West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online

Olivier Awards 1986

Share

OLIVIER AWARDS 1986

Awards announced: 1986

Designer of the Year
Winner: William Dudley for Futurists, at the NT Cottesloe / Kafka’s Dick, at the Royal Court / The Merry Wives of Windsor, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Maria Bjornson for The Phantom of the Opera, at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Bob Crowley for As You Like It, RSC at the Barbican / Les Liaisons Dangereuses, RSC at The Pit
William Dudley for Futurists, at the NT Cottesloe / Kafka’s Dick, at the Royal Court / The Merry Wives of Windsor, RSC at the Barbican
Carl Toms for Dalliance / The Magistrate, at the NT Lyttelton

Director of the Year
Winner: Bill Alexander for The Merry Wives of Windsor, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Bill Alexander for The Merry Wives of Windsor, RSC at the Barbican
Howard Davies for Les Liaisons Dangereuses, RSC at the Pit
Declan Donnellan for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter Wood for The American Clock, at the NT Cottesloe

Actor of the Year
Winner: Albert Finney for Orphans at the Apollo

Nominees:
Albert Finney for Orphans at the Apollo
Derek Jacobi for Breaking The Code at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Ian McKellen for The Cherry Orchard
Martin Sheen for The Normal Heart, at the Royal Court

Actress of the Year
Winner: Lindsay Duncan for Les Liaisons Dangereuses, RSC at The Pit and the Ambassadors

Nominees:
Lindsay Duncan for Les Liaisons Dangereuses, RSC at The Pit and the Ambassadors
Julia McKenzie for Woman in Mind at the Vaudeville
Juliet Stevenson for As You Like It, RSC at The Pit / Les Liaisons Dangereuses and Troilus and Cressida, RSC at the Pit
Irene Worth for The Bay at Nice, at the NT Cottesloe

Comedy Performance of the Year
Winner: Bill Fraser for When We Are Married, at the Whitehall

Nominees:
Brian Cox for Misalliance, RSC at the Barbican
Bill Fraser for When We Are Married, at the Whitehall
Nigel Hawthorne for The Magistrate, at the NT Lyttelton
Paul Scofield for I’m Not Rappaport, at the Apollo

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: The English National Opera’s Doctor Faust – Thomas Allen and Graham Clark especially recommended – at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Harrison Birtwistle for English National Opera’s The Mask of Orpheus, at the London Coliseum
The English National Opera’s Doctor Faust – Thomas Allen and Graham Clark especially recommended – at the London Coliseum
Anne Evans for Welsh National Opera’s The Ring Cycle
Kathryn Harries for The Ring Cycle
Stephanos Lazaridis for designing English National Opera’s Doctor Faust and The Mikado, at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Performance of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: Paul Jesson for The Normal Heart, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
Janet Dale for The Merry Wives of Windsor / Othello, RSC at the Barbican
Nicky Henson for As You Like It / The Merry Wives of Windsor
Paul Jesson for The Normal Heart, at the Royal Court
Fiona Shaw for As You Like It / Mephisto, RSC at the Barbican

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical
Winner: Michael Crawford for The Phantom of the Opera, at Her Majesty’s

Nominees:
Paul Bentley for H M S Pinafore, at The Old Vic
Michael Crawford for The Phantom of the Opera, at Her Majesty’s
George Hearn for La Cage Aux Folles, at the London Coliseum
Tommy Korberg for Chess, at the Prince Edward

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical
Winner: Lesley Mackie for Judy at the Strand

Nominees:
Maureen Lipman for Wonderful Town!, at the Queen’s
Lesley Mackie for Judy at the Strand
Elaine Paige for Chess, at the Prince Edward Theatre
Angela Richards for Side By Side By Sondheim, at the Royal Court

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre
Winner: Sally Dexter for Dalliance at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Simon Curtis for directing Road / Ourselves Alone at the Royal Court
Anne Devlin for writing Ourselves Alone at the Royal Court
Sally Dexter for Dalliance at the NT Lyttelton
Janet McTeer for The Grace of Mary Traverse at the Royal Court

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Dance
Winner: Ballet Rambert for their 60th Anniversary Season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
The dancers of The Bolshoi Ballet, at the London Coliseum
Michael Clark for his individual impact and contribution
Irek Mukhamedov – principal of The Bolshoi Ballet
Ballet Rambert for their 60th Anniversary Season at Sadler’s Wells
Jerome Robbins, for a range of work performed by three companies
Jorge Salavisa – director of The Ballet Gulbenkian

Comedy of the Year
Winner: When We Are Married by J B Priestley at the Whitehall

Nominees:
Lend Me A Tenor by Ken Ludwig, at the Globe
The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shalespeare, RSC at the Barbican
When We Are Married by J B Priestley at the Whitehall

Musical of the Year
Winner: The Phantom of the Opera – lyrics by Charles Hart, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe, book by Richard Stigloe and Andrew Llyod Webber, at Her Majesty’s Theatre

Nominees:
Chess by Benny Andersson, Bjorn Ulvaeus ad Tim Rice, at the Prince Edward Theatre
H M S Pinafore – lyrics: W S Gilbert, music: Arthur Sullivan, musical adaptation and arrangements by Bill Whelan, at The Old Vic
The Phantom of the Opera – lyrics by Charles Hart, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe, book by Richard Stigloe and Andrew Llyod Webber, at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Wonderful Town! – book by Joesph A Fields and Jerome Chadovov, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, based on the play “My Sister Eileen” by Joesph A Fields and Jerome Chadovov and the shared stories of Ruth McKenny, at the Queen’s

BBC Award for the Play of the Year
Winner: Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton, RSC at the Pit and the Ambassadors

Nominees:
The American Clock by Arthur Miller at the NT Cottesloe
Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton, RSC at the Pit and the Ambassadors
The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer at thr Royal Court
Ourselves Alone by Anne Devlin at the Royal Court

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement
Winner: The Lyric Theatre Hammersmith for The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca

Nominees:
Barbara Cook for her performances at the Donmar Warehouse and Albery
The Hampstead Theatre’s production of The Gambler by Mel Smith, Bob Goody and Peter Brewis
Robert Holman for his triple bill of plays Making Noise Quietly at the Bush Theatre
The Lyric Theatre Hammersmith for The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca

Article by     [Google+]

1 January 2009

Tags:

Comments

Post your comments here

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark - London Theatre
  • Nederland - London Theatre
  • Portugues - London Theatre
  • France - London Theatre
  • Deutschland - London Theatre
  • Italia - London Theatre
  • Norge - London Theatre
  • Sverige - London Theatre
  • Espana - London Theatre
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest