OLIVIER AWARDS 1985

Awards announced: 1985

Designer of the Year
Winner: William Dudley for The Mysteries, at the NT Cottesloe / The Critic, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
Alison Chitty for Martine / She Stoops To Conquer, at the NT Lyttelton
Bob Crowley for Henry V / Love’s Labours Lost / The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican
William Dudley for The Mysteries, at the NT Cottesloe / The Critic, at the NT Olivier
Philip Prowse for The Duchess of Malfi, at the NT Lyttelton / Phedra, RSC at the Barbican

Director of the Year
Winner: Bill Bryden for The Mysteries, at the NT Cottesloe

Nominees:
Bill Alexander for Richard III, RSC at the Barbican
Bill Bryden for The Mysteries, at the NT Cottesloe
Garry Hines for The Playboy of the Western World, at the Donmar Warehouse Barry Kyle for Golden Girls, RSC at The Pit / Love’s Labours Lost, RSC at the Barbican

Actor of the Year
Winner: Antony Sher for Richard III, RSC at the Barbican / Torch Song Trilogy, at the Albery

Nominees:
Alun Armstrong for The Crucible / The Winter’s Tale, at Christ Church, Spitalfields
Kenneth Branagh for Henry V, RSC at the Barbican
Anthony Hopkins for Pravda, at the NT Olivier
Antony Sher for Richard III, RSC at the Barbican / Torch Song Trilogy, at the Albery

Actress of the Year
Winner: Yvonne Bryceland for The Road To Mecca, at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Yvonne Bryceland for The Road To Mecca, at the NT Lyttelton
Wendy Morgan for Martine, at the NT Lyttelton
Harriet Walter for The Castle, RSC at The Pit
Joanne Whalley for Saved, at the Royal Court

Comedy Performance of the Year
Winner: Michael Gambon for A Chorus of Disapproval, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
Michael Gambon for A Chorus of Disapproval, at the NT Olivier
Roger Rees for Love’s Labours Lost, RSC at the Barbican
Griff Rhys Jones for Trumpets and Raspberries, at the Phoenix
Maggie Smith for The Way Of The World, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Outstanding Performance of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: Imelda Staunton for A Chorus Of Disapproval, at the NT Oivier / The Corn Is Green, at The Old Vic

Nominees:
Maria Aitken for Waste, RSC at The Pit
Patricia Routledge for Richard III, RSC at the Barbican
Imelda Staunton for A Chorus Of Disapproval, at the NT Oivier / The Corn Is Green, at The Old Vic
Zoe Wanamaker for Mother Courage, RSC at the Barbican

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical
Winner: Robert Lindsay for Me And My Girl, at the Adelphi

Nominees:
Alun Armstrong for Les Miserables, RSC at the Barbican
Robert Lindsay for Me And My Girl, at the Adelphi
Mark McGann for Lennon, at the Astoria
Colm Wilkinson for Les Miserables, RSC at the Barbican

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical
Winner: Patti Lupone for The Cradle Will Rock, at The Old Vic / Les Miserables, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Betsy Brantley for Guys and Dolls, at the Prince of Wales
Patti Lupone for The Cradle Will Rock, at The Old Vic / Les Miserables, RSC at the Barbican
Carol Sloman for Lennon, at the Astoria
Elisabeth Welch for Kern Goes To Hollywood, at the Donmar Warehouse

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre
Winner: Cheek By Jowl for Andromache / Pericles / Vanity Fair, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Frances Barber for Camille, at the Comedy
Cheek By Jowl for Andromache / Pericles / Vanity Fair, at the Donmar Warehouse
Druid Theatre Company for The Playboy Of The Western World, at the Donmar Warehouse
Clive Mantle for Of Mice And Men, at the Mermaid

Outstanding Individual Performance of the Year in a New Opera Production
Winner: Kathleen Battle for The Royal Opera’s Ariadne Auf Naxos, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Kathleen Battle for The Royal Opera’s Ariadne Auf Naxos, at the Royal Opera House
Helen Field for The English National Opera’s Faust, at the London Coliseum
Kenneth Riegel for The Royal Opera’s The Birthday of The Infanta, at the Royal Opera House
Marcus Stockhausen for The Royal Opera’s Donnerstag Aus Licht, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding New Opera Production of the Year
Winner: Xerxes – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Akhnaten – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum
Donnerstag Aus Licht – The Royal Opera, at the London Coliseum
Faust – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum
Xerxes – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Outstanding New Dance Production of the Year
Winner: Pictures – Merce Cunningham, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
Pictures – Merce Cunningham, at Sadler’s Wells
Romeo and Juliet – London Festival Ballet, at the London Coliseum
The Sons of Horus – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal opera House
The Wand of Youth – Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Individual Performance of the Year in a New Dance Production
Winner: Yoko Morishita for the Matsuyama Ballet Company’s Giselle, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Stephen Jeffries for The Royal Ballet’s The Sons of Horus, at the Royal Opera House
Yoko Morishita for the Matsuyama Ballet Company’s Giselle, at the London Coliseum
Roland Price for Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet’s Sleeping Beauty, at the Royal Opera House
Bryony Brind for the Royal Ballet’s Young Apollo, at the Royal Opera House

Comedy of the Year
Winner: A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
Bouncers by John Godber, at the Donmar Warehouse
A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn, at the NT Olivier
Love’s Labours Lost by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican
Pravda by Howard Brenton and David Hare, at the NT Olivier

Musical of the Year
Winner: Me And My Girl, book and lyrics by L. Arthur Rose and Douglas Furber, music by Noel Gay

Nominees:
Les Miserables by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyrics by Herbert Tretzmer, music by Claude-Michael Schanberg
Me And My Girl, book and lyrics by L. Arthur Rose and Douglas Furber, music by Noel Gay

Play of the Year
Winner: Red Noses by Peter Barnes, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Doomsday by Tony Harrison, at the NT Cottesloe
Red Noses by Peter Barnes, RSC at the Barbican
The Road To Mecca by Athol Fugard, at the NT Lyttelton
Torch Song Trilogy by Harvey Fierstein, at the Albery

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement
Winner: Anthony Hopkins for Pravda, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
The Almeida Theatre
Anthony Hopkins for Pravda, at the NT Olivier
Royal Court Theatre Edward Bond Season
RSC Tour of The Winter’s Tale and The Crucible

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Sir John Gielgud

Nominees:
Sir John Gielgud