THE SOCIETY OF WEST END THEATRE AWARDS 1980

Awards announced: 1980

Designer of the Year
Winner: John Napier and Dermot Hayesfor Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:
John Bury for Amadeus, at the National
John Gunter for Juno and the Paycock, RSC at the Aldwych
Jocelyn Herbert for The Life of Galileo, at the National
John Napier and Dermot Hayesfor Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych

Director of the Year
Winner: Trevor Nunn & John Caird for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:
John Barton for The Greeks, RSC at the Aldwych
Peter Hall for Amadeus, at the National
Trevor Nunn & John Caird for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych
John Dexter for The Life of Galileo, at the National

Actor of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Jonathan Pryce for Hamletat the Royal Court

Nominees:
Michael Gambon for The Life of Galileo, at the National
Alec McCowen for The Browning Version / Harlequinade, at the National
Bob Peck for Othello, RSC at tyhe Aldwych
Jonathan Pryce for Hamletat the Royal Court

Actress of the Year in a Revival
Winner: Judi Dench for Juno and the Paycock, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:
Maria Aitken for Private Lives, at the Duchess
Judi Dench for Juno and the Paycock, RSC at the Aldwych
Geraldine McEwan for The Browning Version / Harlequinade, at the National
Susan Tracy for Anna Christie, RSC at the Warehouse

Actor of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Roger Rees for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:
Tom Courtenay for The Dresser, at the Queen’s
Roger Rees for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych
David Schofield for The Elephant Man, at the National
Paul Scofield for Amadeus, at the National

Actress of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Frances De La Tour for Duet For One, at the Duke of York’s

Nominees:
Shelagh Holliday for A Lesson from Aloes, at the National
Glenda Jackson for Rose, at the Duke of York’s
Joan Plowright for Enjoy, at the Vaudeville
Frances De La Tour for Duet For One, at the Duke of York’s

Comedy Performance of the Year
Winner: Beryl Reid for Born in the Gardens, at the Globe

Nominees:
Edward Duke for Jeeves Takes Charge, at the Fortune
Ben Kingsley for The Merry Wives of Windsor, RSC at the Aldwych
Beryl Reid for Born in the Gardens, at the Globe
Julie Walters for Educating Rita, at the Piccadilly

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Winner: Cosi Fan Tutte – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Cosi Fan Tutte – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum
Julius Caesar – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum
The Turn of the Screw – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum
The Turn of the Screw – Kent Opera, at Sadler’s Wells

Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: David Threlfall for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:
Simon Callow for Amadeus, at the National
Edward Petherbridge for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych
John Rogan for Juno and The Paycock, RSC at the Aldwych
David Threlfall for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych

Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role
Winner: Suzanne Bertish for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:
Suzanne Bertish for Nicholas Nickleby, RSC at the Aldwych
Lynn Dearth for The Greeks, RSC at the Aldwych
Prunella Scales for Make And Break, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Susan Tracy for Three Sisters, RSC at the Warehouse

Actor of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Denis Quilley for Sweeney Todd, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:
Tom Conti for They’re Playing Our Song, at the Shaftesbury
John Diedrich for Oklahoma!, at the Palace
Denis Lawson for Pal Joey, at the Albery
Denis Quilley for Sweeney Todd, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Actress of the Year in a Musical
Winner: Gemma Craven for They’re Playing Our Song, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:
Gemma Craven for They’re Playing Our Song, at the Shaftesbury
Sheila Hancock for Sweeney Todd, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Julia McKenzie for On The Twentieth Century, at Her Majesty’s
Sian Philips for Pal Joey, at the Albery

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre
Winner: Edward Duke for the creation, adaptation and performance in Jeeves Takes Charge, at the Fortune

Nominees:
Edward Duke for the creation, adaptation and performance in Jeeves Takes Charge, at the Fortune
Alfred Molina for Oklahoma!, at the Palace
Gavin Richards for the adaptation, direction and performance in Accidental Death of an Anarchist, at Wyndham’s
Robert Walker for Pal Joey, at the Albery

Outstanding First Achievement of the Year in Opera or Ballet
Winner: Rosalind Plowright for English National Opera’s The Turn of the Screw, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:
Felicity Lott for English National Opera’s Cosi fan Tutte, at the London Coliseum
Michael Pink for London Festival Ballet’s 1914, at the Royal Festival Hall
Rosalind Plowright for English National Opera’s The Turn of the Screw, at the London Coliseum
Roland Price for Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet’s Danses Concertantes, at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Ballet
Winner: Gloria – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:
Gaite Parisienne – Ballet of the 20th Century of Maurice Bejart, at the London Coliseum
Gloria – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House
Rhapsody – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal opera House
Sphinx – London Festival Ballet, at the London Coliseum

Comedy of the Year
Winner: Educating Rita by Willy Russell, at the Piccadilly

Nominees:
Born In The Gardens by Peter Nichols, at the Globe
Educating Rita by Willy Russell, at the Piccadilly
Make and Break by Michael Frayn, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Sisterly Feelings by Alan Ayckbourn, at the London Coliseum

Musical of the Year
Winner: Sweeney Todd book by Hugh Wheeler adapted from C G Bond, music by Stephen Sondheim, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:
Sweeney Todd book by Hugh Wheeler adapted from C G Bond, music by Stephen Sondheim, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
They’re Playing Our Song book by Neil Simon, music by Martin Hamlisch, at the Shaftesbury
Tom Foolery by Tom Lehrer, at the Criterion
On The 20th Century by Betty Comden, Adolph Green, music by Cy Coleman, at Her Majesty’s

Play of the Year
Winner: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens, adapted by David Edgar, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:
A Lesson From Aloes by Athol Fugard, at the National
Duet For One by Tom Kempinski, at the Duke of York’s
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens, adapted by David Edgar, RSC at the Aldwych
The Dresser by Ronald Harewood, at the Queen’s

The Society’s Special Award
Winner: Sir Ralph Richardson

Nominees:
Sir Ralph Richardson