THE SOCIETY OF WEST END THEATRE AWARDS 1978

Awards announced: 1978

Designer of the Year

Winner:

* Ralph Koltai for Brand, at the National

Nominees:

* Eileen Diss for The Homecoming, at the Garrick
* Farrah for Henry VI, RSC at the Aldwych
* Ralph Koltai for Brand, at the National
* Tanya Moiseiwitsch for The Double Dealer, at the National

Director of the Year

Winner:

* Terry Hands for Henry VI, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Bill Bryden and Sebastian Graham-Jones for Lark Rise, at the National
* Terry Hands for Henry VI, RSC at the Aldwych
* Christopher Morahan for The Philanderer, at the National
* Harold Prince for Evita, at the Prince Edward

Actor of the Year in a Revival

Winner:

* Alan Howard for Coriolanus, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Alan Howard for Coriolanus, RSC at the Aldwych
* Derek Jacobi for Ivanov, at the Old Vic
* Timothy West for The Homecoming, at the Garrick
* Nicol Williamson for Inadmissible Evidence, at the Royal Court

Actress of the Year in a Revival

Winner:

* Dorothy Tutin for The Double Dealer, at the National

Nominees:

* Eileen Atkins for Twelfth Night, at the Old Vic
* Ingrid Bergman for Waters of the Moon, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
* Wendy Hiller for Waters of the Moon, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
* Dorothy Tutin for The Double Dealer, at the National

Actor of the Year in a New Play

Winner:

* Tom Conti for Whose Life Is It Anyway?, at the Mermaid and the Savoy

Nominees:

* Gordon Chater for The Elocution of Benjamin Franklin, at the Mayfair
* Tom Conti for Whose Life Is It Anyway?, at the Mermaid and the Savoy
* John Gielgud for Half-Life, at the National
* Peter McEnery for The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs, RSC at the Warehouse

Actress of the Year in a New Play

Winner:

* Joan Plowright for Filumena, at the Lyric

Nominees:

* Yvonne Bryceland for The Woman, at the National
* Sylvia Miles for Vieux Carre, at the Piccadilly
* Kate Nelligan for Plenty, at the National
* Joan Plowright for Filumena, at the Lyric

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner:

* Ian McKellen for The Alchemist, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Sheila Hancock for Annie, at the Victoria Palace
* Geraldine McEwan for Look After Lulu, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
* Ian McKellen for The Alchemist, RSC at the Aldwych
* Donald Sinden for Shut Your Eyes And Think Of England, at the Apollo

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner:

* English National Opera – for their enterprising repertoire

Nominees:

* English National Opera – for their enterprising repertoire
Colin Davis – Musical Director, The Royal Opera

Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner:

* Robert Eddison for Twelfth Night, at the Old Vic

Nominees:

* Michael Bryant for The Double Dealer, at the National
* Robert Eddison for Twelfth Night, at the Old Vic
* Julian Glover for Coriolanus, RSC at the Aldwych
* Robert Stephens for Brand, at the National

Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner:

* Elizabeth Spriggs for Love Letters on Blue Paper, at the National

Nominees:

* Brenda Bruce for The Lady’s Not For Burning, at the Old Vic
* Susan Fleetwood for The Woman, at the National
* Patricia Hayes for Filumena, at the National
* Elizabeth Spriggs for Love Letters on Blue Paper, at the National

Performance of the Year in a Musical

Winner:

* Elaine Paige for Evita, at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

* David Essex for Evita, at the Prince Edward
* Roy Hudd for Oliver!, at the Albery
* Stratford Johns for Annie, at the Victoria Palace
* Elaine Paige for Evita, at the Prince Edward

Production of the Year in Opera

Winner:

* Lohengrin – The Royal Opera, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

* La Fanciulla del West – The Royal Opera, at the Royal Opera House
* Lohengrin – The Royal Opera, at the Royal Opera House
* Luisa Miller – The Royal Opera, at the Royal Opera House
* The Seven Deadly Sins – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Ballet

Winner:

Robert Cohan – Artistic Director, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

* Christopher Bruce – choreography for Ballet Rambert, at Sadler’s Wells
* Robert Cohan – Artistic Director, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, at Sadler’s Wells
* Siobhan Davies – Harmonica Breakdown, at Sadler’s Wells
* Lynn Seymour – The Royal ballet’s A Month In The Country, at the Royal Opera House

Production of the Year in Ballet

Winner:

* A Month In The Country – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

* A Month In The Country – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House
* People Alone – London Contemporary Dance Theatre, at Sadler’s Wells
* Praeludium – Ballet Rambert, at Sadler’s Wells
* Song of the Earth – The Stuttgart Ballet, at the London Coliseum

Comedy of the Year

Winner:

* Filumena by Eduardo De Filippo, adapted by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, at the Lyric

Nominees:

* Filumena by Eduardo De Filippo, adapted by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, at the Lyric
* Shut Your Eyes And Think Of England by Brian Chapman and Anthony Marriott, at the Apollo
* Ten Times Table by Alan Ayckbourn, at the Globe

Musical of the Year

Winner:

* Evita by Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber, at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

* Annie by Thomas Meecham and Charles Strouse, at the Victoria Palace
* Elvis by Jack Good and Ray Cooney, at the Astoria
* Evita by Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber, at the Prince Edward

Play of the Year

Winner:

* Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark, at the Mermaid and the Savoy

Nominees:

* Half-Life by Julian Mitchell, at the National
* Lark Rise by Flora Thompson, adapted by Keith Dewhurst, at the National
* Plenty by David Hare, at the National
* Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark, at the Mermaid and the Savoy