West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online

Society of West End Theatre Awards 1982

Share

THE SOCIETY OF WEST END THEATRE AWARDS 1982

Awards announced: 1982

Designer of the Year
Winner: John Gunter for Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
Farrah for Poppy, RSC at the Barbican
John Gunter for Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier
Carl Toms for Windy City, at the Victoria Palace
Ultz for Twin Rivals, RSC at The Pit

Director of the Year
Winner: Richard Eyre for Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
Michael Bogdanov for Uncle Vanya, at the NT Lyttelton
Richard Eyre for Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier
Adrian Noble for A Doll’s House, RSC at The Pit
James Roose-Evans for 84 Charing Cross Road, at the Ambassadors

Actor of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Stephen Moore for A Doll’s House, RSC at The Pit

Nominees:
Joss Ackland for Henry IV, RSC at the Barbican
Stephen Moore for A Doll’s House, RSC at The Pit
Trevor Peacock for Hobson’s Choice, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Donald Sinden for Uncle Vanya, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Actress of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Cheryl Campbell for A Doll’s House, RSC at The Pit

Nominees:
Cheryl Campbell for A Doll’s House, RSC at The Pit
Judi Dench for The Importance of Being Earnest, at the NT Lyttelton
Felicity Kendal for The Second Mrs Tanqueray, at the NT Lyttelton
Mary Maddox for Rocket to the Moon, at the Apollo

Actor of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Ian McDiarmid for Insignificance, at the Royal Court

Nominees:
Rupert Everett for Another Country, at the Queen’s
Alec McCowen for The Portage to San Cristobal of A H, at the Mermaid
Ian McDiarmid for Insignificance, at the Royal Court
David Swift for 84 Charing Cross Road, at the Ambassadors

Actress of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Rosemary Leach for 84 Charing Cross Road, at the Ambassadors

Nominees:
Judy Davis for Insignificance, at the Royal Court
Judi Dench for Other Places, at the NT Cottesloe
Rosemary Leach for 84 Charing Cross Road, at the Ambassadors
Anna Massey for Summer, at the NT Cottesloe

Comedy Performance of the Year
Winner: Geoffrey Hutchings for Poppy, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Jane Carr for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican
Paul Eddington for Noises Off, at the Savoy
Geoffrey Hutchings for Poppy, RSC at the Barbican
Bill Paterson for Schweyk in the Second World War, at the NT Olivier

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Rigoletto – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Agrippina – Kent Opera, at Sadler’s Wells
Falstaff – The Royal Opera, at the Royal Opera House
I Puritani – Welsh National Opera, at the Dominion
Rigoletto – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: David Healy for Guys and Dolls, at NT Olivier

Nominees:
David Healy for Guys and Dolls, at NT Olivier
Geoffrey Hutchings for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican
Stephen Moore for All’s Well That Ends Well, RSC at the Barbican
Paul Rogers for The Importance of Being Earnest, at the NT Lyttelton

Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: Anna Massey for The Importance of Being Earnest, at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:
Nicola Blackman for Destry Rides Again, at the Donmar Warehouse
Sheila Hancock for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican
Carole Hayman for Top Girls, at the Royal Court
Anna Massey for The Importance of Being Earnest, at the NT Lyttelton

Actor of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Roy Hudd for Underneath The Arches, at the Prince of Wales

Nominees:
Tim Curry for The Pirates of Penzance, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Bob Hoskins for Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier
Roy Hudd for Underneath The Arches, at the Prince of Wales
Stephen Moore for Poppy, RSC at the Barbican

Actress of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Julia McKenzie for Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
Julia McKenzie for Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier
Val McLane for Andy Capp, at the Aldwych
Imelda Staunton for The Beggar’s Opera, at the NT Cottesloe
Marti Webb for Song and Dance, at the Palace

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier

Nominees:
Guys and Dolls, at the NT Olivier
The Pirates of Penzance, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Song and Dance, at the Palace
The Beggar’s Opera, at the NT Cottesloe

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre
Winner: Kenneth Branagh for Another Country, at the Queen’s

Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh for Another Country, at the Queen’s
Rupert Everett for Another Country, at the Queen’s
Terry Johnson for Insignificance, at the Royal Court
Imelda Staunton for The Beggar’s Opera, at the NT Cottesloe

Outstanding First Achievement of the Year in Opera
Winner: Jeffrey Tate for The Royal Opera’s La Clemenza di Tito, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Robert Dean for English National Opera’s Pelleas and Melisande, at the London Coliseum
Anne-Marie Owens for English national Opera’s The Barber of Seville, at the London Coliseum
Lynda Russell for Hardel Opera’s Partenope, at Sadler’s Wells
Jeffrey Tate for The Royal Opera’s La Clemenza di Tito, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding First Achievement of the Year in Ballet
Winner: Elisabeth Platel for Le Ballet de L’Opera de Paris’ La Sylphide, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Alessandra Ferri for The Royal Ballet’s Mayerling, at the Royal Opera House
Evelyn Hart for the Royal Winnipey Ballet’s Belong, at Sadler’s Wells
Jean Yves Lormeau for Le Ballet de L’Opera de Paris’ Le Songe D’Une Nuit D’Ete, at the Royal Opera House
Elisabeth Platel for Le Ballet de L’Opera de Paris’ La Sylphide, at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Ballet
Winner: Le Songe D’Une Nuit D’Ete – Le Ballet De L’Opera De Paris, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Ghost Dances – Ballet Rambert, at Sadler’s Wells
Illuminations – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House
Le Songe D’Une Nuit D’Ete – Le Ballet De L’Opera De Paris, at the Royal Opera House
L’Invitation Au Voyage – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House

Comedy of the Year
Winner: Noises Off by Michael Frayn, at the Savoy

Nominees:
Key for Two by John Chapman and Dave Freeman, at the Vaudeville
Noises Off by Michael Frayn, at the Savoy
Season’s Greetings by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Apollo
Trafford Tanzi by Claire Luckham, at the Mermaid

Musical of the Year
Winner: Poppy, book and lyrics by Peter Nichols, music by Monty Norman, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:
Andy Capp, book and lyrics by Trevor Peacock, music and lyrics by Alan Price, at the Aldwych
Poppy, book and lyrics by Peter Nichols, music by Monty Norman, RSC at the Barbican
Underneath The Arches by Patrick Garland, Brian Glanville and Roy Hudd in association with Chesney Allen at the Prince of Wales
Windy City, book and lyrics by Dick Vosburgh, music by Tony Macaulay, based on the play “The Front Page” by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, at the Victorian Palace

Play of the Year
Winner: Another Country by Julian Mitchell, at the Queen’s

Nominees:
Insignificance by Terry Johnson, at the Royal Court
Another Country by Julian Mitchell, at the Queen’s
84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff, adapted by James Roose-Evans, at the Ambassadors
Our Friends In The North by Peter Flannery, RSC at The Pit

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Charles Wintour – former Editor, Evening Standard

Nominees:
Charles Wintour – former Editor, Evening Standard

Article by     [Google+]

1 January 2009

Tags:

Comments

Post your comments here

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark
  • Nederland
  • Portugues
  • France
  • Deutschland
  • Italia
  • Norge
  • Sverige
  • Espana
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest