OLIVIER AWARDS 1984

Awards announced: 1984

Designer of the Year
Winner: John Gunter for Wild Honey, at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:
John Gunter for Wild Honey, at the NT Lyttelton
John Napier for Starlight Epress, at the Apollo Victoria
Carl Toms for The Aspern Papers, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Voytek with Michael Levine for Strange Interlude, at the Duke of York’s

Director of the Year
Winner: Christopher Morahan for Wild Honey, at the Lyttelton

Nominees:
John Barton for Life’s A Dream, RSC at The Pit
Michael Blakemore for Benefactors, at the Vaudeville
Christopher Morahan for Wild Honey, at the Lyttelton
Adrian Noble for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Actor of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Ian McKellen for Wild Honey, at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Miles Anderson for Life’s A Dream, RSC at The Pit
Emrys James for A New Way To Pay Old Debts, RSC at The Pit
Peter McEnery for The Devils, RSC at The Pit
Ian McKellen for Wild Honey, at the NT Lyttelton

Actress of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Vanessa Redgrave for The Aspern Papers, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Nominees:
Glenda Jackson for Strange Interlude, at the Duke of York’s
Vanessa Redgrave for The Aspern Papers, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Juliet Stevenson for Measure For Measure, RSC at the Barbican
Zoe Wanamaker for Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican

Actor of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Brian Cox for Rat In The Skull, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
Ian Charleson for Fool For Love, at the NT Cottesloe
Brian Cox for Rat In The Skull, at the Royal Court
John Kani for Master Harold and the Boys, at the NT Cottesloe
Michael Pennington for Strider – The Story of a Horse, at the NT Cottesloe

Actress of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Thuli Dumakude for Poppie Nongena, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Brenda Blethyn for Benefactors, at the Vaudeville
Julie Covington for Tom and Viv, at the Royal Court
Thuli Dumakude for Poppie Nongena, at the Donmar Warehouse
Julie Walters for Fool For Love, at the NT Cottesloe

Comedy Performance of the Year
Winner: Maureen Lipman for See How They Run, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:
Lavinia Bertram for Intimate Exchanges, at the Ambassadors
Maureen Lipman for See How They Run, at the Shaftesbury
Leonard Rossiter for Loot, at the Ambassadors
Michael Willimas for Two Into One, at the Shaftesbury

Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: Edward Petherbridge for Strange Interlude, at the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Ramolao Makhene for Master Harold and the Boys, at the NT Cottesloe
Richard O’Callaghan for Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
Edward Petherbridge for Strange Interlude, at the Duke of York’s
Timothy Spall for Saint Joan, at the NT Olivier

Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: Marcia Warren for Stepping Out, at the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Clare Higgins for A Streetcar Named Desire, at the Mermaid
Sophia Mgcina for Poppie Nongena, at the Donmar Warehouse
Zoe Wanamaker for The Time of Your Life, RSC at The Pit
Marcia Warren for Stepping Out, at the Duke of York’s

Actor of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Paul Clarkson for The Hired Man, at the Astoria

Nominees:
Paul Clarkson for The Hired Man, at the Astoria
Tim Flavin for On Your Toes, at the Palace
David Kernan for The Ratepayers’ Iolanthe, at the Phoenix
Lon Satton for Starlight Express, at the Apollo Victoria

Actress of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Natalia Makarova for On Your Toes, at the Palace

Nominees:
Julia Hills for The Hired Man, at the Astoria
Clare Leach for 42nd Street, at Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Natalia Makarova for On Your Toes, at the Palace
Sheila White for Little Me, at the Prince of Wales

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Ned Sherrin for the conception of The Ratepayers’ Iolanthe, at the Phoenix

Nominees:
Howard Goodall for the music of The Hired Man, at the Astoria
John Napier for the design of Starlight Express, at the Apollo Victoria
Ned Sherrin for the conception of The Ratepayers’ Iolanthe, at the Phoenix
Starlight Express for the overall impact of the production, at the Apollo Victoria

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre
Winner: Tim Flavin for On Your Toes, at the Palace

Nominees:
Tim Flavin for On Your Toes, at the Palace
Henry Goodman for The Comedy of Errors, RSC at the Barbican
Hilary Blecher, Sandra Kotze and Elsa Joubert for the conception, adaptation and direction of Poppie Nongena, at the Donmar Warehouse
Clare Leach for 42nd Street, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Outstanding Individual Performance of the Year in a New Opera Production
Winner: Philip Langridge for English national Opera’s Osud, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Edita Gruberova for The Royal Opera’s I Capuleti E I Montecchi, at the Royal Opera House
Philip Langridge for English national Opera’s Osud, at the London Coliseum
Valerie Masterson for English National Opera’s Mireille, at the London Coliseum
Rosalind Plowright for Engliah National Opera’s The Sicilian Vespers, at the London Coliseum

Outstanding New Opera Production of the Year
Winner: From The House of the Dead – Welsh National Opera

Nominees:
La Calisto – Opera Factory & London Sinfonietta
From The House of the Dead – Welsh National Opera
The Rape of Lucretia – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum
The Sicilian Vespers – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Outstanding New Dance Production of the Year
Winner: Giselle – Dance Theatre of Harlem, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Consort Lessons – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House
Giselle – Dance Theatre of Harlem, at the London Coliseum
Intimate Pages – Ballet Rambert, at the Sadler’s Wells
Metamorphosis – Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Individual Performance of the Year in a New Dance Production
Winner: David Bintley for Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet’s Petrushka, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:
David Bintley for Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet’s Petrushka, at Sadler’s Wells
Wayne Eagling for The Royal Ballet’s Different Drummer, at the Royal Opera House
Patricia Ruanne for London Festival Ballet’s Onegin, at the London Coliseum

Comedy of the Year
Winner: Up ‘N’ Under by John Godber, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:
Gymslip Vicar by Cliffhanger, at the Donmar Warehouse
Intimate Exchanges by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Ambassadors
Two Into One by Ray Cooney, at the Shaftesbury
Up ‘N’ Under by John Godber, at the Donmar Warehouse

Musical of the Year
Winner: 42nd Street – Music by harry Warren, Lyrics by Al Dubin, Book by Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble, based on the novel by Bradford Rupes, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:
42nd Street – Music by harry Warren, Lyrics by Al Dubin, Book by Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble, based on the novel by Bradford Rupes, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
The Hired Man – Book by Melvyn Bragg, lyrics and music by Howard Goodall, at the Astoria
Pump Boys and Dinettes conceived and written by John Foley, Mark Hardwick, Debra Monk, Cass Morgan, John Schimmel and Jim Wann, at the Piccadilly
Starlight Express – lyrics by Richard Stilgoe, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, at the Apollo Victoria

Play of the Year
Winner: Benefactors by Michael Frayn, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:
Benefactors by Michael Frayn, at the Vaudeville
Master Harold and the Boys by Athol Fugard, at the NT Cottesloe
Poppie Nongena by Elsa Joubert and Sandra Kotze, based on a novel by Elsa Joubert and adapted by Hilary Blecher at the Donmar Warehouse
Rat In The Skull by Ron Hutchinson, at the Royal Court

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Lord Goodman

Nominees:
Lord Goodman