OLIVIER AWARDS 1991

Awards announced: 1991

Best Comedy
Winner: Out Of Order by Ray Cooney, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:
Gasping by Ben Elton, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Out Of Order by Ray Cooney, at the Shaftesbury

Best Entertainment
Winner: Five Guys Named Moe by Clarke Peters, at the Lyric

Nominees:
An Evening with Peter Ustinov, at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Five Guys Named Moe by Clarke Peters, at the Lyric
Victoria Wood Up West, at the Strand

Best Director of a Play
Winner: David Thacker for Pericles, RSC at the Pit

Nominees:
Richard Eyre for Richard III, at the RNT Lyttelton / White Chameleon, at the RNT Cottesloe
Nicholas Hytner for The Wind In The Willows, at the RNT Olivier
Patrick Mason for Dancing At Lughnasa, at the RNT Lyttelton
David Thacker for Pericles, RSC at the Pit

Best Director of a Musical
Winner: Richard Jones for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix

Nominees:
Charles Augins for Five Guys Named Moe, at the Lyric
Richard Jones for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix
Ian Judge for Show Boat, at the London Palladium
Steven Pimlott for Sunday In The Park With George, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Set Designer
Winner: Mark Thompson for The Wind In The Willows, at the RNT Olivier

Nominees:
Tom Cairns for Sunday In The Park With George, at the RNT Lyttelton
William Dudley for Marya, at The Old Vic
Nigel Lowery for The Illusion, at The Old Vic
Mark Thompson for The Wind In The Willows, at the RNT Olivier

Best Lighting Designer
Winner: Jean Kalman for Richard III, at the RNT Lyttelton / White Chameleon, at the RNT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Alan Burrett for Three Sisters, at the Royal Court
Pat Collins for The Illusion, at The Old Vic
Jean Kalman for Richard III, at the RNT Lyttelton / White Chameleon, at the RNT Cottesloe
Paul Pyant for The Wind In The Willows, at the RNT Olivier

Best Costume Designer
Winner: Jasper Conran for The Rehearsal, at the Garrick

Nominees:
Sue Blane for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix
Tom Cairns for Sunday In The Park With George, at the RNT Lyttelton
Jasper Conran for The Rehearsal, at the Garrick
Mark Thompson for The Wind In The Willows, at the RNT Olivier

Actor of the Year
Winner: Ian McKellen for Richard III, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Richard Harris for Henry IV, at Wyndham’s
John Malkovich for Burn This, at the Lyric
Ian McKellen for Richard III, at the RNT Lyttelton
Warren Mitchell for The Homecoming, at the Comedy

Best Theatre Choreographer
Winner: Charles Augins for Five Guys Named Moe, at the Lyric

Nominees:
Charles Augins for Five Guys Named Moe, at the Lyric
Terry John Bates for Dancing At Lughnasa, at the RNT Lyttelton
Lawrence Evans for The Trackers of Oxyrhynchus, at the RNT Olivier

Actress of the Year
Winner: Kathryn Hunter for The Visit, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Penny Downie for Scenes From A Marriage, at Wyndham’s
Kathryn Hunter for The Visit, at the RNT Lyttelton
Barbara Jefford for Coriolanus, RSC at the Barbican
Josette Simon for After The Fall, at the RNT Lyttelton

Comedy Performance of the Year
Winner: Alan Cumming for Accidental Death of an Anarchist, at the RNT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Richard Briers for The Wind In The Willows, at the RNT Olivier
Alan Cumming for Accidental Death of an Anarchist, at the RNT Cottesloe
Griff Rhys Jones for The Wind In The Willows, at the RNT Olivier
Joseph Maher for What The Butler Saw, at Wyndham’s

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Mark Elder for conducting English National Opera’s productions of Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, Macbeth, Pelleas and Melisande and Wozzeck, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
English National Opera’s Greek, at the London Coliseum
Tim Albery for directing the Scottish Opera’s The Trojans, at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, at the London Coliseum
Mark Elder for conducting English National Opera’s productions of Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, Macbeth, Pelleas and Melisande and Wozzeck, at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera’s The Cunning Little Vixen, at the Royal Opera House
Eva Marton for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Elektra, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: Twyla Tharp and Jennifer Tipton for choreography and lighting of The American Ballet Theatre’s In The Upper Room, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
The Phoenix Dance Company for their season at Sadler’s Wells
Darcey Bussell for her performances in The Roylal Ballet’s Winter Dreams / Stravinsky Violin Concerto, at the Royal Opera House
Kenneth MacMillan for The Royal Ballet’s Winter Dreams, at the Royal Opera House
Mark Morris for The American Ballet’s Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes at the London Coliseum
Siobhan Davies and dancers for their season at Sadler’s Wells
Twyla Tharp and Jennifer Tipton for choreography and lighting of The American Ballet Theatre’s In The Upper Room, at the London Coliseum

Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: David Bradley for King Lear, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
David Bradley for King Lear, at the RNT Lyttelton
Ben Daniels for Never The Sinner, at the Playhouse
Mick Ford for Singer, RSC at the Barbican
Jonathan Kent for The Rehearsal, at the Garrick

Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Sara Crowe for Private Lives, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Sara Crowe for Private Lives, at the RNT Lyttelton
Maria Miles for The Wild Duck, at the Phoenix
Anita Reeves for Dancing At Lughnasa, at the RNT Lyttelton
Zoe Wanamaker for The Crucible, at the RNT Olivier

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical
Winner: Philip Quast for Sunday In The Park With George, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Ian Bartholomew for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix
Bruce Hubbard for Show Boat, at the London Palladium
Paul J Medford for Five Guys Named Moe, at the Lyric
Philip Quast for Sunday In The Park With George, at the RNT Lyttelton

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical
Winner: Imelda Staunton for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix

Nominees:
Sally Burgess for Show Boat, at the London Palladium
Maria Friedman for Sunday In The Park With George, at the RNT Lyttelton
Julia McKenzie for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix
Imelda Staunton for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Winner: Karla Burns for Show Boat, at the London Palladium

Nominees:
Sandra Browne for The King and I, at Sadler’s Wells
Karla Burns for Show Boat, at the London Palladium
Clive Carter for Into The Woods, at the Phoenix

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy
Winner: Pericles by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Pit

Nominees:
Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo, at the RNT Cottesloe
Kean by Jean Paul Sartre from a play by Alexandre Dumas Pere, translated by Frank Hauser, at The Old Vic
Pericles by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Pit
The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen, at the Phoenix

The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Winner: Sunday In The Park With George music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Into The Woods music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, at the Phoenix
Sunday In The Park With George music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, at the RNT Lyttelton

Best Musical Revival
Winner: Show Boat music by Jerome Kern, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, at the London Palladium

Nominees:
Show Boat music by Jerome Kern, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, at the London Palladium
The Fantasticks music by Harvey Schmidt, book and lyrics by Tom Jones at the Open Air
The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O’Brien, at the Piccadilly

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel, at the RNT Lyttelton
Singer by Peter Flannery, RSC at the Pit
The Trackers of Oxyrhynchus by Tony Harrison, at the RNT Olivier
White Chameleon by Christopher Hampton, at the RNT Cottesloe

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement
Winner: Cameron Mackintosh for his creative contribution to West End Theatre and his generous donations to Oxford University (for a visiting drama professorship), The Royal National Theatre (for the presentation of Great Musicals) and the Tricycle, Kilburn

Nominees:
The Almeida Theatre under the artistic direction of Ian McDiarmid and Johnathon Kent for Volpone, The Rehearsal and Betrayal
Field Day Theatre Company for ten years achievement in presenting Irish drama across all borders, under the leadership of Stephen Rea and Brian Friel
Cameron Mackintosh for his creative contribution to West End Theatre and his generous donations to Oxford University (for a visiting drama professorship), The Royal National Theatre (for the presentation of Great Musicals) and the Tricycle, Kilburn
Robert Lepage for Theatre Repere’s production of Tectonic Plates, at the RNT Cottesloe

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Dame Peggy Ashcroft

Nominees:
Dame Peggy Ashcroft