliet Stevenson for Death And The Maiden, at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Janet McTeer for Uncle Vanya, at the RNT Cottesloe
Patricia Routledge for Talking Heads, at the Comedy
Fiona Shaw for Hedda Gabler, at the Playhouse
Juliet Stevenson for Death And The Maiden, at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s

Best Comedy Performance
Winner: Desmond Barrit for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Robin Bailey for Black Snow, at the RNT Cottesloe
Desmond Barrit for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican
Alan Cumming for La Bete, at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith
Lia Williams for The Revengers’ Comedies, at the Strand

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: The Royal Opera’s Mitridate, Re di Ponto, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Harrison Birtwistle for The Royal Opera’s Gawain, at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s Simon Boccanegra, at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s Figaro’s Wedding, at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s Peter Grimes, at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera’s Mitridate, Re di Ponto, at the Royal Opera House
The Garden Venture Stage II’s Out Of Season and The Dancer Hotoke, at the Riverside Studios

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner: Alan Bennett for Talking Heads, at the Comedy

Nominees:
Alan Bennett for Talking Heads, at the Comedy
Philip Bird for Good Rockin’ Tonite, at the Strand
Jason Donovan for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium
Damon Evans for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner: Wilhelmenia Fernandez for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Sharon Benson for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic
Wilhelmenia Fernandez for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic
Linzi Hateley for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium
Miriam Margolyes for Dickens’ Women, at the Duke of York’s

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Winner: Jenny Galloway for The Boys from Syracuse, at the Open Air

Nominees:
Gregg Baker for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic
Jenny Galloway for The Boys from Syracuse, at the Open Air
Karen Parks for Carmen Jones, at The Old Vic
Martin Smith for A Swell Party, at the Vaudeville

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Dance
Winner: In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated for William Forsythe’s choreography and performance by The Royal Ballet, at The Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Adventures In Motion Pictures, at the Royal Court, most promising small dance company to present a West End season
Stephen Jefferies for his outstanding performance in The Royal Ballet’s Cyrano at the Royal Opera House
Driftings for Phillipe Genty’s imaginative visual presentation at Sadler’s Wells
Graham Lustig and Henk Schut for choreography and design of Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Inscape, at the Royal Opera House
In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated for William Forsythe’s choreography and performance by The Royal Ballet, at The Royal Opera House
Northern Ballet Theatre for Christopher Gable’s vital and imaginative Romeo and Juliet, at the Royalty

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
Winner: Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, at the Playhouse

Nominees:
Faith Healer by Brian Friel, at the Royal Court
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, at the Playhouse
The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, at the RNT Cottesloe

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Carmen Jones by Oscar Hammerstein II based on Meilhac and Halevy’s adaptation of Prosper Merimee’s Carmen, with original music by Bizet, in the Old Vic

Nominees:
Carmen Jones by Oscar Hammerstein II based on Meilhac and Halevy’s adaptation of Prosper Merimee’s Carmen, with original music by Bizet, in the Old Vic
Phantom of the Opera by Ken Hill, at the Shaftesbury

Best Musical Revival
Winner: The Boys from Syracuse, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, George Abbott, at the Open Air Theatre

Nominees:
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics by Tim Rice, at the Palladium
The Boys from Syracuse, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, George Abbott, at the Open Air Theatre

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman, at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Angels In America by Tony Kushner, at the RNT Cottesloe
Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman, at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s
The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett, at the RNT Lyttelton
Three Birds Alighting On A Field by Timberlake Wertenbaker, at the Royal Court

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement
Winner: Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, for a season of classics from the Spanish Golden Age, including Tirso de Molina’s Damed for Despair and Lope De Vega’s The Great Pretenders

Nominees:
Steven Berkoff for Kvetch, at the Garrick
Danny Boyle for his production of The Last Days of Don Juan (an adaptation by Nick Dear of Tirso de Molina’s El Burlador De Sevilla), at the RSC’s Pit
Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, for a season of classics from the Spanish Golden Age, including Tirso de Molina’s Damed for Despair and Lope De Vega’s The Great Pretenders
Maly Theatre, St Petersburg, for their production of Gaudeamus during the London International Festival of Theatre
Vanessa Redgrave for When She Danced, at the Globe
Bando Tamasaburo V, the Kabuki star whose grace and poetry delighted audiences during the Japan Festival at the RNT, including his world-famous representation of a maiden transformed into a dying heron in a snowstorm

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Dame Ninette de Valois

Nominees:
Dame Ninette de Valois