OLIVIER AWARDS 1988

Awards announced: 1988

Designer of the Year
Winner: Richard Hudson for his season at The Old Vic – Andromaihe, Bassy D’Ambris, Candide, One Way Pendulum, The Tengat, Too Clever Buy Half

Nominees:
William Dudley for Bartholomew Fair, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Changeling, Waiting for Godot and the Shanghraun, all at the National Theatre
Richard Hudson for his season at The Old Vic – Andromaihe, Bassy D’Ambris, Candide, One Way Pendulum, The Tengat, Too Clever Buy Half
Nick Ormerod for A Family Affair / Philoctetes / The Tempest, all at the Donmar Warehouse
Mark Thompson for Measure For Measure / The Wizard of Oz, RSC at the Barbican

Director of the Year
Winner: Deborah Warner for Titus Andronicus, RSC at The Pit

Nominees:
Howard Davies for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof at the NT Lyttelton / The Secret Rapture at the NT Lyttelton / The Shaughran at the NT Olivier
Max Stafford-Clark for The Recruiting Officer and Our Country’s Good, at The Royal Court
David Thacker for A Touch Of The Poet, at the Comedy / An Enemy Of The People, at the Playhouse
Deborah Warner for Titus Andronicus, RSC at The Pit

Actor of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Brian Cox for Titus Andronicus, RSC at The Pit

Nominees:
Alun Armstrong for The Jew of Malta, RSC at the Barbican / The Father, at the NT Cottesloe
Brian Cox for Titus Andronicus, RSC at The Pit
Antony Sher for The Merchant Of Venice, RSC at the Barbican / Hello and Goodbye, at the Almeida
Tom Wilkinson for An Enemy of the People, at the Playhouse

Actress of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Harriet Walter for Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican / Three Sisters, RSC at the Barbican / A Question of Geography, RSC at the Pit

Nominees:
Estelle Kohler for Titus Andronicus, RSC at The Pit / Hello and Goodbye at the Almeida
Vanessa Redgrave for A Touch Of The Poet, at the Comedy
Imelda Staunton for Uncle Vanya, at the Vaudeville
Harriet Walter for Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican / Three Sisters, RSC at the Barbican / A Question of Geography, RSC at the Pit

Actor of the Year in a New Play
Winner: David Haig for Our Country’s Good, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
Brian Cox for Fashion, RSC at the Pit
Alec Guinness for A Walk In The Woods, at the Comedy
David Haig for Our Country’s Good, at the Royal Court
David Suchet for Separation, at the Comedy

Actress of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Pauline Collins for Shirley Valentine, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Gillian Barge for Mrs Klein, at the NT Cottesloe and the Apollo
Pauline Collins for Shirley Valentine, at the Vaudeville
Saskia Reeves for Separation, at the Comedy
Penelope Wilton for The Secret Rapture, at the NT Lyttelton

Comedy Performance of the Year
Winner: Alex Jennings for Too Clever By Half, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh for As You Like It, at the Phoenix
Alex Jennings for Too Clever By Half, at The Old Vic
Lesley Sharp for A Family Affair, at the Donmar Warehouse
Sian Thomas for Countrymania, at the NT Olivier

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Leontina Vaduva for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Manon, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
English National Opera’s production of The Magic Flute, at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s production of Billy Budd, at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s production of Hansel and Gretel, at the London Coliseum (with special acknowledgement of the work of the producer, David Pountney, and the designer, Stefanos Lazaridis)
The Royal Opera’s production of Madama Butterfly, at the Royal Opera House
Welsh National Opera’s production of Falstaff, at the Royal Opera House
Leontina Vaduva for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Manon, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Winner: The dancers of the Kirov Ballet for their London season

Nominees:
London Festival Ballet’s productions of Swansong / Cruel Garden, at Sadler’s Wells (with special mention to Christopher Bruce for his choreography, and Koen Onzia for his performances)
Cumbre Flamenca for their season at Sadler’s Wells
The dancers of the Kirov Ballet for their London season
Hayden Griffin for his designs for Still Life at The Penguin Café, at The Royal Opera House
London Contemporary Dance Theatre at Sadler’s Wells for their programming of master works such as Paul Taylor’s Arden Court alongside developing British choreography such as Jonathan Lunn’s Shift.
Second Stride for Weighing The Heart, at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Performance of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: Eileen Atkins for Cymbeline at the NT Cottesloe / The Winter’s Tale at the NT Cottesloe / Mountain Language at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Eileen Atkins for Cymbeline at the NT Cottesloe / The Winter’s Tale at the NT Cottesloe / Mountain Language at the NT Lyttelton
Rudi Davies for A Touch Of The Poet, at the Comedy
Serena Evans for Henceforward, at the Vaudeville
Tony Haygarth for The Tempest, at the NT Cottesloe

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical
Winner: Con O’Neill for Blood Brothers, at the Albery

Nominees:
Bille Brown for The Wizard of Oz, RSC at the Barbican
Nickolas Grace for Candide, at The Old Vic
Con O’Neill for Blood Brothers, at the Albery
Mickey Rooney for Sugar Babies, at the Savoy

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical
Winner: Patricia Routledge for Candide, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Kiki Dee for Blood Brothers, at the Albery
Ann Miller for Sugar Babies, at the Savoy
Patricia Routledge for Candide, at The Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for The Wizard of Oz, RSC at the Barbican

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre
Winner: Richard Jones for Too Clever By Half, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Andrew Castell for Journey’s End, at the Whitehall
Alan Cumming for The Conquest of the South Pole, at the Royal Court
Richard Jones for Too Clever By Half, at The Old Vic
Tim Luscombe for Easy Virtue at the Garrick/ The Browning Version / Harlequinade both at the Royalty

Comedy of the Year
Winner: Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Henceforward by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Vaudeville
Separation by Tom Kempinski, at the Comedy
Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell, at the Vaudeville
The Common Pursuit by Simon Gray, at the Phoenix

Musical of the Year
Winner: Candide by Hugh Wheeler, book adapted from Voltaire, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, music by Leonard Bernstein, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Babes In Arms, music by Richard Rogers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, at the Open Air
Blood Brothers, book, music and lyrics by Willy Russell, at the Albery
Candide by Hugh Wheeler, book adapted from Voltaire, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, music by Leonard Bernstein, at The Old Vic
The Wizard of Oz by Frank L Baum, adapted by John Kane from the motion picture screenplay, music and lyrics of the MGM picture score by Harold Arlen and Ey Harburg, RSC at the Barbican

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
A Walk In The Woods by Lee Blessing, at the Comedy
Mrs Klein by Nicholas Wright, at the NT Cottesloe and the Apollo
Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker, at the Royal Court
The Secret Rapture by David Hare, at the NT Lyttelton

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement
Winner: Maly Theatre of Leningrad for Stars In The Morning Sky by Alexander Galin, at the Riverside Studios

Nominees:
Nick Dear for his adaptation of Ostrovsky’s A Family Affair by Jowl, at the Donmar Warehouse
Maly Theatre of Leningrad for Stars In The Morning Sky by Alexander Galin, at the Riverside Studios
David Thacker for directing An Enemy Of The People, at the Young Vic and the Playhouse
Theatre de Complicite for their season at the Almeida

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Sir Alec Guinness

Nominees:
Sir Alec Guinness